Post has attachment
Photo
Photo
2014-08-17
6 Photos - View album

Post has attachment
Common Name
Snakeskin gourami
Scientific Name Of The Species
Trichogaster pectoralis
slovensky , français , deutsch
Size of the fish in home aquariums (min-max):
20 - 25 cm ( 7.87" - 9.84")
Recommended pH of water for Snakeskin gourami:
6 - 8.3
Water hardness (dGH) should be between:
2 - 10 °N
Recommended water temperature for Snakeskin gourami:
23 - 28 °C ( 73.4 - 82.4 °F )
Compatibility when kept in fish tanks (to it's own species):
peaceful
Compatibility (temperament to other fish species):
peaceful
Preferred swimming area in the aquarium:
Top levels
The way of breeding:
Spawning
Origin of the species:
South Asia
Information about care,Food and feeding
 This Gourami will accept all foods offered. Their staple diet should consist of quality flake or small pellets. Treats of blood worms and brine shrimp will be readily accepted.

Origin
Southeast Asia; Snakeskin gouramis are to be found in Cambodia and Thailand.

Sexing
Males will have an extended dorsal fin that will finish with a point. The pelvic fins will have a reddish tint to them.

Breeding
Snakeskin gouramis are the easiest gouramis to breed; raising the fry is the hard part as they can produce 5000 in one batch. The male will build a bubble nest and the female will then enter it to lay her eggs. Both fish will make good parents and the fry, once hatched should be fed on finely crushed flake initially. Newly hatched brine shrimp should also be offered for alternate meals.

Lifespan
The expected life span for Trichogaster pectoralis is 3-5 years.

Short description
Trichogaster pectoralis need a lot of room, only keep them in a large aquarium. They require a planted tank with floating plants included. Reduce the water flow to a slow current.
Photo

Post has attachment
Pearl gourami
Scientific Name Of The Species
Trichogaster leeri
slovensky , français , deutsch
Usual maximum size in fish tanks (min-max):
9 - 12 cm ( 3.54" - 4.72")
Recommended pH of water for Pearl gourami:
6.5 - 7.5
Total water hardness (dGH) for these fish:
4 - 18 °N
Recommended water temperature for Pearl gourami:
23 - 28 °C ( 73.4 - 82.4 °F )
Fish' compatibility within the species:
peaceful (visit this article)
Compatibility (temperament to other fish species):
peaceful (visit this article)
Place in the aquarium:
Top levels
The way of breeding:
Spawning
This species originates from:
South Asia
Information about care
The Pearl gourami requires a medium to large tank with lots of plants and gentle filtration. Very peaceful, they tend to be rather social and should be kept in groups. They make a nice addition to any community aquarium. Pearl gouramis are accepting of most foods and should be given spirulina flakes to completely balance their diet. Rather susceptible to swim bladder disorders. The male is generally more colourful with a darker orange hue near the anal fin. Bred in a 40l tank, filled halfway, with lots of floating plants. Increase the water temperature slightly, and watch as the male begins constructing a bubble nest. The male wraps around the female and spawning take place. The female must be removed, as the male`s becomes very protective over the fry and may attack the female.
Photo

Post has attachment

Post has attachment
Great video on a DIY overflow
HOW TO: DIY Aquarium Overflow: http://youtu.be/65yVr7DiDls

Post has attachment

Post has attachment

Post has attachment

Post has attachment

Post has attachment
Wait while more posts are being loaded