Jean-Baptiste “JBQ” Quéru
Architect, Senior Principal Engineer at Yahoo
Attended École Polytechnique, France
Lives in Bay Area, CA, USA
44,963 followers|7,895,561 views

Story

Tagline French Geek Foodie Traveler Skier Hiker Photographer Gamer Astronomer Painter
Introduction
I was born in the Champagne region of France. My parents moved to Lorraine, in the region of Nancy, when I was still too young to remember anything about it, and I lived there until my early teenage years. A few months before I turned 15, we moved to the South-West of France for a couple of years. Pretty much on my 17th birthday we moved back to Nancy and I completed high-school there. My parents then moved to UK for a few years, and I stayed in France to go to college. Over 8 years in college in Nancy, Paris and Toulouse, I studied mathematics and physics, then computer science, then software engineering, along with a bunch of smaller things on the side.

I moved to the San Francisco region for my final college internship, which turned into a full-time job, and I've lived and worked there ever since.

In 2000 I met Eugenia. She was living in UK at the time, and the Internet helped us stay in touch. After a lot of paperwork madness to figure out how a French citizen living in the US could marry a Greek citizen living in the UK, we got married less than 2 weeks after 9/11 (a long story) and we've lived happily ever since.

My career so far has been focused on software engineering, mostly in Operating Systems and Mobile. However, this is my personal account and I'd rather not talk about work here.

I love traveling, skiing, hiking. I play video games. I have a few small telescopes. I enjoy good food and good wine. I'm a photographer and a painter, though not a good one.

Work

Occupation

Software Engineer

Skills

Low- and mid-level software engineering, large-scale source code management, Open Source

Employment


Yahoo
Architect, Senior Principal Engineer, 2013 - present
Google (Android)
Senior Software Engineer, 2007 - 2013
Openwave (Mobile Browser)
Software Engineering Manager, Mobile Browser, 2001 - 2007
Be (BeOS)
Software Engineer, 1998 - 2001

Education

École Polytechnique, France
Mathematics, Physics, Computer Science, 1994 - 1997
ENSEEIHT, France
Computer Science, Software Engineering, 1997 - 1999

Places

Currently

Bay Area, CA, USA

Previously

Chalons-sur-Marne, France, Pont-a-Mousson, France, Foug, France, Fumel, France, Nancy, France, Paris, France, Toulouse, France, San Mateo, CA, Millbrae, CA, Union City, CA, Foster City, CA, Milpitas, CA

Basic Information

Gender

Male

Date of birth

January 7, 1974

Relationship

Married

Other names

JBQ, Djaybee from the MegaBuSTers, Jean-Baptiste QUERU, Jean-Baptiste Maurice Queru, Jeanbaptiste Queru, jbqueru, querujb, Jean-Baptiste Queru