Profile

Cover photo
matt davis
Works at OpenX
Attended Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
95 followers|1,302 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1's

Stream

matt davis

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
cane creek: i love the black panels and cream knobs they come with, but i think grayscale might be releasing some if you're into that super surgical look... ;)
1
Add a comment...

matt davis

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I ordered it with SR3's and the brite yellow LEDs (which really aren't all that brite until you really push it), didn't make any resistor substitutions or other mods as I wanted to give good feedback to the guys at ljunggrenaudio about the kit build.

The SR3's definitely give it a nice snappy response, I like pinging it with triggers. :)
1
Add a comment...

matt davis

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...

matt davis

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...
Have them in circles
95 people
Mark Stouffer's profile photo
Briana Fraga's profile photo
Benjamin Hawkins's profile photo
Cam Merton's profile photo

matt davis

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Built mine this weekend and goddamn I love it! Others have mentioned they don't like the short delay times, but I love the weirdness and artifacts and crazy textured shit you can get from this module, especially with some CV rate control. Beautiful noise machine and functional hi-rate echo tool!
1
Add a comment...

matt davis

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

matt davis

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...

matt davis

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
People
Have them in circles
95 people
Mark Stouffer's profile photo
Briana Fraga's profile photo
Benjamin Hawkins's profile photo
Cam Merton's profile photo
Education
  • Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
    Music, 1990 - 1994
  • University of Maryland, College Park
    Opera, 1996 - 1999
Work
Occupation
Site Reliability Engineer and Electro-Acoustic Wizardry
Employment
  • OpenX
    present
Basic Information
Gender
Other or Decline to State
Other names
craque
matt davis's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
xkcd: The General Problem
xkcd.com

Permanent link to this comic: http://xkcd.com/974/. Image URL (for hotlinking/embedding): http://imgs.xkcd.com/comics/the_general_problem.pn

xkcd: Cadbury Eggs
xkcd.com

I'm visiting Newport News, VA next week, where I'll be speaking at CNU, my old school. If you want to come, reserve a seat here! Cad

xkcd: Making Things Difficult
xkcd.com

Permanent link to this comic: http://xkcd.com/996/. Image URL (for hotlinking/embedding): http://imgs.xkcd.com/comics/making_things_difficul

xkcd: Mnemonics
xkcd.com

Permanent link to this comic: http://xkcd.com/992/. Image URL (for hotlinking/embedding): http://imgs.xkcd.com/comics/mnemonics.png. Search

xkcd: Sail
xkcd.com

Permanent link to this comic: http://xkcd.com/976/. Image URL (for hotlinking/embedding): http://imgs.xkcd.com/comics/sail.png. Search comic

xkcd: Space Launch System
xkcd.com

Permanent link to this comic: http://xkcd.com/984/. Image URL (for hotlinking/embedding): http://imgs.xkcd.com/comics/space_launch_system.pn

Minor Differences Part 5 - The Oatmeal
theoatmeal.com

The worst thing about Valentine's Day, 17 Things Worth Knowing About Your Cat. I swear to God this is what they must be doing, The Oatme

xkcd: Tradition
xkcd.com

Permanent link to this comic: http://xkcd.com/988/. Image URL (for hotlinking/embedding): http://imgs.xkcd.com/comics/tradition.png. Search

This Fluid Fly-By Video Is the Most Astonishing View of Earth I've Ever ...
gizmodo.com

This weekend NASA published an awesome time-lapse flyby of planet Earth taken from the International Space Station. Awesome, but jerky—until

Philips Unveils Sexy Urban Beehive Concept
inhabitat.com

Philips' concept for an urban beehive would be at home in even the most elegant urban apartment.

20 Revolting Female Bodybuilders | Total Pro Sports
www.totalprosports.com

When you think of female bodybuilders, the word revolting immediately springs to mind. For years, men have been drawn to taught, fit women.

The saddest thing I've ever heard on an airplane - The Oatmeal
theoatmeal.com

The Oatmeal. Comics. Quizzes. Blog. Book. Shop. Follow: Twitter. Facebook. RSS / Email. The sad, useless, terrifying, and awesome things I&#

Facebook needs to learn when to stop screwing with things
www.infoworld.com

Once more, Facebook proves that volatility in a user interface is rarely a good thing. It's an object lesson everyone can learn from

Why aren't you using FreeBSD?
www.infoworld.com

FreeBSD is a free, fast, stable, feature-rich operating system. If you've never looked into it before, you should

Craque
www.last.fm

Listen free to Craque: Licht, Qubit String & more, plus 6 pictures. LA area artist working in freeform electro-acoustic sound sculptures

xkcd: 2012
xkcd.com

Permanent link to this comic: http://xkcd.com/998/. Image URL (for hotlinking/embedding): http://imgs.xkcd.com/comics/2012.png. Search comic

Modular Beginnings
www.youtube.com

Two-part exploration of a new device I'm building, first showing the oscillator control that feeds "robot voice" chip, and then using variou

The First Folding
soundcloud.com

Shoveling found what's under the surface of Mercury.