Profile

Cover photo
Richard Titus
Works at Videoplaza
Attended UCSB
Lives in San Francisco
3,759 followers|8,110 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1'sReviews

Stream

In his circles
434 people
Have him in circles
3,759 people

Richard hasn't shared anything with you.

People are more likely to share with you if you add them to your circles.

People
In his circles
434 people
Have him in circles
3,759 people
Work
Occupation
Entrepreneur, CEO, raconteur
Employment
  • Videoplaza
    Board of Directors, 2010 - present
  • Octavian Ventures
    Founder/Owner, 2007 - present
  • Asscociated Northcliffe Digital
    Chief Executive Officer, 2009 - 2011
  • BBC
    Controller, Future Media, 2007 - 2009
  • Razorfish
    Co-founder (LA), Managing Director, 1996 - 2002
  • Schematic
    Co-Founder, CEO, President, 2002 - 2007
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
San Francisco
Previously
London, UK - California - New York - Boston - Bucharest - Santa Barbara - Baton Rouge - Fullerton - Orange
Links
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Serial entrepreneur, raconteur, angel investor, digital innovator and sometime filmmaker
Introduction
Richard is a serial entrepreneur, investor and strategic adviser to a variety of firms in the UK, Europe, Latin America and the USA through his investment vehicle Octavian Ventures. He is a member of the executive boards of several businesses in the USA and Europe, including Videoplaza. Until July 2010, Richard was the CEO of Associated Northcliffe Digital the digital consumer division of Daily Mail and General Trust (LSE: DMGT). He oversaw a portfolio of European digital businesses including Jobsite, Findaproperty, Globrix, Motors.co.uk, dating aggregator Allegran, and Teletext. Previously he was a Future Media Controller at the BBC responsible for the award winning BBC homepage, Mobile service and led the team responsible for the redesign of its website, Mobile and iTV services, as well as BBC iPlayer. He has (co-) founded seven firms in his entrepreneurial career; including Razorfish LA and more recently its competitor Schematic which was purchased by WPP in 2007. He also exec-produced Sundance Feature film winners On_line and Who Killed the Electric Car?

Education
  • UCSB
  • UCLA Anderson Business School
  • Berklee
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Richard Titus, R.D. Titus, rxdxt, Richard D. Titus
Richard Titus's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Boutique Chic Bowery Apt in New York
www.airbnb.com

BoutiqueBowery.com Private & chic 450 sq. ft studio on Bowery & 1st St in Manhattan, New York. The apt. is on the 5th floor of an e

Solar City: Save $800 in September
go.solarcity.com

Calculate Your Electricity Savings. Find out how much you can save by requesting a free solar consultation. There's no obligation, so wh

Gamasutra - News - Obituary: DJ Hero Producer Will Townsend
www.gamasutra.com

Will Townsend, a veteran video game producer renowned for his enthusiasm and humor, was tragically killed in a car accident in Los Angeles o

Masonic Avenue Homes Evacuated Due To Three Alarm Fire: News: SFAppeal
sfappeal.com

Get headlines from the last 24 hours, and more. This Week's Popular Headlines. Red Cross And Private Donors To Help Victims Of Western A

Billionaire’s private island up for sale | Pakistan | News | Newspaper |...
nation.com.pk

TRY telling billionaires the US housing market is in the dumps. Many of the world’s richest have eagerly been snapping up lavish properties

"Brick Tamland" | quickmeme »
www.quickmeme.com

Create and share quickmeme's instantly with your friends.

TechCrunch | Zagat’s Price: Under $66 Million
techcrunch.com

A few years ago, Zagat was trying to shop itself around for $200 million. Today, Google bought it for less than $66 million. The price wasn

Sh#t VCs Say
www.youtube.com

We're changing our privacy policy. This stuff matters. Learn more Dismiss. Close. Sh#t VCs Say. davidhornik. Subscribe Subscribed Unsubs

Forget global warming - it's Cycle 25 we need to worry about (and if NAS...
www.dailymail.co.uk

Gigures suggest that we could even be heading for a mini ice age to rival the 70-year temperature drop that saw frost fairs held on the Tham

Electric Daisy Carnival Rave Promoter Says Rave Scene And His Parties Ha...
blogs.laweekly.com

The Los Angeles Times today published a guest opinion piece penned under the name of Pasquale Rotella, the...

The Seven Deadly Keys
laughingsquid.com

The Seven Deadly Keys on Sticky Comics

Why Did Facebook Add Netflix CEO Reed Hastings to Its Board?
mashable.com

Facebook has announced that Netflix CEO Reed Hastings has joined Facebook's board of directors.

YouTube - RCVR: Trailer
www.youtube.com

Create AccountSign In. Home. BrowseMoviesUpload. Hey there, this is not a commercial interruption. You're using an outdated browser, whi

What Photo Sharing App Should You Use?
techcrunch.com

Well who isn't building a photo sharing app these days? At this point I honestly wouldn't be surprised if Google came out with their elabora

Women who play online games have more sex (Infographic)
venturebeat.com

Women who play games have more sex. That's one of the results of a survey conducted by Harris Interactive on behalf of GameHouse polled over

Official version of Beach Boys' 'Smile' is released
www.latimes.com

"The Velvet Underground's first album only sold 10,000 copies," Brian Eno 's famous quote posits, "but everyone who bought it formed a band

Public - 2 weeks ago
reviewed 2 weeks ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map