Profile

Cover photo
Chris Ward
Works at Cyberward.net
Attended University of Manitoba
Lives in Minneapolis, MN
1,255 followers|36,997 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Chris Ward

Shared publicly  - 
 
Photos from the Minneapolis Blaisdale YMCA "Blazers" swim team meet.
YMCA Blaisdale "Blazers" swim team photographs.
1
Add a comment...

Chris Ward

Shared publicly  - 
 
I am now a Westy owner. There are definitely sub cliques in this club. Just by purchasing an '84 Waterbox already has me separated from the Airboxers and the synchro folks. Excited to join. 
4
1
Todd H. Gardner's profile photoMike Tietel's profile photoChris Ward's profile photo
3 comments
 
It even gets down to what website you will order parts from! Are you a DIY hippie? Will you order pre built components you install? Do you let a shop debase your vehicle? I find it amusing. 
Add a comment...

Chris Ward

Shared publicly  - 
 
These are the soul soles +Cicely Robin Laing +Jason Kowing 
9
mel peifer's profile photoChris Ward's profile photoCicely Robin Laing's profile photo
3 comments
 
The lost soles... have been found! :D

Link to "making of" lol ... https://plus.google.com/114153794734652455699/posts/LAbeFpqFtxs
Add a comment...

Chris Ward

Shared publicly  - 
 
Added photos to Minneapolis Photowalk 2012.
1

Chris Ward

Shared publicly  - 
 
Been working through Apple's iOS example programming apps. Finished number two. Going to start on the last one...
1
Don Tredinnick's profile photoChris Ward's profile photo
2 comments
 
It's a little tough to get used to the header files, pointers, and square brackets coming from java. I'm starting to get used to it.

Xcode isn't too bad. Makes me more appreciative of eclipse though. Code complete is very fast, but eclipse has a lot more refactoring tools.

I do TDD where I am now, and there seems to be very little test code examples out there. Xcode doesn't help you out with errors like eclipse does. Eclipse offered suggestion and will generate code to help fix them (sometimes incorrectly) but Xcode just tells you your wrong. 
Add a comment...

Chris Ward

Shared publicly  - 
 
Recent iPhone pictures.
5
Irene Lai's profile photo
 
Beautiful baby girl.
Add a comment...
In his circles
1,948 people
Have him in circles
1,255 people
怡伶陳(Sandy)'s profile photo
Katharina Muth's profile photo
kevin michael snyder's profile photo
Ben Hodson's profile photo
Eric Christenson's profile photo
Sean Pooley's profile photo
Willy Vermaelen's profile photo
Carla Secci's profile photo
Belaoura Abdelkader's profile photo

Chris Ward

Shared publicly  - 
 
That's the only way they are allowed to be painted!
 
I am now a Westy owner. There are definitely sub cliques in this club. Just by purchasing an '84 Waterbox already has me separated from the Airboxers and the synchro folks. Excited to join. 
1
Add a comment...

Chris Ward

Shared publicly  - 
 
I thought this was really funny.
 
Flowchart: Gandalf Problem Solving

I put together a flowchart of how Gandalf solves problems. When there is no hope left, he will simply call the eagles. Hope you will enjoy!

(via +Lord of the Rings Project )
1
Add a comment...

Chris Ward

Shared publicly  - 
 
Here are a selection of my photos from the Minneapolis photo walk this last weekend.
3
Rob Durkin's profile photo
 
I love the smokers.  Maybe some one should carve the message in Spanish on the awl
Add a comment...

Chris Ward

Shared publicly  - 
 
Uploaded some pictures of Hatwick Pines state forest in Michigan. These are from a couple of years ago.
15
Gaby Gwak's profile photoChris Ward's profile photoSławek Przybylski's profile photo
3 comments
 
ładne fotografie
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...

Chris Ward

Shared publicly  - 
 
Andrew Gibson is a great photographer. This should be a good ebook.
Ebooks are great, although I have to admit I´ve never really got in to the whole ebook thing, but here I am sitting on train flicking through a copy of the
1
Tom Bourdon's profile photo
 
Thanks for sharing Chris and yes it is a very good book jam packed with photographic goodness.
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
1,948 people
Have him in circles
1,255 people
怡伶陳(Sandy)'s profile photo
Katharina Muth's profile photo
kevin michael snyder's profile photo
Ben Hodson's profile photo
Eric Christenson's profile photo
Sean Pooley's profile photo
Willy Vermaelen's profile photo
Carla Secci's profile photo
Belaoura Abdelkader's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Photographer, Programmer, Consultant
Employment
  • Cyberward.net
    Computer Consultant, 2000 - present
  • Christopher Ward Photography
    Photographer, 2006 - present
  • Thomson-Reuters Corporation
    Senior Developer
  • Life Time Fitness
    Senior Developer
  • State of Minnesota
    Developer / Mentor
  • Carlson Companies
    Developer
  • Integral Business Solutions
    Developer
  • Keane Inc
    Developer
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Minneapolis, MN
Previously
Winnipeg, Manitoba - Port Hope, Ontario - Kingston, Ontario - Halifax, Nova Scotia - Whistler, BC
Story
Tagline
Photographer and programmer in Minneapolis (originally from Winnipeg)
Introduction
I am a father, photographer, and computer programmer living in Minneapolis. I blog about these things at Cyberward.net. I take professional wedding and portrait photographs. You can see that work at Christopher Ward Photography. I am a computer consultant working on windows, linux, and unix systems, programming mostly in Java, PHP, Javascript, HTML, CSS, and SQL. I love to get outside, especially with my camera. I take trips when I can, from the Canadian Yukon to Texas, California to Halifax, and much in between. I've been to India, Nepal, Indonesia, England, and France. There are so many places left to visit...
Education
  • University of Manitoba
    BA History/Geography
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
veggie2u, cwardphoto