Profile

Cover photo
Myra Golden
Works at Myra Golden Media
Attended University of Oklahoma
Lives in Tulsa, OK
255 followers|75,039 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Myra Golden

Shared publicly  - 
 
4 Things Every Supervisor Should Be Doing to Address Unacceptable Employee Performance https://myragolden.wordpress.com/2016/04/08/4-things-every-supervisor-should-be-doing-to-address-unacceptable-employee-performance/ via @MyraGolden
I want to talk to you about how to most effectively handle unacceptable employee performance. But before I get to that, let me tell you about a situation with my daughter. I had to take my daughter…
1
Add a comment...

Myra Golden

Shared publicly  - 
 
Throwback Thursday: One of my first YouTube videos! - The Psychology of Customer Anger https://youtu.be/LwYJkKQUzEw via @YouTube
1
Add a comment...

Myra Golden

Shared publicly  - 
Two weeks ago I hosted one of my most well attended webinars ever…”Inside the Zappos Contact Center.” In this exciting and inspiring webinar, I took my clients inside Zappos to give them ideas and …
1
Add a comment...

Myra Golden

Shared publicly  - 
 
Q & A on Millennials In the Workplace https://myragolden.wordpress.com/2016/05/15/q-a-on-millennials-in-the-workplace/ via @MyraGolden
Millennials, born between 1980 and 2000, are stereotyped for having a poor work ethic, being job hoppers and not respecting authority. But are these generalizations true? Stereotypes or real…
1
Add a comment...

Myra Golden

Shared publicly  - 
On July 3rd, right before I was heading out for my holiday with family, I got a desperate call from a manager of a large contact center. The manager told me that recent satisfaction surveys reveale…
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
255 people
Vincent Hicks's profile photo
Eric Stevens (IE Theory)'s profile photo
Thom Singer's profile photo
Giulio Cavallo's profile photo
Mark Hunter's profile photo
Tim Bickers's profile photo
Olga Kulanowska's profile photo
Shep Hyken's profile photo
David Kocol's profile photo

Myra Golden

Shared publicly  - 
 
How to handle difficult customers: Why You Must Acknowledge a Customer's Anger https://myragolden.wordpress.com/2016/05/25/why-you-must-acknowledge-a-customers-anger/ via @MyraGolden
A common mistake I hear customer service professionals make when I perform quality checks is ignoring the customer’s expression of anger. There is something known as the communication chain. When p…
1
Add a comment...

Myra Golden

Shared publicly  - 
 
What Aikido Masters Know About Handling Difficult People That You Don’t https://myragolden.wordpress.com/2015/05/14/what-aikido-masters-know-about-handing-difficult-people-that-you-dont/
I’m sitting at my desk reading feedback from my recent Verbal Aikido workshop. The workshop was: “What Aikido Master Know About Handling Difficult People That You Don’t” As …
1
Add a comment...

Myra Golden

Shared publicly  - 
Find out how to take control of calls, politely get long-winded callers to cut to the chase and get the angry customer to stop talking and listen to you—even if you’ve ALWAYS struggled with control…
1
Add a comment...

Myra Golden

Shared publicly  - 
Myra Golden’s Customer Service Video Library Top 6 Ways to Get An Angry Customer to Back Down The Psychology of Customer Anger How to Resolve Complaints without Giving Away the Farm Verbal Ai…
1
Add a comment...

Myra Golden

Shared publicly  - 
 
Q & A on Millennials In the Workplace https://myragolden.wordpress.com/2016/05/15/q-a-on-millennials-in-the-workplace/ via @MyraGolden
Millennials, born between 1980 and 2000, are stereotyped for having a poor work ethic, being job hoppers and not respecting authority. But are these generalizations true? Stereotypes or real…
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
255 people
Vincent Hicks's profile photo
Eric Stevens (IE Theory)'s profile photo
Thom Singer's profile photo
Giulio Cavallo's profile photo
Mark Hunter's profile photo
Tim Bickers's profile photo
Olga Kulanowska's profile photo
Shep Hyken's profile photo
David Kocol's profile photo
Education
  • University of Oklahoma
    BA Psychology, 1986 - 1981
  • University of Oklahoma
    Master of Human Relations, 1995
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Myra Bryant
Work
Employment
  • Myra Golden Media
    Owner, 4 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Tulsa, OK