Profile

Cover photo
Bonnie Sayers
Attends University of Life
Lived in Hollywood, California
7,036 followers|205,024 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Bonnie Sayers

Shared publicly  - 
 
agingout It's a well-known fact that the rate of autism is rising. The number of diagnosed cases is up from one in 88 to one in 50, and it continues to rise. Much of the current research is focused on finding the cause, and a cure, but in the meantime, there is an even bigger crisis approaching.
8
2
Hilda Bowen's profile photoLiz Hall's profile photo
 
I didn't know about this.  Thank you for the link.  I've shared it with my groups. 
Add a comment...

Bonnie Sayers

Shared publicly  - 
 
In one year my high school senior will be going to CC for two years before heading into Cal State Long Beach.  Learning the whole process now
A majority of students who head to community colleges after high school say they plan to eventually get a four-year degree, but a new report from the Century Foundation finds very few actually complete this goal. With 11 million students, community colleges are home to 45 percent of the collegiate population in the United States.
2
Rebecca Quinn's profile photo
 
+Bonnie Sayers I attended a CC and so did my kids. (One went to a CC and transferred to CSULB as your son is.) I also worked for one. I'm a strong supporter of them. Let me know if I can help answer any questions.
Add a comment...

Bonnie Sayers

Shared publicly  - 
 
what a bunch of BS to use autism in such a way as a punch line for a rap. 
2
1
Chantal Marr's profile photo
Add a comment...

Bonnie Sayers

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hoping to see this ~
3
Add a comment...

Bonnie Sayers

Shared publicly  - 
 
Finally some info on the new season of Parenthood  ~
2
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
7,036 people
Kathryn Gorges's profile photo
Natasa Bankovic's profile photo
Irfan Jan's profile photo
paula schuck's profile photo
Joel Azevedo's profile photo
Iorley C. Lisboa's profile photo
Jennifer Rai's profile photo
Randy Garcia's profile photo
MonaLisa Grey's profile photo

Bonnie Sayers

Shared publicly  - 
 
I am going to look for the book  ~
The high school student's 'Ido in Autismland' is part memoir and part protest, a compelling message to educators on how to teach people such as him.
2
1
lucas ferreira's profile photoLiz Hall's profile photo
 
oi
Add a comment...

Bonnie Sayers

Shared publicly  - 
 
I have a few of these and average 4-5 hours a night
3
2
Liz Hall's profile photoTammy Adams's profile photo
Add a comment...

Bonnie Sayers

Shared publicly  - 
 
I see parking enforcement on Sundays giving out tickets.  Also the West Hollywood Trader Joe's has lots of good looking people shopping.  Hiking would be fun free date.
OMG, why do you live so far away?!
3
Add a comment...

Bonnie Sayers

Shared publicly  - 
 
Good books for your kids to read over summer break  ~
Three books that tackle emotions for children of all abilities and ages. - Books On Feelings for Kids with Autism - Autism Spectrum Disorders at BellaOnline
2
1
Liz Hall's profile photo
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
7,036 people
Kathryn Gorges's profile photo
Natasa Bankovic's profile photo
Irfan Jan's profile photo
paula schuck's profile photo
Joel Azevedo's profile photo
Iorley C. Lisboa's profile photo
Jennifer Rai's profile photo
Randy Garcia's profile photo
MonaLisa Grey's profile photo
Work
Occupation
home health care
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Hollywood, California - Orlando, Florida - Whitehouse Station, NJ - New Providence, NJ - Glendale, CA
Story
Tagline
fitness fanatic, astrology buff, social media junkie
Introduction
Single parenting two teens on the autism spectrum, fitness enthusiast, astrology lover.  Enjoys weightlifting,  racquetball, hiking, hula hooping. 

Currently studying astrology, tarot, calligraphy, crystals and feng shui in more depth for future business.
Bragging rights
wrote an ebook, received an award at special education parent summit, can bench press
Education
  • University of Life
    present
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Bonnie Griesheimer