Profile

Cover photo
Tebe the Jaded (Stephie Jane Rexroth)
Works at Tebe the Jaded
Attended California Univesity of PA (2005)
Lives in Pitttsburgh, PA
106 followers|71,124 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

 
"Anxiety is reinforced by the fact that it is never clear what "the market" wants from us, that the demand for conformity is connected to a vague set of criteria which cannot be established in advance. Even the most conformist people are disposable nowadays, as new technologies of management or production are introduced. One of the functions of small-group discussions and consciousness raising is to construct a perspective from which one can interpret the situation."

—Institute for Precarious Consciousness
1
Add a comment...

Tebe the Jaded

Shared publicly  - 
 
The essence of a vision for Chicory Farms Refuge in slides (from last night's #PKNpgh  presentation)—longer introductory article is in the works.
1
Add a comment...

Tebe the Jaded

Shared publicly  - 
 
"What is there to do you might ask? You may be entertained, you may consume, and you may spend uninhibitedly, and all from the comfort of the commons. The community assets, regarded in such high esteem that they were reserved for the enjoyment of all, are now being viewed for their potential not to improve quality of life but to generate revenue."

—Mackinaw Valley Institute
1
Add a comment...

Tebe the Jaded

Shared publicly  - 
 
"So arguably we must accept that the old paradigm of unlimited material acquisition is in its death throes – and that the new paradigm of community cooperation is far more in tune with both human nature, and the natural order."

—Nafeez Ahmed
1
Add a comment...

Tebe the Jaded

Shared publicly  - 
 
"It’s amazing how long it takes us, but we do make progress. And it’s usually philosophical arguments that first introduce the very outlandish idea that we need to extend rights. And it takes more, it takes a movement, and activism, and emotions, to affect real social change. It starts with an argument, but then it becomes obvious. The tracks of philosophy’s work are erased because it becomes intuitively obvious. The arguments against slavery, against cruel and unusual punishment, against unjust wars, against treating children cruelly—these all took arguments."

—Rebecca Newberger Goldstein
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
106 people
nina marie barbuto's profile photo
Andrew Twigg's profile photo
Mel DePaoli's profile photo
Denise Dolgos's profile photo
Paul Ricci's profile photo
Melissa Carey's profile photo
 
"Climate change is global-scale violence, against places and species as well as against human beings. Once we call it by name, we can start having a real conversation about our priorities and values. Because the revolt against brutality begins with a revolt against the language that hides that brutality."

—Rebecca Solnit
Rebecca Solnit: Social unrest and famine, superstorms and droughts. Places, species and human beings – none will be spared. Welcome to Occupy Earth
1
Add a comment...
 
Tomorrow :: Sustainability Salon on "local, more humane, and more sustainable food" 
1
Add a comment...

Tebe the Jaded

Shared publicly  - 
 
"But if there is one thing that this winter has reminded me it’s that despite character and political differences, we are all unified in our desire to emerge from our prolonged seasonal hibernation."

—Nick Stirrett, Mackinaw Valley Institute
1
Add a comment...

Tebe the Jaded

Shared publicly  - 
 
Saturday :: Dance Energetic LIVE! led by +Greta Polo with live musicians Samuel Pace & +Dubravka Bencic… and Ecstatic Dance Party!
1
Add a comment...

Tebe the Jaded

Shared publicly  - 
 
"My birthday wish is for the end to come faster."

—Tebe Jane, Finally Happy
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
106 people
nina marie barbuto's profile photo
Andrew Twigg's profile photo
Mel DePaoli's profile photo
Denise Dolgos's profile photo
Paul Ricci's profile photo
Melissa Carey's profile photo
Work
Employment
  • Tebe the Jaded
    Bitter, 2012 - present
    http://tebethejaded.blogspot.com/
  • K9 Kingdom
    Groomer's Assistant, 2011 - 2013
  • Demystifying My Depression
    Blogger, Depression-hacker, 2011 - 2012
  • On The Vine Creative
    Freelance Designer, 2009 - 2011
  • Bally Design
    Graphic Designer, 2006 - 2009
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Pitttsburgh, PA
Previously
Stoystown, PA
Story
Tagline
Reader, Writer, Wildling
Education
  • California Univesity of PA (2005)
    BS: Graphic Design; Minor: Marketing, 2001 - 2005
  • North Star High School (2001)
    Cultivated a rich inner-garden; minored in dorkiness, 1998 - 2001
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Stephie Jane Rexroth, Tebe Reks, Jane Roth, Tebe the Jaded