Profile

Cover photo
Jodi Chromey
Lives in Minnesota
176 followers|22,485 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Jodi Chromey

Shared publicly  - 
 
The narrative that these men are self-made media brands is some libertarian-bootstrapping bullshit. Each of these brothers didn’t build an independent empire. They were hired for staff jobs of increasing prominence by higher-ups (most of them, I’m going to wager a guess, also male) at established media organizations. Nate Silver went from a solo blog to The New York Times, with a deal that allows him to take his following and transport it anywhere. Similarly, Ezra Klein started as a solo blogger, graduated to The American Prospect (where we worked together), and then moved on to found his own Wonkblog, a brand that relies on The Washington Post but can also be moved anywhere. Before he struck out on his own last year, Andrew Sullivan began his career in traditional journalism and then blogged under his own name with a variety of publications playing host.
1
1
Add a comment...

Jodi Chromey

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hilarious.
http://youtu.be/C3DlDPeurRw Christina Bianco sings Bonnie Tyler's hit power ballad "Total Eclipse Of The Heart" as Adele, Cher, and several other divas. via Tastefully Offensive
1
1
Add a comment...

Jodi Chromey

Shared publicly  - 
 
We got into the elevator after the PBG's first doctor's appointment and ended up sharing the space with an elderly man who looked at the bundle in her car seat and cooed. "How old is she?" he asked. "Four days," Chuck answered. I remembered, then, that Oh! We have a baby!
1
Add a comment...

Jodi Chromey

Shared publicly  - 
 
Olive oil and salt are my Bibbity Bobbity Foods. They make anything into a snack. Because I am so lazy, but also I really like treats, but also I am sort o
1
1
Add a comment...
In her circles
59 people
Have her in circles
176 people
Kelli Keeler's profile photo
yousaf shah's profile photo
Karen C. Rose's profile photo
John Wolf's profile photo
Kawsar Manik's profile photo
Hamptons Weddings's profile photo
Melanie Shirley's profile photo
Eric Gales's profile photo
+Lets Go 〉〉 Google's profile photo

Jodi Chromey

Shared publicly  - 
 
Rioter Danguole defends Instagrammers and the pictures they take, from shots of sandwiches to sunsets.
1
Add a comment...

Jodi Chromey

Shared publicly  - 
 
When I was 10, I read my grandfather's copy of The Shining. My father saw me reading it, and a few minutes later I heard him trudge into the living room. "
1
Add a comment...
People
In her circles
59 people
Have her in circles
176 people
Kelli Keeler's profile photo
yousaf shah's profile photo
Karen C. Rose's profile photo
John Wolf's profile photo
Kawsar Manik's profile photo
Hamptons Weddings's profile photo
Melanie Shirley's profile photo
Eric Gales's profile photo
+Lets Go 〉〉 Google's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Writer, Loudmouth
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Birthday
June 6
Other names
Supergenius
Story
Tagline
A little bit of heaven & a whole lot of hell
Introduction
Most anything you want to know about me can be found on I Will Dare.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Minnesota
Previously
Blaine - here and over there