Profile

Cover photo
Emily Miller
Works at Hope for the First Nations
Attended New York University
472 followers|35,248 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Emily Miller

Shared publicly  - 
 
Illinois' second-largest school district is planning to use coaches to bring its struggling teachers up to PAR. Works for athletes. What do you think?
1
Add a comment...

Emily Miller

Shared publicly  - 
 
YESSS. I've been waiting for journalists to jump on this meme! (Although, I'm pretty sure what society thinks I do involves shaking hands with both Satan and Barack Obama. And what my mom thinks I do involves living in a cardboard box.)
We're not one to pass up an internet meme, so here's our take on the what my mom thinks I do/what i think i do meme. Enjoy and share.
1
1
Add a comment...

Emily Miller

Shared publicly  - 
 
Looking for a cheap smartphone? This still is the cheapest you'll find a #Windows phone, but you've only got ONE DAY left to bid.
1
Add a comment...

Emily Miller

Shared publicly  - 
 
"College scholarships, early childhood education and 21st century schools." What did you think of Governor Pat Quinn's State of the State?
1
Add a comment...

Emily Miller

Shared publicly  - 
 
You may remember this as the site Elgin City Manager Sean Stegall said it "remained to be seen" whether Elgin emergency responders would use...
ELGIN — The Elgin Community College District 509 Board of Trustees Tuesday night approved the purchase of a site in Burlington for its Public Safety and Sustainability Center. But according to Sharon ...
1
Add a comment...

Emily Miller

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm sad to report Elgin Community College librarian +Jen Schlau didn't make it into any of the photos from Friday's grand opening of the brand-new library. But it's not a bad place to work: The new building takes the community college library from the smallest in the Chicago area to state-of-the-art.
1
Add a comment...

Emily Miller

Shared publicly  - 
 
I love Valentine's Day, and that has a lot to do with the cards. I look forward to these by 10,000 Words all year!
1
Add a comment...

Emily Miller

Shared publicly  - 
 
Here's what happened at last night's U46 Board of Education meeting: Residents protested, district explained intended "routine" bond issuance.
ELGIN — A handful of School District U46 residents questioned the district’s intent to issue up to $20 million in working cash fund bonds and called for a referendum during a public hearing Monday nig...
1
Add a comment...

Emily Miller

Shared publicly  - 
 
How close are area school districts to meeting the U.S.D.A.'s new school lunch standards?
1
Add a comment...

Emily Miller

Shared publicly  - 
 
Parents, this might be a good time to talk to your kids about interacting with strangers. This is the 3rd abduction attempt in a month in suburban Chicago's Community Unit School District 300.
CARPENTERSVILLE — Community Unit School District 300 alerted families, staff and community members Wednesday to the third reported attempted child abduction within the district in the past month. An e...
1
Add a comment...

Emily Miller

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Illinois State Board of Education has recommended an increase in education funding ahead of Gov. Pat Quinn's State of the State address this week. And everybody I talked to about it just LAUGHED because it's not like the state is paying school districts what it already has budgeted.
The Illinois State Board of Education is recommending a $265.2 million, or 3.9 percent, increase in state education funding. It comes ahead of Gov. Pat Quinn’s State of the State budget address schedu...
1
Add a comment...

Emily Miller

Shared publicly  - 
 
is selling my very first item on eBay: A Samsung Focus Windows phone. Brand new. Never used. Oh, and starting bid is HALF PRICE. Get on this, geeks!
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Awards-winning Chicago reporter and adventurer
Introduction
I am an awards-winning education reporter and adventurer, a social media-er, a Christian, a Chicagoan and, as of May 2011, the unlikeliest of newlyweds. Mostly, I write.
Bragging rights
Co-founded Hope for the First Nations, a nonprofit that partners with the people of the White Earth Reservation in Minn.; quoted in USA Today as an expert on blogging; created and manage all The Courier-News' social media profiles and blog; won some newspaper awards and stuff; convinced +Joel Miller to marry me
Education
  • New York University
    Journalism and Mass Communication/Dramatic Literature, Theatre History and the Cinema, 2002 - 2006
Contact Information
Home
Email
Work
Email
Work
Occupation
Journalist
Employment
  • Hope for the First Nations
    Co-Founder/Board Member, 2000 - present
  • Sun-Times Media Group
    Education Reporter/Social Media-er, 2007 - present
  • MSNBC
    Production Assistant
  • NBC
    Intern
Basic Information
Relationship
Married
Other names
Emily McFarlan