Profile

Cover photo
Joe Gregorio (jcgregorio)
Works at Google
Attended Dartmouth College
Lives in Apex, NC
5,188 followers|446,567 views
AboutPostsPhotos

Stream

Joe Gregorio

Shared publicly  - 
1
Dave Pawson's profile photo
 
the dog thinks its a pointer?
Add a comment...
 
Had a great time with Austin at Animazement today. We watch cos-play chess, and Austin bought a sword.
1
Add a comment...
 
Stop writing JS frameworks.
13
8
Juanjo Aparicio's profile photoDominik Tomaszuk's profile photoJoseph Tate's profile photoMatt Reynolds's profile photo
12 comments
 
I thought that ExtJS was the Enterprise JS Framework.
Add a comment...

Joe Gregorio

Shared publicly  - 
 
Family bike ride to the ice cream shop.
6
Add a comment...

Joe Gregorio

Shared publicly  - 
 
Melting snow is the best kind of snow.
5
Add a comment...
In his circles
300 people
Have him in circles
5,188 people

Joe Gregorio

Shared publicly  - 
 
Google is hiring in Chapel Hill, NC, not only Software Engineering positions, but also for a Community Impact Manager and City Manager for Google Fiber. You can apply directly, or send me your resume and I can put you in the system.
4
4
Jay Cuthrell's profile photoJoe Gregorio's profile photoLuke Dary's profile photoKelly Norton's profile photo
3 comments
 
Ah that's what I figured. But I thought maybe the Chapel Hill office was getting a big expansion.
Add a comment...

Joe Gregorio

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
This is what a VP of engineering looks like.

(+Lisa Dusseault was kind enough to let me share this picture of my favorite shirt.)
8
Add a comment...

Joe Gregorio

Shared publicly  - 
 
I keep seeing, in various contexts, discussion of threading, and I'd like to take a moment to point out that THREADING IS NOT A MODEL!

Slides: https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/1iqdM6whoKTv4ZxxREZkJw7bYs38SKdPs7vY5tY7hKuM/edit#slide=id.p54
4
1
Frank Seeger's profile photoStephen F. Heffner's profile photoJoe Gregorio's profile photo
3 comments
 
Joe -- it's not a primitive itself; it is implemented via primitives (functions).  At least, that's what I mean by primitives; YMMV :)
Add a comment...

Joe Gregorio

Shared publicly  - 
 
Google is hiring Java folks for the Chapel Hill, NC office.
2
Add a comment...

Joe Gregorio

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...

Joe Gregorio

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
300 people
Have him in circles
5,188 people
Work
Occupation
Software Engineer
Employment
  • Google
    2007 - present
  • IBM
    2006 - 2007
  • HDIC/SAMSys/Sirit
    2001 - 2006
  • MTS Systems Corporation
    1994 - 2001
  • Tecan Group Ag
    1992 - 1994
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Apex, NC
Previously
Hanover, NH - Willimantic, CT - Stafford, CT
Contact Information
Home
Mobile
919-272-3764
Email
Story
Introduction
My name is Joe Gregorio and I am the father of three boys and one girl and a husband to Lynne Gregorio. We live in sunny North Carolina where I work for Google as a software engineer. In my spare time I do woodworking, landscaping, house remodeling, participate in the IETF AtomPub Work Group, and produce various bits of software. I also used to write a column for XML.com, The RESTful Web. I'm interested in REST, web services, Python, APIs, httplib2, URI Templates, Atom Publishing Protocol, mimeparse, App Engine, Big Data, or any linear combination of such.

Education
  • Dartmouth College
    Mathematics, 1992
  • Eastern Connecticut State University
    C.S., Mathematics, 1989
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
Joe Gregorio, jcgregorio