Profile

Cover photo
Joe Gregorio (jcgregorio)
Works at Google
Attended Dartmouth College
Lives in Apex, NC
4,861 followers|389,570 views
AboutPostsPhotos

Stream

Joe Gregorio

Shared publicly  - 
 
Family bike ride to the ice cream shop.
5
Add a comment...

Joe Gregorio

Shared publicly  - 
 
Google is hiring Java folks for the Chapel Hill, NC office.
2
Add a comment...

Joe Gregorio

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...

Joe Gregorio

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...
 
Because the 13 yr old wanted to learn how to make a Snow simulation in Javascript.
1
Add a comment...
 
Yeah, no viable public transport, a drive till you qualify housing market, and lots of barriers to development has completely obvious consequences.
 
San Jose had the 13th worst congestion in the nation in 2010, but now ranks fifth,
2
1
Joel Webber's profile photoChris Messina's profile photoEric Gavaletz's profile photo
2 comments
 
+Chris Messina I heard that story yesterday as well, and it made a lot of sense to me. It seems that for larger, denser regions (e.g., the Bay area, or here in metro Atlanta), one of the biggest issues is priority for public transport.

It takes an age and a day to get trains built anywhere, if they even make sense and you can muster the will to pay for them. Buses and streetcars can be cheaper and more flexible, but they're a net loss for riders if they can't outpace already-bad traffic. Sadly, we haven't figured that out here in Atlanta, so a bus commute is often at least double the equivalent car commute.

I've noticed that SFO at least has priority bus lanes (like I'm used to seeing in Europe). If you could extend those throughout the Bay area, and have "last mile" shuttles in places like MTV with similar priority, it seems that could work.
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
4,861 people

Joe Gregorio

Shared publicly  - 
 
I keep seeing, in various contexts, discussion of threading, and I'd like to take a moment to point out that THREADING IS NOT A MODEL!

Slides: https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/1iqdM6whoKTv4ZxxREZkJw7bYs38SKdPs7vY5tY7hKuM/edit#slide=id.p54
4
1
Frank Seeger's profile photoStephen F. Heffner's profile photoJoe Gregorio's profile photo
3 comments
 
Joe -- it's not a primitive itself; it is implemented via primitives (functions).  At least, that's what I mean by primitives; YMMV :)
Add a comment...

Joe Gregorio

Shared publicly  - 
 
Melting snow is the best kind of snow.
5
Add a comment...

Joe Gregorio

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
4,861 people
Work
Occupation
Software Engineer
Employment
  • Google
    2007 - present
  • IBM
    2006 - 2007
  • HDIC/SAMSys/Sirit
    2001 - 2006
  • MTS Systems Corporation
    1994 - 2001
  • Tecan Group Ag
    1992 - 1994
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Apex, NC
Previously
Hanover, NH - Willimantic, CT - Stafford, CT
Contact Information
Home
Mobile
919-272-3764
Email
Story
Introduction
My name is Joe Gregorio and I am the father of three boys and one girl and a husband to Lynne Gregorio. We live in sunny North Carolina where I work for Google as a software engineer. In my spare time I do woodworking, landscaping, house remodeling, participate in the IETF AtomPub Work Group, and produce various bits of software. I also used to write a column for XML.com, The RESTful Web. I'm interested in REST, web services, Python, APIs, httplib2, URI Templates, Atom Publishing Protocol, mimeparse, App Engine, Big Data, or any linear combination of such.

Education
  • Dartmouth College
    Mathematics, 1992
  • Eastern Connecticut State University
    C.S., Mathematics, 1989
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
Joe Gregorio, jcgregorio