Profile

Cover photo
Kathleen Ingram
Worked at State of New Jersey
Attended Rutgers-Camden
Lives in Hertford NC
138 followers|181,478 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Kathleen Ingram

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Wolf Banner - Sons of the Wolf Book II - Paula Lofting ~ Preorder now!
"1056...England lurches towards war as the rebellious Lord Alfgar plots against the indolent, King Edward. Sussex thegn, Wulfhere of Horstede, must defy both his lord, Harold Godwinson, the Earl of Wessex, and his bitter enemy, Helghi of Gorde, to protect h...
1
Add a comment...

Kathleen Ingram

Shared publicly  - 
 
Faithful Traitor - The Story of Margaret Pole - Magnificent and Moving
  A magnificent and moving book that appealed to me on many dimensions. I had previously read about Margaret of York in books about the era and one book just about her. I feel this one is very important as it illustrates her life a bit differently which is ...
1
Add a comment...

Kathleen Ingram

Shared publicly  - 
 
Military Monday - Barracks in Fethard Tipperary - Ireland to New Jersey - Military Men and Purple Hearts
                                          Barrack Street, Fethard Tipperary                                  The Military barracks in Fethard was one of the oldest in the country .  It was built on the site of the original Everard Mansion House.The Barton M...
Barrack Street, Fethard Tipperary The Military barracks in Fethard was one of the oldest in the country. It was built on the site of the original Everard Mansion House.The Barton Mansion Hous...
1
Add a comment...

Kathleen Ingram

Shared publicly  - 
 
Surname Saturday - Fant Family of Ireland - Military Barracks in the 1850s
McDermott, my Irish researcher and I are connecting  family units of  the Fant family forward and backward from about 1850, using existing records. He was puzzling over a James Fant in England with mother Catherine. When I looked at that I found that Cather...
McDermott, my Irish researcher and I are connecting family units of the Fant family forward and backward from about 1850, using existing records. He was puzzling over a James Fant in England with mother Catherine. When I ...
1
Add a comment...

Kathleen Ingram

Shared publicly  - 
 
One Corpse Too Many- Ellis Peters- Book #2 of Brother Cadfael ~ my 5 Star reread ~
"An ingenious killer disposes of a strangled corpse on a battlefield. Brother Cadfael discovers the body, and must then piece together disparate clues" I am rereading all of the Brother Cadfael books in order to get a more coherent look at the series, which...
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
138 people
Laurie House's profile photo
Gleason J. Boyce's profile photo
Diane Subsits Lynch's profile photo
Susan Alford's profile photo
Joy LaCombe's profile photo
Christine Mazzola's profile photo
Lauryn April's profile photo
Michael Peiro's profile photo
Glen Craney's profile photo

Kathleen Ingram

Shared publicly  - 
 
Vita Brevi ~Ruth Downie - An Awesome Read
I was very excite d to get an ARC of this book from Bloomsbury. Thanks Sarah! It was delightful and I am so hoping that more are planned. I love the era and this series best exemplifies Roman Britain, or so I believe. Ruth Downie's great author's notes tell...
1
Add a comment...

Kathleen Ingram

Shared publicly  - 
 
Barrack Street, Fethard Tipperary The Military barracks in Fethard was one of the oldest in the country. It was built on the site of the original Everard Mansion House.The Barton Mansion Hous...
1
Add a comment...

Kathleen Ingram

Shared publicly  - 
 
Foreign Bodies- David Wishart- Preorder now!
"Ancient Roman sleuth Marcus Corvinus is despatched to Gaul on a personal mission for the emperor." M y very first David Wishart book so I was happy to have had the opportunity to read it via NetGalley. Ancient Rome and Roman Britain are favorite time perio...
1
Add a comment...

Kathleen Ingram

Shared publicly  - 
 
Michael Jecks - Rebellions Message- New series!
  I have read perhaps four of Michael Jecks books before this one and liked the Templars characters a bit better than Jack. That being said, I think the attention to period detail was quite good especially the portrayal of Queen Mary as dumpy with fading re...
1
Add a comment...

Kathleen Ingram

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Kathleen Ingram

Shared publicly  - 
 
Connectedness
Quite Recent research, (of course utilizing DNA) and extensive records, show strong interconnectedness between Kilbeheny and Kilmallock Limerick Fants and those found in various Tipperary locations and Brigown, Mitchelstown a...
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
138 people
Laurie House's profile photo
Gleason J. Boyce's profile photo
Diane Subsits Lynch's profile photo
Susan Alford's profile photo
Joy LaCombe's profile photo
Christine Mazzola's profile photo
Lauryn April's profile photo
Michael Peiro's profile photo
Glen Craney's profile photo
Education
  • Rutgers-Camden
    M.Ed, 1985 - 1988
  • Glassboro State College
    BA, 1985
  • Penns Grove High School
    College Prep, 1963
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Kathleen Carrow
Story
Introduction
Retired Social Worker and Adjunct Professor from the State of New Jersey.
Married to James Ingram.From Penns Grove NJ and now live in Hertford NC.
Four awesome children and six equally awesome grandchildren.
Immersed in genetic  as well as traditional genealogy.Horse farm.Reading.Artwork.
 
Bragging rights
Four wonderful grown children and six awesome Grandchildren
Work
Occupation
Retired
Employment
  • State of New Jersey
    Social Worker/Adjunct Instructor, 1987 - 2002
  • County of Salem
    Social Worker, 1989 - 1997
  • YWCA Camden NJ
    Social Worker, 1997 - 2000
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Hertford NC
Links