Profile

Cover photo
Sally Evans
Lives in Stirling
297 followers|10,720 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Sally Evans

Shared publicly  - 
 
 an afternoon out of the bookshop on Loch Venachar this week.
1
Olena Levitsky's profile photo
 
Very beautiful! 
Add a comment...

Sally Evans

Shared publicly  - 
1
Sally Evans's profile photo
 
my first e-book, though my no means my first book. the title poem set in Stirling Castle is free on Look Inside.  would love to get your feedback
Add a comment...

Sally Evans

Shared publicly  - 
 
Geraldine Monk. Pendle Witch-Words. Knives Forks And Spoons Press Paul Sutton Cabin Fever. Knives Forks And Spoons Press Stephen Nelson. Lunar Poems for New Religions. Knives Forks And Spoons Pres...
1
Add a comment...

Sally Evans

Shared publicly  - 
 
Kenneth Steven. A Song Among the Stones. Polygon. This unusual story in verse deals with the little known (in UK) Papars, an early sect of Christian monks who sailed the northern seas around the 6t...
1
Add a comment...

Sally Evans

Shared publicly  - 
 
Where Rockets Burn Through: Contemporary science fiction poems from the UK. ed. Russell Jones. Penned in the Margins £9.99. A substantial trade paperback of 208 pages making a strong bid to take ...
1
Add a comment...

Sally Evans

Shared publicly  - 
 
How Ripples Happen. Larry Butler and Ratnadevi. Playspace Publications, 14 Garrioch Drive, Glasgow G20 8RS, £5 These nijuuin and ather renga are beautifully written and very well presented in a sim...
1
Add a comment...

Sally Evans

Shared publicly  - 
 
Omnesia (remix) and Omnesia (alternative text) by W N Herbert. Bloodaxe, £9.99 per volume.   Even as Professor of Creative Writing at Newcastle, WN Herbert, known universally to poets as Bill Herbert, has been slightly ...
1
Add a comment...

Sally Evans

Shared publicly  - 
 
this should have been on a link.
Look Inside gives you the title poem set in Stirling Castle, you have to send for the book to get the rest
1
Add a comment...

Sally Evans

Shared publicly  - 
 
Cultured Llama Strange Fruits, by Maria C. McCarthy A Radiation, by Bethany W. Pope Unauthorised Person, by Philip Kane The Strangest Thankyou, by Richard Thomas Unexplored Territory, edited by Maria C. McCarthy A hu...
1
Add a comment...

Sally Evans

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sheila Wakefield. Limerance. Consett, Co. Durham: Talking Pen. It's no secret that Sheila Wakefield worked in the motor trade before taking an M.A. in Creative Writing at Northumberland University....
1
Add a comment...

Sally Evans

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dangerous Cake. Elspeth Smith Eighteen poems. Simon Jarvis. both Eyewear Publishing, London, 2012. Hardbacks with strong coloured covers, very nicely bound, good sized, and quite a lot of poetry ...
1
Add a comment...

Sally Evans

Shared publicly  - 
 
My annual Blogthology, only this time it is a Blogview
1
Add a comment...
Story
Introduction
University subjects were classics and philosophy. A former qualified and experienced librarian, I gave this up to have children and move to Scotland. Two children. Founded Old Grindles Bookshop, Edinburgh in 1987, with husband Ian W King. Moved the bookshop to Callander, continuously trading, to become Kings Bookshop Callander in 2000.
Based on the bookshop, as diehard publishers we have produced a small but steady output of poetry and drama since 1991, including the well known broadsheet Poetry Scotland. Kings Bookshop Callander also hosts Poetry Scotland's annual Callander Poetry Weekend each September.
My books of poems include Millennial (diehard), Looking for Scotland (University of Salzburg Press), Bewick Walks to Scotland (Arrowhead), The Bees (long poem illustrated by Reinhard Behrens, diehard), The Great North Road (diehard) and The Honey Seller (Firewater Press). Many more of my poems may be found in magazines, anthologies etc on paper and on the web.
I have also read and performed poems in many cities and venues including Edinburgh, Glasgow, Aberdeen, Newcastle (Morden Tower), StAnza, Ledbury Poetry Festival, London and North Wales.
I enjoy driving, particularly in the Scottish highlands. My interests in gardening include winter flowers, beekeeping, ponds and bonsai.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Stirling
Links
Work
Occupation
poet, bookseller, beekeeper and gardener
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
sally evanz