Profile

Cover photo
Faridah Demola-Seriki
Works at Technesstivity
Attended Hofstra University
Lived in Hempstead, NY
1,138 followers|52,710 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Faridah Demola-Seriki

Shared publicly  - 
 
Rockstar Games announced the release date of their highest selling franchise game. GTA V on PlayStation 4 and Xbox One will be available come November 18. Unfortunately, the PC version - initially ...
3
1
‫مستعد طالبي‬‎'s profile photoV äpou's profile photoRAZAQ AFOLAYAN's profile photo
3 comments
 
Gud morning
Add a comment...

Faridah Demola-Seriki

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is awesome! #nigeria
Google just announced the first Nigerian archive on Google Cultural Institute that documents photography of early 20th century Nigeria. The archive is owned by the Pan-Atlantic University, making t...
3
Add a comment...

Faridah Demola-Seriki

Shared publicly  - 
 
Kah-Lo
Right Here Ft. "JM"
3
1
Add a comment...

Faridah Demola-Seriki

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
In the spirit of telling a complete Nigeria at 100 story...
#100knaija  
4
Add a comment...

Faridah Demola-Seriki

Shared publicly  - 
 
At midnight yesterday, MTN cut off BlackBerry 10 access to data via the blackberry.net APN used by the older BBOS devices. All the data plans provided by MTN for the older Blackberry devices will n...
1
Add a comment...
In her circles
90 people
Have her in circles
1,138 people
sir millo's profile photo
Alimah Demola Seriki's profile photo
Ahmed Ishka's profile photo
Gerwin Morsell's profile photo
redoine lartiste's profile photo
Olayinka Jimoh's profile photo
samira sieg's profile photo
Oketola Okemuyiwa's profile photo
Ibrahim Usama's profile photo

Faridah Demola-Seriki

Shared publicly  - 
 
After Nigeria's 'game' against Iran today in the World Cup, a lot of us kept the little hope we had up that Ghana would do us as Africans proud and defeat USA. Sadly, that didn't happen, but at lea...
3
Add a comment...

Faridah Demola-Seriki

Shared publicly  - 
 
Written to inspire our generation to face their fears and take risks to get where they know they want to be #music #inspiration
Kah-Lo
Just Be ft. ftaiwo
3
1
Add a comment...

Faridah Demola-Seriki

Shared publicly  - 
 
In today’s world of selfies, lategrams and #ThrowbackThursday, your filter choice on Instagram can say a lot about you. Are you the type to go au naturale because you see no need? Or do you overdo ...
3
Add a comment...

Faridah Demola-Seriki

Shared publicly  - 
 
CNN recently released a list of its top 10 African tech startups the world needs to know, and Nigeria’s DealDey and Jobberman made the cut. The list, in no particular order, shows startups wit...
2
Add a comment...

Faridah Demola-Seriki

Shared publicly  - 
 
Do it!
 
Psst! Interested in writing for us? Find out why it’s a great idea at http://www.technesstivity.com/write :)
1
Add a comment...
People
In her circles
90 people
Have her in circles
1,138 people
sir millo's profile photo
Alimah Demola Seriki's profile photo
Ahmed Ishka's profile photo
Gerwin Morsell's profile photo
redoine lartiste's profile photo
Olayinka Jimoh's profile photo
samira sieg's profile photo
Oketola Okemuyiwa's profile photo
Ibrahim Usama's profile photo
Work
Employment
  • Technesstivity
    Editor-in-Chief/Writer, 2011 - present
  • VH1
    Production Intern, 2013 - 2013
  • MTV.com
    Editorial Intern, 2012 - 2012
  • Research Foundation of SUNY
    Environmental Research Assistant, 2010 - 2010
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Hempstead, NY - Lagos, Nigeria
Story
Tagline
Journalist, Environmentalist, Tech Junkie, Musician
Introduction
I'm a journalist with a passion for technology, environmental issues, social media, web culture, music and entertainment. I also founded Technesstivity
Bragging rights
Started college at 16, started running Technesstivity at 18.
Education
  • Hofstra University
    Broadcast Journalism/Global Studies, 2010 - 2013
  • Sullivan County Community College
    Communications, 2009 - 2010
  • Vivian Fowler Memorial College
    High School, 2003 - 2009
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Faridah Seriki