Profile

Cover photo
Yo'el Erez
Works at AmberShadow Design
Attends Diablo Valley College
Lives in Pleasant Hill
19 followers|42,586 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Yo'el Erez

Shared publicly  - 
 
Why the hell are there no nice, simple, graphical firmware replacements for the iPod touch? I just want a music player that supports album art, has some nice features, is touch-based, and doesn't try to be a whole goddamn phone!
1
Simon Mijatovich's profile photoYo'el Erez's profile photo
2 comments
 
Yeah, I use this one now. Sorry I didn't respond earlier!
Add a comment...

Yo'el Erez

Shared publicly  - 
 
I can't seem to find any info on this, so here's a question: Should I avoid creating a username with spaces/capitals when I switch to Ubuntu?
1
Yo'el Erez's profile photoLindar Greenwood's profile photo
2 comments
 
Okay, thanks. It really causes that many problems? Too many escaped spaces or something?
Add a comment...

Yo'el Erez

Shared publicly  - 
 
You have my attention.
I am liking Ubuntu more and more and more.
1
Yo'el Erez's profile photoAdrian Smith's profile photo
2 comments
 
My thoughts exactly.
Add a comment...

Yo'el Erez

Shared publicly  - 
 
Holy mother of God this is amazing. I've always wanted to be able to develop webapps that act like native apps. Looks like I won't have to wait long before I can make fully native JS/HTML/CSS apps!
1
Add a comment...

Yo'el Erez

Shared publicly  - 
 
I think I would actually buy a PS4 just for this game...
It's so bloody pretty.
1
Add a comment...

Yo'el Erez

Shared publicly  - 
 
Well... I've decided I'm finally gonna do it. I'm finally gonna switch to Linux. I'm doing all the research necessary. I've decided on Ubuntu as my distro, though I considered a couple others I think it will give me what I want. I'm gritting my teeth about getting Photoshop to work, and how many of my Steam games probably won't work, and how I'll have to find alternatives to a bunch of my software... But I'm confidant that I'll manage and I'll come out on top in the end. I think of it as future-proofing; I think Linux is the future (and should be). Hopefully as WINE gets better I'll be able to use more of the programs I know and love, and new programs will come out for Linux that I will get to know and love even better than the ones I use.
Wish me the best of luck, and if you have any good tips on making the transition less painful please let me know.
It's about time, right?
1
Yo'el Erez's profile photoSimon Mijatovich's profile photo
2 comments
 
I thought of dual booting, but I want to avoid dealing with windows' insecurity and partitioning. So if I have to I'll just install it in a VM. Hopefully WINE will keep getting better quickly and I won't have to wait long to have full compatibility.
Add a comment...
In his circles
426 people
Have him in circles
19 people
Greg Childs's profile photo
Brad Guigar's profile photo
Jessica Coombes's profile photo
Matt Alston's profile photo
Susan Kendall's profile photo
Adrian Smith's profile photo

Yo'el Erez

Shared publicly  - 
 
It pisses me off that I'm being charged $36 to upgrade my phone. It's an upgrade fee. What the fuck?
2
Add a comment...

Yo'el Erez

Shared publicly  - 
 
I was going to get a Galaxy Nexus for free, and then I decided to pay a little extra and get an Optimus G. I'm so excited. Maybe next I'll install Ubuntu on it :P
1
Add a comment...

Yo'el Erez

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hmm. I hope this doesn't become problematic...
1
Add a comment...

Yo'el Erez

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Yo'el Erez

Shared publicly  - 
 
Right when I decide to switch to Linux I start seeing all these professional programs being made for it. I've got some good karma working for me, haha.
1
Add a comment...

Yo'el Erez

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sign the petition! Come on, Google!
1
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
426 people
Have him in circles
19 people
Greg Childs's profile photo
Brad Guigar's profile photo
Jessica Coombes's profile photo
Matt Alston's profile photo
Susan Kendall's profile photo
Adrian Smith's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Website Designer / Student
Employment
  • AmberShadow Design
    Website Designer, 2008 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Pleasant Hill
Previously
Walnut Creek
Story
Tagline
Roleplaying techno-geek with a love of food, languages, art, and anime
Introduction
I am a student and a graphic artist currently looking for more work. I love roleplaying, food, and technology of all sorts.
Reading is also a hobby of mine.
Bragging rights
Ran an extremely popular RPG for 2 years / am good at learning languages
Education
  • Diablo Valley College
    2005 - present
  • Diablo Valley School
    1996 - 2010
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
December 3, 1992
Other names
Alexander
Food: ExcellentDecor: GoodService: Very good
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
Tasty, simple food.
Food: GoodDecor: GoodService: Very good
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago
31 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago