Profile

Cover photo
Tony Rodriguez
Works at MadCityAds LLC
Attended University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Lived in Chicago, IL
318 followers|20,033 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Tony Rodriguez

Shared publicly  - 
 
I will be riding 25 miles in honor of the Boys & Girls Club of Dane County on July 18th along with my teammate +Shane C for team +Social Media Breakfast Madison. Please consider helping me reach my goal of $250, and/or even better, join us, and ride for a great cause!
We don’t know the future, but we know who holds it. Donations to the Bike Ride serve over 4,000 kids in our community, equipping them with the tools they need and enabling them to succeed. Sponsor a team or rider today.
1
Add a comment...

Tony Rodriguez

Shared publicly  - 
5
1
Megan Wencel's profile photoRon Giordan's profile photoTom Buchheim's profile photo
3 comments
 
Good discussion -- better people. Thanks for including me. 
Add a comment...

Tony Rodriguez

Shared publicly  - 
 
Check out the round-up of nice CSS3 image hover effects. Browse through and pick some 'attention grabbers' for your designs.
1
Add a comment...

Tony Rodriguez

Shared publicly  - 
 
Thanks to +Christopher Mertes of the Sun Prairie Star for the great writeup of our 5/15 +Social Media Breakfast Madison featuring +michael bussmann of New Belgium Brewing. Thanks as well to our gracious hostess Jen Mauerman of Wisconsin Distributors and of course our generous sponsors Wisconsin Distributors, Charter Business, Food Fight Restaurant Group, Market Street Diner,  Smart Image, Suttle-Straus, Reinhart Boerner Van Deuren s.c., geekazine, pc/nametag, DiditDirect and Melissa Carlson Creative.
Social Media Breakfast Madison, an association of Madison area social media professionals (and wannabes like me) took over Wisconsin Distributors, 900 Progress Way, on May 15.
1
Add a comment...

Tony Rodriguez

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Tony Rodriguez

Shared publicly  - 
 
You may have seen me posting previously about my involvement in +Social Media Breakfast Madison. If you would like to learn more about the group, I am presenting at the +DreamBank - American Family Insurance  Entrepreneur Resource Showcase with +Heather Wentler of The Doyenne Group - Tuesday, October 21, 2014, 8:30am-9:30am http://dreambank.amfam.com/stores/dreambank/662
Trying to find your niche in Madison’s small business scene? Learn how to navigate and connect to our community’s rich population of entrepreneurs with the help of two incredible organizations – The Doyenne Group and Social Media Breakfast Madison. Stop in DreamBank to meet a leader from each group, learn how you can get involved, and discover the best local resources to help your business thrive and grow!!
1
Add a comment...

Tony Rodriguez

Shared publicly  - 
 
Attending Dan James clinic at Midwest Horse Fair. (@ Veterans Memorial Coliseum at the Alliant Energy Center) http://4sq.com/1n4n6m2
1
Add a comment...

Tony Rodriguez

Shared publicly  - 
 
Ecommerce stores have been around for almost a decade. Best practices for web design and web development are well established. But lots of great ecommerce sites continue to do things that drive away their visitors. We take a look at the major design and development flaws that make customers leave an ecommerce website.
1
Add a comment...

Tony Rodriguez

Shared publicly  - 
 
Very Cool!
Web designers as the most profound experimenters of our time shoved in short movies into backgrounds of websites and what came out of it, you are to judge. Our Short Film Festival is declared open, take your seats and have a pleasant viewing.
1
Add a comment...

Tony Rodriguez

Shared publicly  - 
 
Today we've decided to take an objective look at those stock images to understand why they need to be used less frequently.
1
Add a comment...

Tony Rodriguez

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Story
Introduction
I am a co-manager for Social Media Breakfast Madison, a Sun Prairie Optimist member, a Sun Prairie Chamber of Commerce member, and a member of Phi Sigma Kappa fraternity. My interests include movies, travel, music, reading, gaming, and all things Google.
Education
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
    Sociology, 1997
  • Madison Area Technical College
    Internet Developer Certificate, 2009
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Networking
Relationship
Married
Other names
chi-chi, t-rod, rod-man, themoviebuff
Work
Occupation
Freelance Web Designer, Developer & Social Media Consultant
Employment
  • MadCityAds LLC
    Owner, 1997 - present
  • American TV & Appliance
    Web Designer/Developer, 2002 - 2009
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Chicago, IL - Edgerton, WI - Whitewater, WI - Madison, WI - Sun Prairie, WI