Profile

Cover photo
Land Wilson
Attended Listed at: http://www.facebook.com/landwilson
3 followers|1,294 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos+1's

Stream

In his circles
1 person
Have him in circles
3 people
Tom Schreiber's profile photo

Land Wilson changed his profile photo.

Shared publicly  - 
1
Tom Schreiber's profile photo
 
Nice!!! Onward +Land Wilson!
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
1 person
Have him in circles
3 people
Tom Schreiber's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Children's Author
Employment
  • Author
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Mr. Land
Story
Tagline
Award-Winning Author & Environmental Educator
Introduction
Bragging rights
Award-winning children's author & environmental educator
Education
  • Listed at: http://www.facebook.com/landwilson
Links
Land Wilson's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Featured B Corp of the Month: Back to the Roots
blog.littlepicklepress.com

This is one I will definitely have to check out, too, like Khadijah! What if I got my teachers to do this and we started a garden? We have t

Featured B Corp of the Month: Indigenous
blog.littlepicklepress.com

Indigenous is committed to selling quality fashionable products, but all that comes with a price, Matt says. "It's our world and our worth,"

Platter Chatter: Food, As Explained By Kids
blog.littlepicklepress.com

I love your breed of humor, Audrey. Thanks for the laughs this morning. I am very excited to release The Cow In Patrick O'Shanahan's Kitchen

San Rafael Students Make Their Mark With Markers
www.nbcbayarea.com

From what to eat, to what to watch, the what to wear, 'no' is a word many kids hear a lot. But for one group of San Rafael elementary studen

Go Inspire Go...: Work of Art: School Kids' Petition Sparks Recycling Pr...
goinspirego.blogspot.com

If you're part of the “Boomer,” “Gen X” or “Millennial” generations, take note of “Gen Z,” or the “Net Generation,” and the youth already ma

Kid Power: Crayola Colorcycle Program | Mrs. Green's WorldKid Power: Cra...
www.mrsgreensworld.com

Land Wilson, parent, and Marianna Stanley, student at Sun Valley Elementary. Color Me Crazy as I share this story about how a really small g

Sofia's Dream
www.barnesandnoble.com

Available in: NOOK Book (eBook), Hardcover. In this magically illustrated bedtime story, little Sofia befriends the Moon and sets off on dre

Business needs a Plan B
www.linkedin.com

Introducing The B Team, a global non-profit founded by Jochen Zeitz, me and a group of wonderful partners and leaders. We will work together

Hallmark's Crayola subsidiary starts marker recycling program 1 year aft...
www.therepublic.com

KANSAS CITY, Missouri - Crayola has announced a new program for recycling its plastic markers, a move that comes about a year after a group

Crayola creates recycling program at urging of Bay Area kids | Extra Cre...
blog.sfgate.com

Crayola creates recycling program at urging of Bay Area kids

It's a Happy Land:Storytime and Puppets June 20th, 10am in Creekside
greenmba.com

The Green MBA at Dominican University of California is the leading MBA program in Sustainable Enterprise. Transform Yourself, Transform Busi

Featured Young Writer: Georgia Wood
blog.littlepicklepress.com

About 6 months ago, I was reading a book and it mentioned Locks for Love. I searched for it and found out about this foundation for people w

Cradle to Cradle: Not Just Talking about Revolution
blog.littlepicklepress.com

The people who design products- whether a baby blanket or a building for Ford Motor Company- look first and foremost at the end game. What d

Rising Expectations
blog.littlepicklepress.com

The opportunities for learning present themselves in a number of ways, including the very inviting EarthRise Books and Gifts. Situated insid

End Piracy, Not Liberty – Google
www.google.com

Millions of Americans oppose SOPA and PIPA because these bills would censor the Internet and slow economic growth in the U.S.. Two bills bef

Plastic Free Baby Journal #2: Getting to the bottom of diapers | 5 Gyres
5gyres.org

(Disclaimer As Im still about 4 months away from motherhood the following are simply my naïve musings I fully acknowledge as I explore optio

GLOBAL CALL TO END PLASTIC POLLUTION | 5 Gyres
5gyres.org

(Editors Note In the lead up to the United Nations Rio 20 Earth Summit in Brazil this join 5 Gyres has work

DUMB DESIGN: MILK CARTONS WITH PLASTIC CAPS. SAY NO! | 5 Gyres
5gyres.org

When did milk cartons suddenly need a plastic screw top For decades we survived just fine with the traditional paper carton design which

BE THE SEA CHANGE: TEAM MARINE AND LA'S FIRST FLUSH | 5 Gyres
5gyres.org

It rained last night in Los Angeles I rained hard As I sit a few miles inland I think about the concept of first flush introduced to me by s

7 Dangerous Lies About Plastic | | AlterNet
www.alternet.org

Big Plastic is big money and survives regulatory scrutiny by creating big spin. Here's what you need to know.