Profile

Cover photo
David Law
Works at Samsung Electronics
Attended University of California, San Diego
Lives in San Jose
143 followers|57,933 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

David Law

Shared publicly  - 
 
Irony: Anti-piracy campaign caught using pirated music in their ads, then extorting the artist when he tries to collect royalties from them.

http://torrentfreak.com/copyright-corruption-scandal-surrounds-anti-piracy-campaign-111201/?_
Anti-piracy group BREIN is caught up in a huge copyright scandal in the Netherlands. A musician who composed a track for use at a local film festival later found it being used without permission in an...
1
1
Paul Russell's profile photo
 
You have to admire their consistency throughout the story. Most people would have been consumed by guilt or shame at some point. But not them. 
Add a comment...

David Law

Shared publicly  - 
1
Vikram Mavalankar's profile photoDavid Law's profile photo
4 comments
 
HA! I think I missed that the first time
Add a comment...

David Law

Shared publicly  - 
 
Looks like Jobs made the right choice... and it only took 5 years of seeing "plugin not supported" on my phone to prove him right.

http://allthingsd.com/20111108/gone-in-a-flash-adobe-said-halting-development-on-mobile-version-of-its-plug-in/
1
Michelle Fang's profile photoDavid Law's profile photo
2 comments
 
Good point. It probably would have drawn out the HTML5 vs Flash debate for another 5 years if he hadn't taken sides...
Add a comment...

David Law

Shared publicly  - 
 
Kind of unbelievable that these bills are still proposed and given serious consideration. This would update DMCA and allow copyright holders to cut off funds to any site based on the mere allegation that the site hosts copyrighted content. Seems difficult to pay for the lawyers to defend yourself when your accuser can now shut off all your your operating income by writing a letter to your bank...
1
E.G. Garay's profile photoPaul Russell's profile photo
2 comments
 
It boggles the mind how these politicians sleep at night. 
Add a comment...

David Law

Shared publicly  - 
 
The next generation of DamnYouAutoCorrect
Toshi Hoo originally shared:
 
And now... we begin to talk to our machines... and they are talking back....hilarious...

(NSFW)

http://shitthatsirisays.tumblr.com/
1
Add a comment...

David Law

Shared publicly  - 
 
Such a great idea.
revolights. A Bay Area bike light design project. Our light's different. We get that. We embrace it. Join the revolution.
5
4
Amanda Law's profile photoDavid Law's profile photoJason Wehmhoener's profile photo
6 comments
 
I'm making sci-fi laser noises right now.
Add a comment...
In his circles
132 people
Have him in circles
143 people
Kevin Kell's profile photo
Justin Meyer's profile photo
Lawlist Law's profile photo
Lukas Odhner's profile photo
Steve Tamekuni's profile photo
Jennifer Bond's profile photo
roger santos's profile photo
cậu khánh KT's profile photo
Patrick Law's profile photo

David Law

Shared publicly  - 
1
roger santos's profile photoDavid Law's profile photo
2 comments
 
hah, being able to afford it is the least of our worries
Add a comment...

David Law

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm a huge Jeopardy fan. Dorky, I know. But you gotta hand it to this guy for going double double:
Jeopardy! - Roger Craig's Double True Daily Doubles (TDD's) [2011 Tournament of Champions]

Then, you should learn about how he built a frickin' custom web app that mined all historical Jeopardy questions and quizzed him, with custom visualizations of his knowledge to highlight his weak spots. Dude is PRO.
http://quantifiedself.com/2011/09/roger-craig-on-knowledge-tracking/
1
Add a comment...

David Law

Shared publicly  - 
 
And here I thought Firebug was such a handy tool... this is just amazing; makes pages feel so much more substantial and really lets you visualize the DOM.

http://blog.mozilla.com/tilt/
1
Charlie Liang Yuan's profile photoDavid Law's profile photo
2 comments
 
I just love how all the pieces to a page are literally given shape and start to look like legos stacked together. Gives new life to the phrase "seeing how the pieces fit".
Add a comment...

David Law

Shared publicly  - 
 
what is this magic...

Quantum Levitation
1
1
Add a comment...

David Law

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

David Law

Shared publicly  - 
2
Michelle Fang's profile photo
 
so funny ;p
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
132 people
Have him in circles
143 people
Kevin Kell's profile photo
Justin Meyer's profile photo
Lawlist Law's profile photo
Lukas Odhner's profile photo
Steve Tamekuni's profile photo
Jennifer Bond's profile photo
roger santos's profile photo
cậu khánh KT's profile photo
Patrick Law's profile photo
Collections David is following
Education
  • University of California, San Diego
    Psychology, 2006 - 2008
  • San José State University
    Human Factors
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Dave Law, dlxw
Story
Tagline
User Experience Architect in Silicon Valley
Work
Occupation
Interaction Designer
Employment
  • Samsung Electronics
    Interaction Designer, Visual Displays (TV) Team, 2012 - present
  • Cisco
    Lead User Experience Architect, 2008 - 2011
  • Interface Analysis Associates
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
San Jose
Previously
La Crescenta - San Diego
Links