Profile

Cover photo
Orla Hegarty
458 followers|188,526 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Orla Hegarty

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Thank-you so much for creating and sharing this video. I moved to St. Vincent's from Toronto almost 2 years ago and I don't think I will ever tire of the whales.

I will be posting this on a twitter account I've created to promote the #IrishLoop (@IrishLoopNL) as well as a facebook page I created years ago in anticipation of moving to Newfoundland permanently (Newfoundlanders By Choice). It is wonderful to have such a gorgeous video to share.
1
Add a comment...

Orla Hegarty

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Orla Hegarty

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
This looks amazing Vanessa! My BFF committed suicide 4 years ago so it really strikes a deeply personal chord. xo
1
Vanessa Matsui's profile photo
 
I'm so sorry about your Bff. I've also lost a friend to suicide and it just sucks. Thank you for checking out the trailer. I appreciate it so much.
Add a comment...

Orla Hegarty

Shared publicly  - 
 
While studying at Oxford University, I woke up to find myself being sexually assaulted. That’s why I want an honest and open debate about women’s services, without being accused of rhetorical “violence”.
1
Add a comment...

Orla Hegarty

Shared publicly  - 
 
I wrote this. #50dollarsnot50shades  
In this province half of all women over the age of 15 will experience sexual or physical violence in their lifetime. So this Valentine's Day, why not help end the violence, rather than support a film that glamourizes and normalizes it?
1
Add a comment...
Have them in circles
458 people
brian rackham's profile photo
Olivier Sednaoui's profile photo
JoAnn Bianchi Brown's profile photo
James Brown's profile photo
Marcelo Santos's profile photo
Hanna Meister's profile photo
Malcolm Humes's profile photo
Mike Johnson's profile photo
Jørgen Sundgot's profile photo

Orla Hegarty

Shared publicly  - 
 
On campus and online, ‘safe space’ efforts to blacklist critics and pathologize disagreement squelch debate
1
Gerard Poole's profile photo
 
Thanks for posting this ms Hegarty, finally an intelligent acknowledgement of what has been going on for at least 30 years and finally smelling so awful that even the "liberals" can't deny the odor that the rest of us have been putting up with for so long. 
But I would challenge you to go further. What the writer is pointing to is neither a new development for a perversion of "liberal"practices: on the contrary, these practices are the heart of socialism. Unless the so-called liberals come to understand the ideological engine that is driving the democratic and labor parties of the West you will continue to perfume the pig, Why? Because the heart of Socialism is Fascism (NAZI- National Socialism), founded on the fundamental Marxist principle that every thought, word, and deed, is POLITICAL. Therefore it is the function and duty of the government to regulate everything.The universities, where Socialism has its home, is the incubator for what then finds itself into the rest of Society. They are simply testing how far they can go. The "micro-aggression" online tracking system being initiated at Ithica College is just another example of how far this disease has penetrated. Until you completely reject and abandon Progressive Liberalism, you will be encountering this fascist mentality every where you turn. What is happening is not an aberration- it's the objective.
IF you are truly appalled at this you need to stop voting Democrat- the acceptable facade of Socialism in the US- and form counter organizations within the Universities.
Join the Libertarians if you really believe in inclusion and freedom.
Add a comment...

Orla Hegarty

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
This video helps describe why I moved here. Thanks. We need more Newfoundlanders By Choice (https://www.facebook.com/NewfoundlandersByChoice) :)
2
Add a comment...

Orla Hegarty

Shared publicly  - 
In this province half of all women over the age of 15 will experience sexual or physical violence in their lifetime. So this Valentine's Day, why not help end the violence, rather than support a film that glamourizes and normalizes it?
1
Chris Watkins's profile photo
2 comments
 
Okay, I'm never going to read or watch this, but from the description at http://www.theatlantic.com/features/archive/2015/02/consent-isnt-enough-in-fifty-shades-of-grey/385267/ it's much worse than I imagined. I didn't realise how far from consensual sex it is. Which leaves me wondering why it's do popular. My best guess is that when you're reading or watching, it can be a thrilling fantasy, as you're not actually giving up control. Experiencing it would be a different thing entirely.
But the average reader isn't getting the nuances of that. 
Add a comment...

Orla Hegarty

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
You guys rock. Can't wait to try this!
1
Add a comment...
People
Have them in circles
458 people
brian rackham's profile photo
Olivier Sednaoui's profile photo
JoAnn Bianchi Brown's profile photo
James Brown's profile photo
Marcelo Santos's profile photo
Hanna Meister's profile photo
Malcolm Humes's profile photo
Mike Johnson's profile photo
Jørgen Sundgot's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Management Scientist. Pedigreed. Curious.
Contact Information
Home
Email
Story
Tagline
I heard there was a restaurant at the end.
Basic Information
Gender
Decline to State
Looking for
Networking
Other names
moderntimes