Profile

Cover photo
Mike Warot
Works at Live Marketing, Inc.
Attended Rose-Hulman
Lives in Hammond, Indiana
68 followers|31,924 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Mike Warot

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
What a wonderful meditation on time, an unexpected delight in my inbox from Flickr... thanks for showing such a nice use of photo collage as a background to your excellent music.

-Mike-
1
Paul Higgs's profile photo
 
Thanks for that Mike and also for allowing your photos to be used in this way. The videos were all compiled for me  by Jim Pooley.
Add a comment...

Mike Warot

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
10 flips 1; 00
1
Add a comment...

Mike Warot

Shared publicly  - 
 
I defended against a #zergrush on Google Search, whatever that is.
1
Add a comment...

Mike Warot

Shared publicly  - 
 
Yesterday I read about a new way to send more than one signal on a frequency at a time. (Slashdot link below).

It took a few hours contemplation for me to finally get my mind wrapped around this one, here's my explanation.

Imagine you have an AC motor, with 2 poles. If driven with 60 hz power, it will spin at 3600 rpm (60 rotations per second).
The same 60 hz power can be fed into a 4 pole AC motor which will spin at 1800 rpm (30 rotations per second)
Generalizing, The same 60 hz power can be used for a 2n pole motor to get a spin of (7200 /.n) rotations per second.

If you were to hold a magnet in the center of any of these motors it would vibrate at 60 hz. - This is analogous to a normal antenna trying to pick on one of these signals, it would pick up the carrier frequency regardless of the spin.

It is only when you let the magnet spin that you can measure speed at which the field rotates - This is why it takes multiple antenna to discriminate between signals.

Now the real fun is when you imposed BOTH a 2 pole and a 4 pole signal in the same space... if you put a rotor in and let it spin, you might get either 3600 or 1800 rpm... hard to guess.... but if you spun it up to just under 3600 rpm, it would pull forward to 3600 rpm, with the same effect if you spun it at 1800 rpm. There would be a lot of energy lost in cross coupling of the winding coils, though.

If we went a bit further, and considered a motor which had a way to simultaneously be powered in 2, 4, 6, 8, and 10 pole modes, you'd be able to measure the voltage fed into each of them by rotating the motor up to the appropriate speed and measuring the torque on the rotor... you'd get 5 different numbers, each linearly related to the amount of excitation for that set of windings.

You lose the utility of a motor, but you get the ability to convey 5 different signal levels with 1 frequency. Cool stuff!
1
Add a comment...

Mike Warot

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm RE-learning that you can do amazing things with an inexpensive point and shoot camera, and some effort.
1
Add a comment...

Mike Warot

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
68 people
Richard Norby's profile photo
Will McShane's profile photo
Adam Dzak's profile photo
Jackie Moore's profile photo
Sacha De'Angeli's profile photo
Sid Bratkovich's profile photo

Mike Warot

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
SHE
1
Add a comment...

Mike Warot

Shared publicly  - 
 
A great use for 3d printed parts, giving a young girl mobility.
1
Add a comment...

Mike Warot

Shared publicly  - 
 
Here's a "IO machine" I built... #io12
1
Add a comment...

Mike Warot

Shared publicly  - 
 
Let's take the insanity of the copyright monopolists to it's logical conclusion, whilst stripping Disney and everyone else of all they have. ;-)
1
Add a comment...

Mike Warot

Shared publicly  - 
 
The irony of using Google+ to let people know Google sucks isn't lost on me... but you can't use Google Apps and Google Email Continuity together, which is insanely stupid, and has burned a ton of goodwill I had for them.
1
Add a comment...

Mike Warot

Shared publicly  - 
 
Lake Silencio, on the Illinois / Indiana border in Dyer.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
68 people
Richard Norby's profile photo
Will McShane's profile photo
Adam Dzak's profile photo
Jackie Moore's profile photo
Sacha De'Angeli's profile photo
Sid Bratkovich's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Manager, Information Systems
Employment
  • Live Marketing, Inc.
    Manager, Information Systems, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Hammond, Indiana
Previously
Hammond, Indiana - Chicago, Illinois - Arlington, Texas - San Diego, California - Terre-Haute, Indiana
Story
Introduction
I've been designing, building, repairing, programming, and using computers for 30+ years. I'm also a ham radio operator, husband, father, son, brother, and US citizen.
Education
  • Rose-Hulman
  • Gavit High School - Hammond, Indiana
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Michael