Profile

Cover photo
Lisa Frizzle
Lived in Manayunk Pa
15 followers|23,839 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Lisa Frizzle

Shared publicly  - 
 
Lake Solina ;)
1
Add a comment...

Lisa Frizzle

Shared publicly  - 
 
Joseph Bubas
Born 1875 Hoczew Poland Died 1917 Manayunk Pa.
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
15 people
GenealogyTour Poland's profile photo
Brian Wozny's profile photo
Lou Florio's profile photo
Tony Luis's profile photo
Leo Dabundo's profile photo
Sal DAbundo's profile photo
Michał Gnap's profile photo
muzeum historyczno-wojskowe's profile photo
Brian Wozny's profile photo

Lisa Frizzle

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hi Magda :)
1
Add a comment...

Lisa Frizzle

Shared publicly  - 
 
Here is the picture of Adam Hammer's nephew which I believe to be Jan Pozowski from the Bobrka  Lwow area. The families last known location was Mayle Lanki # 60. If anyone recognizes the person in this picture please contact me lafrizzle@gmail.com  Thank You :)
1
Lisa Frizzle's profile photo
 
1st Polish Parachute Brigade member
Add a comment...

Lisa Frizzle

Shared publicly  - 
 
Back of photo sent to my Grandfather Adam Hammer. I believe the name is Jan Pozowski, but I maybe wrong. This is a nephew of my Grandfather which I have been searching for... picture to follow
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
15 people
GenealogyTour Poland's profile photo
Brian Wozny's profile photo
Lou Florio's profile photo
Tony Luis's profile photo
Leo Dabundo's profile photo
Sal DAbundo's profile photo
Michał Gnap's profile photo
muzeum historyczno-wojskowe's profile photo
Brian Wozny's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Leasing Consultant
Skills
Sales
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Bubas, Konieczna, Hammer, Frizzell
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
Story
Tagline
Researching Bibrka Ukraine, Hoczew Poland-Podkarpackie region, Katowice Poland & Michal-Kovich Czech Republic
Introduction
My name is Lisa Frizzle and I'm an avid family researcher. I became interested in researching my family when I became older and realized that no family here in the U.S. had  contact with our family from Eastern Europe after WW2. The war destroyed the family unit not only in Europe but throughout the world. Communism also contributed to the pains of war on displaced Polish people making it extremely difficult to locate surviving members or family who may have perished.
Being an optimist I believe nothing is impossible even though 70 years have passed.
I was fortunate enough to find the Bubas branch of my family in Hoczew Poland. My search now is concentrated on locating my Hammer family Muhlbach & Lanki villages, Bobrka Lwow. My Grandfather Adam passed in 1971 never knowing entirely who survived from his family. With the aid of technology my quest is to now find them...
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Manayunk Pa - Philadelphia Pa
Links
Contributor to
Dacia & Dominique are the greatest!!
Public - 9 months ago
reviewed 9 months ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map