Profile

Cover photo
Verified name
Kent Walker
Works at Google
Attended Stanford Law School
Lives in Palo Alto, CA
17,765 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos
Story
Introduction
Kent Walker
Senior Vice President & General Counsel, Google

Kent is responsible for managing Google's global legal team and advising the company's board and management on legal issues.

Before joining Google, Kent held senior legal positions at a number of leading technology companies. Most recently he was Deputy General Counsel of eBay Inc., where he managed corporate legal affairs, litigation, and legal operations. Previously, he was Executive Vice President of Liberate Technologies, a provider of interactive services software founded by Oracle and Netscape Communications. He also served as Associate General Counsel for Netscape and America Online and Senior Counsel for AirTouch Communications, which was later acquired by Vodafone.

Earlier in his career, Kent was an Assistant U.S. Attorney with the United States Department of Justice, where he specialized in the prosecution of technology crimes and advised the Attorney General on management and technology issues.

Kent has served on the boards of several technology industry trade associations. He graduated from Harvard College and Stanford Law School.

Education
  • Stanford Law School
  • Harvard College
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
John Kent Walker
Work
Occupation
Lawyer
Employment
  • Google
    Lawyer, present
  • eBay
    Lawyer
  • Liberate Technologies
    Lawyer
  • Netscape Communications
    Lawyer
  • AirTouch Communications
    Lawyer
  • US Department of Justice
    Lawyer
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Palo Alto, CA
Previously
Palo Alto, CA
Links
Contributor to

Stream

Kent hasn't shared anything with you.

People are more likely to share with you if you add them to your circles.