Profile

Cover photo
Rebecca Reeve
Works at Rsquared Communication
Attended Concordia University
Lives in San Francisco, CA
5,714 followers|52,913 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Rebecca Reeve

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dredging up articles from 2011... still using all these services, but the biggest improvement to work life in 2013 was definitely @slackhq
2

Rebecca Reeve

Shared publicly  - 
 
Who doesn't want to earn more money? Here are three new ways small businesses can roll in the dough in 2014.
3
2
Tejas Jani's profile photokarim qadir's profile photo

Rebecca Reeve

Shared publicly  - 
 
I wrote an article for FastCompany about how we use Snapchat and other apps at Rsquared Communication
Forget sexting for business owner Rebecca Reeve the disappearing photo and video app is the glue that keeps her remotely staffed company together.
3
In her circles
100 people
Have her in circles
5,714 people
Joseph Martin's profile photo
FAYE AUDRA's profile photo
Rémie Bernard's profile photo
Patrick Brown's profile photo
Ceasar Iram's profile photo
shane anthony's profile photo
faiz rodhilah's profile photo
mam a's profile photo
XAM HINH Nghe thuat's profile photo

Rebecca Reeve

Shared publicly  - 
1

Rebecca Reeve

Shared publicly  - 
 
While mobile messaging apps have skyrocketed over the past few years, we’re still waiting to see a dominant leader emerge in the space, as Facebook did with social networking.
1
People
In her circles
100 people
Have her in circles
5,714 people
Joseph Martin's profile photo
FAYE AUDRA's profile photo
Rémie Bernard's profile photo
Patrick Brown's profile photo
Ceasar Iram's profile photo
shane anthony's profile photo
faiz rodhilah's profile photo
mam a's profile photo
XAM HINH Nghe thuat's profile photo
Work
Occupation
PR 2.0 & Digital Marketing
Employment
  • Rsquared Communication
    PR 2.0 & Digital Marketing, 2009 - present
  • Mekanism
  • Future Works
  • Mindjet
  • British Columbia Public Affairs Bureau
  • Center for Media Education
  • Justice Deptartment, Nunavut
  • Nobeltec Nautical Software
  • XO Communications
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
San Francisco, CA
Previously
British Columbia - Montreal, QC - Victoria, B.C. - Washinton, DC - Pullman, WA - Iqaluit, NU - Saskatoon, SK - Portland, OR - Kelowna, BC - Redmond, WA
Story
Introduction
Rebecca Reeve is founder and principal of Rsquared Communication, a boutique tech PR agency based in San Francisco, CA. A seasoned digital PR and brand strategist, Rebecca has a proven track record for driving industry awareness, value, and momentum for her technology clients.

Rsquared Communication takes companies from launch through mainstream adoption by securing top-tier media opportunities and implementing cohesive external communication strategies that employ the right mix of influencer relationship building, timing, and passion. Our specialty is B2B and consumer-facing web applications.

Before founding Rsquared Communication in 2009, Rebecca was brand manager at Mekanism, a creative production company that creates digital content and audiences. Prior to Mekanism, Rebecca was account manager for FutureWorks, a social media strategy and digital PR company founded by Brian Solis. Rebecca has also worked as a writer for the Public Affairs Bureau for the Government of British Columbia, where she wrote speeches and advised on strategic messaging for the Premier of British Columbia.

She holds a BA in Communication from Washington State University Pullman, and an M.A. in Media Studies from Concordia University in Montreal, where her thesis was "Constant Connectivity: Discursive Promotional Strategies of the BlackBerry."

Education
  • Concordia University
  • Washinton State University
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
@rsquared