Profile

Cover photo
Shirley Ha
Attended University of Waterloo
Lived in Kowloon, Hong Kong
674 followers|32,677 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Shirley Ha

Shared publicly  - 
 
I see more MVAs in GTA, what about privacy especially if can take pics and videos without the person knowing...
Filing a complaint with the city, shopping for a new home and finding a downtown parking spot could become much easier if the municipal government funds a series of Toronto-tailored apps designed over the weekend.
1
Add a comment...

Shirley Ha

Shared publicly  - 
 
Interesting read...neuro-plasticity and neuronal regeneration/reconnections from the retina to the visual cortex in glaucoma patients....definitely a good time to revisit VRT as skeptics in the past blamed saccades into the "blind" area for improved detection.  Too bad for the small sample size (again). 
1
Add a comment...

Shirley Ha

Shared publicly  - 
 
Cell Phone Options for the Blind and Those Differently Abled...
http://www.squidoo.com/blind-cell-phone
1
1
William Turney's profile photo
Add a comment...

Shirley Ha

Shared publicly  - 
 
During the holiday season, we turn our thoughts to family and traditions.  I hope you and your family are together to celebrate the holidays and that it has been a happy and healthy one for you.  May the true spirit and meaning of this Holiday Season be with you now and throughout the coming years. :D
1
ponnpavi misha's profile photoAdil Chegary's profile photo
2 comments
 
Fin
Add a comment...

Shirley Ha

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm on page 20!! November/December 2012 issue of ENVISION: seeing beyond http://www.envisionmagazine.ca/2012/Envision-11-2012/
1
Add a comment...

Shirley Ha

Shared publicly  - 
 
World Diabetes Day is the primary global awareness campaign of the diabetes mellitus world and is held on November 14 of each year. 

It is also the birth date of Sir Frederick Grant Banting (1891-1941) who, on Oct 31, 1920, in a house in downtown London, Ont., wrote down 25 words that led to one of the most important medical discoveries of the 20th century.

Diabetus. Ligate pancreatic ducts of a dog. Keep dogs alive till acini degenerate leaving Islets. Try to isolate internal secretion of these and relieve glycosurea 

If you are in the London, Ontario area today, don't forget to visit the Banting House at 442 Adelaide Street North, it's free admission and they will be lighting the Banting House Blue as part of the global Blue Monument Challenge!
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
674 people
Sonny Mikeal's profile photo
Hema Diaa's profile photo
Meyer Izaac's profile photo
Tour Hạ Long - Sapa's profile photo
Rajesh Evergreen's profile photo
Tony Hirata's profile photo
sriram saran (picturescollections)'s profile photo
Karen Dobey's profile photo
B Ung's profile photo

Shirley Ha

Shared publicly  - 
 
The transparent Raindrop corneal inlay is smaller but 6x thicker than the opaque pinhole variety KAMRA inlay that Machat/TLC uses...can't see this as a one-shot deal, what happens when power of Add increases? Do more LASIK on top? Don't get the monocular inlay with concurrent binocular Lasik either, patient is still aniso, no?
1
Add a comment...

Shirley Ha

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Visual hygiene?...Not quite the Harmon Distance especially when orange bars are pushed away to prop textbooks/reading materials but can't fault the Chinese for trying to mimic the slant board. Would be interesting to see if any baseline refractions and/or binocular vision were done...

http://www.chinasmack.com/2014/pictures/chinese-school-desks-with-railings-prevent-near-sightedness.html
3
Add a comment...

Shirley Ha

Shared publicly  - 
 
Great poster from Childhood Eye Cancer Trust | The Red Reflex Test
http://www.chect.org.uk/cms/images/PDFs/red%20reflex%20poster%202013.pdf
3
1
Shawn Moore's profile photo
Add a comment...

Shirley Ha

Shared publicly  - 
 
Amazing pic of eclipse!
 
The Diamond Ring

As seen from Sky of Australia
1
Add a comment...

Shirley Ha

Shared publicly  - 
 
All I can say is...I am thankful I get to look at these almost everyday...
1
1
Jeffrey C. Fogt, OD's profile photoCraig Miller's profile photo
 
We are very fortunate arent we?
Add a comment...

Shirley Ha

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Glaucoma and cataracts aren't the only problems that can be seen by gazing into someone's eyes" Do you have any of the following red flags?
1
1
4S Eyecare & Optometry's profile photo
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
674 people
Sonny Mikeal's profile photo
Hema Diaa's profile photo
Meyer Izaac's profile photo
Tour Hạ Long - Sapa's profile photo
Rajesh Evergreen's profile photo
Tony Hirata's profile photo
sriram saran (picturescollections)'s profile photo
Karen Dobey's profile photo
B Ung's profile photo
Education
  • University of Waterloo
    O.D.
  • University of Waterloo
    H.BSc.
  • East York Collegiate
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Looking for
Networking
Other names
Mithani
Work
Occupation
Optometrist, Mom
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Kowloon, Hong Kong - Lille, France - Paris, France - Toronto, Ontario - Waterloo, Ontario - St.Catharines, Ontario - Burlington, Ontario