Profile

Cover photo
Daniel Imrie-Situnayake
106 followers|103,627 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Daniel Imrie-Situnayake

Troubleshooting  - 
 
What retraction settings do you use with PLA? I've been using the following on a stock extruder. I still get a few strings, and narrow areas of flat layers (involving rapid back and forth motion) look a bit thin, like not enough material is being extruded. I'm curious to see what everyone is using.

Speed: 50mm/s
Distance: 4.5mm
Minimum travel: 1.5mm
Minimal extrusion before retracting: 0.02mm
Z hop when retracting: 0.075mm

Travel speed: 250mm/s
2
Daniel Imrie-Situnayake's profile photoAlan Thomason's profile photo
15 comments
 
You reduced your extrusion temperature; but, did you take it down all the way to the minimum? Minimum being where the extruder can't push the filament properly or the layers don't bond to each other. I have some PLA that I print at 180C and it works great, I have some other that likes 215C.
Add a comment...
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to
I was one of Lynden's first students, many years ago. I was pretty young at the time (late teens, I think?) and was playing guitar for the first time. Lynden is a amazingly talented guitarist and an attentive and patient teacher; he soon had me soloing better than any of my guitar-playing buddies. He gave me the confidence to get started, and taught me how to learn pretty much anything. Beyond technical guitar, Lynden gave me an incredible education in rock music. Years later, most of my favourite albums are still by artists I first heard on his stereo, and the songs I can play best are the ones that he taught me. His introduction to the world of real, quality guitar music is something that will stay with me forever.
• • •
Public - 11 months ago
reviewed 11 months ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map