Profile

Cover photo
Enos Kellogg House
Attended Williams College
Lives in Norwalk, CT
6 followers|229,666 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Enos Kellogg House

Shared publicly  - 
 
The (House) Dating Game
From New England, the house-dating capital of the world it's . . . If you really want to touch a nerve with an old house owner, question the age of their house. This is particularly true when you are dealing with early American houses that were built in the...
From New England, the house-dating capital of the world it's . . . If you really want to touch a nerve with an old house owner, question the age of their house. This is particularly true when you are dealing with early...
1
Add a comment...

Enos Kellogg House

Shared publicly  - 
 
Old House Television - Daryl's Restoration Over-Hall
My new favorite TV show comes courtesy of one my favorite 70s/80's music acts  -  Daryl Hall (aka the guy from Hall & Oates without the bitchin' mustache).  Daryl's Restoration Over-Hall (on the DIY network) follows Daryl as he restores a 1780s farmhouse in...
My new favorite TV show comes courtesy of one my favorite 70s/80's music acts  -  Daryl Hall (aka the guy from Hall & Oates without the bitchin' mustache).  Daryl's Restoration Over-Hall (on the DIY network) follows Dar...
1
Add a comment...

Enos Kellogg House

Shared publicly  - 
 
House Portrait
Nothing new here at the Enos Kellogg Homestead.  I just really liked this photo of the house that our friend Neeraj took a few weeks ago, and thought I would put it up as we wait for spring to arrive.
Nothing new here at the Enos Kellogg Homestead.  I just really liked this photo of the house that our friend Neeraj took a few weeks ago, and thought I would put it up as we wait for spring to arrive.
1
Add a comment...

Enos Kellogg House

Shared publicly  - 
 
A Star is Barn
Interesting day today at the Enos Kellogg Homestead.  A TV production crew is in the barn filming a development pilot for a show tentatively titled Seance.  This is a reality show that brings psychic mediums (media?) in to give readings on groups of people....
1
Add a comment...

Enos Kellogg House

Shared publicly  - 
 
Enos Kellogg Barn Restoration - In the Home Stretch
We're almost done! Left to do: Hang four doors, roof the rear of the barn, install the gable end windows, install the final layer of flooring and finish staining the structure. Tantalizingly close.
We're almost done! Left to do: Hang four doors, roof the rear of the barn, install the gable end windows, install the final layer of flooring and finish staining the structure. Tantalizingly close.
1
Add a comment...

Enos Kellogg House

Shared publicly  - 
 
So, the Enos Kellogg Barn has been left stark naked - stripped of its collapsing roof, and disrobed of its rotting siding.  Naked as the Day it was Raised We've reached that phase of the restoration process where it becomes ...
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
6 people
Lisa Hassler's profile photo
Diana Jiminian's profile photo
Stuart Woodham's profile photo
Rachel Newell's profile photo
Amy Reid's profile photo

Enos Kellogg House

Shared publicly  - 
 
125 Years of Photographs o
c.1890s c.1900 c.1912 1948 c.1950s 1960 2000 2014
c.1890s c.1900 c.1912 1948 c.1950s 1960 2000 2014
1
Add a comment...

Enos Kellogg House

Shared publicly  - 
 
House Cousins and Old Photos
Last week I got one of those great, out-of-the-blue emails that I always hope the old house gods will send my way.  Given how happy I was a a couple of years ago when we got a brief visit from a man who had worked as a gardener on our property in the 1940s,...
Last week I got one of those great, out-of-the-blue emails that I always hope the old house gods will send my way.  Given how happy I was a a couple of years ago when we got a brief visit from a man who had worked as a garden...
1
Add a comment...

Enos Kellogg House

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Ghost of Christmas Present
So, one of the byproducts of allowing a TV production crew to film on our property was the chance to pick the brains of the psychic mediums who were the stars of the show, which Jenny did.       All three of the mediums were super nice, and loved our house....
1
Add a comment...

Enos Kellogg House

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Barn Restoration is Complete!
After more than five months, restoration of the c.1784 Enos Kellogg barn is complete. I'll do a more detailed involved post later on, but here are a few photos of the finished structure, including some interiors from Thanksgiving Day, when we officially put...
1
Add a comment...

Enos Kellogg House

Shared publicly  - 
 
All New Barn Restoration Photos
Just a quick photo-heavy post to update on progress on the barn.   We reached a milestone last week - the first metal going into the barn, as the framers started nailing up siding.  The timber frame is fastidiously old-fashioned, held together only by woode...
Just a quick photo-heavy post to update on progress on the barn.   We reached a milestone last week - the first metal going into the barn, as the framers started nailing up siding.  The timber frame is fastidiously old-fash...
1
Add a comment...

Enos Kellogg House

Shared publicly  - 
 
For anyone who is interested, I thought that I would post a brief overview of what restoring our c.1784 barn will actually entail.  For the sake of clarity, I will break out the work by each of the three barn bays.   For th...
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
6 people
Lisa Hassler's profile photo
Diana Jiminian's profile photo
Stuart Woodham's profile photo
Rachel Newell's profile photo
Amy Reid's profile photo
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Norwalk, CT
Links
Contributor to
Education
  • Williams College
    History, 1994
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
John Harrington