Profile

Cover photo
David Mc Donnell
41 followers|74,630 views
AboutPosts

Stream

David Mc Donnell

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Wow. Sweet site -> Drush Commands - a core and contrib command reference for Drush http://buff.ly/1iyNLTV
Archivecore · archive-dump · archive-restore · Browsecore · browse · Cachecore · cache-clear · cache-get · cache-set · Corecore · core-config · core-cron · core-execute · core-quick-drupal · core-requirements · core-rsync · core-status · drupal-directory · help · php-eval · php-script ...
2 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

David Mc Donnell
owner

Version Control Tools  - 
 
 
If you’re new to #Git, you may be feeling a bit overwhelmed. This post will help you build knowledge of Git from the ground up. http://bit.ly/1jz9lYx 
1 comment on original post
1
Add a comment...
 
Apply minimalist 'Neat' scrollbars to Drupal content with ease.

I wrote this  #drupal-module in order to make it as easy as possible to apply contemporary scrollbars to drupal content.

Out of the box, you can apply a scrollbar to all nodes or all blocks.  You can also apply scrollbars to single or multiple CSS attributes.  Special FX include autohide, touch scroll, mousewheel scroll among many others.

For developers, the libraries can be left on while deactivating the default settings should you want to create advanced themes and effects. 

Feedback welcome.  Hope it's useful.
3
1
knooq's profile photo
Add a comment...

David Mc Donnell

Shared publicly  - 
 
He's been labeled by the French authorities as a vandal, even so far as being fined €400 for his actions. But that hasn't deterred French artist Clet Abraham  from prowling the streets of Europe ad...
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
41 people
jani hiren's profile photo
Tatt Mac's profile photo
Andrew Smith's profile photo
Ali Ahmad's profile photo
İbrahim Sönmez's profile photo
Carolyn Favaro's profile photo
Drupal Trójmiasto's profile photo
Pavel Teplitskiy's profile photo
Jon Stieglitz's profile photo

David Mc Donnell

Shared publicly  - 
 
excellent ux effects
 
A better curtain UI effect

Check it out here on a real device (http://bit.ly/UICurtain) - silky smooth! I'm a big fan of the work +Marcus Eckert does with code-based motion and complex UI animation effects (check out his experiments blog http://bit.ly/OtjoUE for more examples). Me wantz it!

#ui   #uidesign   #animation   #interfacedesign   #interfaces  
29 comments on original post
1
1
alt 332's profile photo
Add a comment...
 
KitKat - can't see any real difference on nexus 7 , not even the transparent bar, which is still black, what's all the hoo-ha about?
4
Jesse Wood's profile photoDavid Mc Donnell's profile photoDavid Fernandez's profile photoBrian Bentsen's profile photo
18 comments
 
+David Fernandez Most notable non-launcher changes are in the Call and Clock apps, for the new eye candy you need to manually install the launcher as mentioned above :o)
Add a comment...
 
How the #ubuntuedge compares in both cost and specification. With 4GB RAM and 128GB storage, its not to be sniffed at.
10
Severin Stefan Kittl's profile photoThomas Fieber's profile photoDavid Mc Donnell's profile photoKen Bonilla's profile photo
8 comments
 
30 days has the highest % of success for crowd sourced financing. Plus they need to have it green light sooner rather than later if they want to get it designed and built in time
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
41 people
jani hiren's profile photo
Tatt Mac's profile photo
Andrew Smith's profile photo
Ali Ahmad's profile photo
İbrahim Sönmez's profile photo
Carolyn Favaro's profile photo
Drupal Trójmiasto's profile photo
Pavel Teplitskiy's profile photo
Jon Stieglitz's profile photo
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
David Mac