Profile

Cover photo
Rod Emelle
Works at Groovciti Filmworks
Attended Howard University
Lived in New Orleans, LA
57 followers|15,867 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Rod Emelle

Shared publicly  - 
 
This would have worked much better than JUST SAY NO in the 80's.
1
Add a comment...
 
This has me in hilarity.
 
Kim and I show America and the world how to pay homage to the mother land and to our African American trailblazers, Hollywood style! Enjoy!
3 comments on original post
1
Erika Alexander's profile photo
 
Thanks Rod. Appreciate the xo. Hope you're well. x. e. 
Add a comment...
 
Time for the Oscars. Everyone can't win. Here are my all time slights
1
Add a comment...

Rod Emelle

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I understand his issue with homophobia in the black community. It's a real issue. But his throwaway statement "I walked in and saw nothing but black women and children is what should really concern people. I thought I was at the welfare office". We're not the only ones there. Idk about anyone else but that speaks volumes to me on how he sees the majority of black women. From Monster's Ball to Precious to The Butler and even Shadowboxer. I don't have a problem with certain portrayals but there's an uneven balance in what he pushes. Hes the anti-Shonda. It's just entertainment ain't always the answer. 
11
Ann McDonald's profile photoRod Emelle's profile photo
2 comments
 
+Ann McDonald ..So I'm not being sensitive here? Good to know because I too thought it fell out his mouth quite easily. I've been raised and with many black women and the welfare office is just not my first thought if I see them with kids.
Add a comment...

Rod Emelle

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
It wouldn't be so bad if there were a balance of various black characters on TV. We can't afford this to be the main image of black people going to the nation across the TV. TV influences so heavily and we dismiss as entertaining but it molds images for people. I never realized until I met people who said they attended black colleges after seeing A Different World. Their secondary education decision was made off a TV show. A TV show? You mean you had no knowledge of HBCU's until then? Says a lot about the power of TV. And the image that is EMPIRE is an image sent out to 10 million people weekly...like it or not that's an influence on how we're viewed in real life. Cookie is a ratchet Olivia Pope. This show is just validating ghetto fabulous behavior and giving a HERO to the Love & Hip Hop demographic. And its not telling that demographic that it can be better. Again nothing wrong with the show but the images of blacks on TV just aren't balanced enough even with a black family in the White House. 2.2 million people are incarcerated in the US. We are the global leader. Now let's say prison population is 85% black. There are 40 million black people in America and the leading images of influence are Empire, Love & Hip Hop, RHOA and other (black women yelling at each other shows). But we wonder why a black child wearing a hoodie is seen a thug? Or shot? Perpetuating of the myth of the exceptions to the rule as the standard. Not saying that EMPIRE doesn't happen but we just don't have enough of the other images because they're more commonplace. 
1
Add a comment...

Rod Emelle

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Fighter coming through! It's like every day we learn more about the ESPN commentators as they're willing to talk about their personal lives because of who Stuart Scott was to them. I cannot believe how much his death has touched so many. Amazing
2
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
57 people
Joseph Croisant's profile photo
Barry Floyd's profile photo
Michelle Emelle's profile photo
Bmark Seabrooks's profile photo
Aja Smith's profile photo
cherry fernandis's profile photo
james cage, jr.'s profile photo
Ramsey Gbelawoe's profile photo
Lynell Forestall's profile photo

Rod Emelle

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
MICHAEL KEATON!  He would be the shiznit as cantankerous and piss & vinegar Bruce Wayne
1
FTO: Comic Reviews/News's profile photo
 
Keaton!!!
Add a comment...

Rod Emelle

Shared publicly  - 
 
#RANDOMROD: http://youtu.be/GifVZimfLNA Don't ask me why? JUst hope you laughed. Would it be #RandomRod if I actually had answer? 
1
Add a comment...
 
It's Oscar week. With so few slots, annually some performances are left out. Here are a few of mine...#RandomRod
1
Stacey McClain's profile photo
 
Hilarious! 
Add a comment...
 
#BlackHistoryMonthMiscues The Struggle Continues.  #RandomRod
1
Add a comment...

Rod Emelle

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
That show was amazing.
1
Add a comment...

Rod Emelle

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
He has a place as a game changer in sports broadcasting
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
57 people
Joseph Croisant's profile photo
Barry Floyd's profile photo
Michelle Emelle's profile photo
Bmark Seabrooks's profile photo
Aja Smith's profile photo
cherry fernandis's profile photo
james cage, jr.'s profile photo
Ramsey Gbelawoe's profile photo
Lynell Forestall's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Filmmaker/Writer
Employment
  • Groovciti Filmworks
    CEO, 2001 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
New Orleans, LA - Washington, DC - Wilmington, DE - Inglewood, CA - Los Angeles, CA - Groovciti
Links
YouTube
Contributor to
Story
Introduction
I am the Glenn Gary leads. #KickTheCaptainMorganPose
Bragging rights
I am a husband, father of two daughters, Howard grad and filmmaker. I am the Glenn Gary leads. #KickTheCaptainMorganPose
Education
  • Howard University
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Nibble Mason, Cornelius Rushworth, Clarence Mudd, Donovan Burke,