Profile

Cover photo
Christopher Correa
Attended George Washington University
Lived in San Francisco
142 followers|4,017 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Christopher Correa

Shared publicly  - 
 
Thrilled to be featured in this article on the pioneers of California's economy and adtech community, written by the former head of California's Employment Development Department and Milken Institute Fellow Michael Bernick. I'm in great company, too: FWD.us, San Francisco Citizens Initiative for Technology and Innovation and more. Honored!
1
Add a comment...

Christopher Correa

Shared publicly  - 
 
My latest Forbes piece. In it, the brilliant Toby Young ("Top Chef" judge, author of "How to Lose Friends and Alienate People," former Vanity Fair contributing editor and co-founder of the West London Free School) brings sharp perspective on social/citizen media's place in traditional media, and in the face of the "state."
1
Add a comment...

Christopher Correa

Shared publicly  - 
 
Meet the newest member of my family, Eleanor Rigby.
4
Aaron-Taylor Austin's profile photo
 
SO CUTE!!! Mazel-tov!!!
Add a comment...

Christopher Correa

Shared publicly  - 
 
A double-dip is never a good thing, be it with corn chips or blue chips.
1
Add a comment...

Christopher Correa

Shared publicly  - 
 
My latest Forbes piece. "Social networks have made global classrooms easy to put together, participate in, even preserve. They’ve also further facilitated identity theft and sexual predation."
1
1
diane correa's profile photoSasha Stone's profile photo
 
love your article, Chris!!
Add a comment...

Christopher Correa

Shared publicly  - 
 
May finally get that Cavalier King Charles I've wanted for years...soon.
1
diane correa's profile photo
 
:-)
Add a comment...
In his circles
63 people
Have him in circles
142 people
tarani upadhaya's profile photo
Leh Ladakh's profile photo
Ranjit Jha's profile photo
Abdalmalek amer's profile photo
Lucky Dub's profile photo
LEIGH EDWARDS's profile photo
Del Geronimo US's profile photo
Lena Jensen's profile photo
Lance Von Trachtenberg's profile photo

Christopher Correa

Shared publicly  - 
 
Jared Matthew Weiss believes we are only just beginning to scratch the surface on revealing who we really are to one another–and even to ourselves–via social media. His company, Overture.me, to bring out the humanity in an avatar-studded digital population.
1
Add a comment...

Christopher Correa

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Christopher Correa

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dog visit a huge success. One step closer to adoption.
1
nicole correa's profile photoRachna Pandey's profile photoAaron-Taylor Austin's profile photo
3 comments
 
Woo Hoo!!! Cant wait to meet the hound!!
Add a comment...

Christopher Correa

Shared publicly  - 
 
Just saw "Rise of the Planet of the Apes". Not sure it's getting the critical credit it deserves. Good pacing and thoughtful bits = boring? Charlton Heston's overacting is more human than what WETA and Any Serkis achieved together? They got a lot of SF details spot-on, too, from the Cole Fox Hardware shopping bag to the FasTrak toll tags, to several scenes filmed in my actual neighborhood (or a set that looked just like it).
1
Add a comment...

Christopher Correa

Shared publicly  - 
 
Congrats to my buddy Sasha Stone and www.AwardsDaily.com on being quoted in the new slate of "Rise of the Planet of the Apes" TV spots. She and Ryan Adams run my go-to site for film insights, trends and analysis. Here's the full piece: http://www.awardsdaily.com/2011/08/unleashed-the-rise-of-the-planet-of-the-apes-is-2011s-best-film-so-far/
1
Sasha Stone's profile photo
 
Thanks....that's so funny isn't it? They were being nice cause I totally said the best film of the year! But maybe that made me sound way too lame....but hey we love any sort of attention of any kind! :-)
Add a comment...

Christopher Correa

Shared publicly  - 
 
Productive meeting today with www.LaunchSquad.com. Really good people over there.
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
63 people
Have him in circles
142 people
tarani upadhaya's profile photo
Leh Ladakh's profile photo
Ranjit Jha's profile photo
Abdalmalek amer's profile photo
Lucky Dub's profile photo
LEIGH EDWARDS's profile photo
Del Geronimo US's profile photo
Lena Jensen's profile photo
Lance Von Trachtenberg's profile photo
Work
Occupation
public relations | communications | marketing | entrepreneur | social media strategist | media consultant | Forbes columnist
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
San Francisco - Washington, DC
Links
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Communications, Public Relations and Marketing professional. Have written about those fields for Forbes and Business Insider.
Education
  • George Washington University
    2004
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Birthday
September 28
Relationship
Married
Other names
Christopher Roy Correa