Profile

Cover photo
Jen Yamato
Worked at Rotten Tomatoes
Attended University of California, Berkeley
Lives in Los Angeles, CA
1,383 followers|79,193 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1's

Stream

Jen Yamato

Shared publicly  - 
 
Get ready for the third (and final) Human Centipede...
1
Add a comment...

Jen Yamato

Shared publicly  - 
 
Badass indie animator Bill Plympton on Kanye, Hitler, and the new sleazy LA-set animated film he needs your help to get made. 
1
Add a comment...

Jen Yamato

Shared publicly  - 
 
No Harry Shearer? Simpsons is about to lose Ned Flanders, Mr. Burns, and more. 
Harry Shearer, the legendary voice behind Mr. Burns, Principal Skinner, Ned Flanders, and many more indelible Simpsons characters, claims he’s been canned from the Fox series.
1
Add a comment...

Jen Yamato

Shared publicly  - 
 
I went to a secret sex party and lived to tell the tale. Here's what it's like inside LA's Sanctum Club.
A surreal, sex-filled night inside the Sanctum Club, L.A.’s most exclusive XXX party, including a chance run-in with the producer of Fifty Shades of Grey—sporting a mask.
4
Add a comment...

Jen Yamato

Shared publicly  - 
 
Highly recommend trekking to Colorado for the Stanley Film Festival, one of the most engaging fests I've ever been to. Scary cult members have nothing on the real spooky ghost stuff we may or may not have encountered. 
At the Stanley Film Festival, an immersive horror game can’t compete with the really spooky stuff that happens in the dead of night.
1
Add a comment...

Jen Yamato

Shared publicly  - 
 
Jeremy Renner and Chris Evans were kinda right about Black Widow.
3
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
1,383 people
spblackwriter's profile photo
William Simms's profile photo
Ivan Ivanov's profile photo
Peter Derricks's profile photo
Philip Guest's profile photo
Scott Johnson's profile photo
Cindy White's profile photo
Chirurgie Esthétique's profile photo
DexterDynamoFilms's profile photo

Jen Yamato

Shared publicly  - 
 
Clearly Mad Max's Imperator Furiosa is the best action heroine since Ripley.
1
Add a comment...

Jen Yamato

Shared publicly  - 
 
The new Supergirl is a rom com cliche. Stings all the more after all that Black Widow nonsense. 
1
Add a comment...

Jen Yamato

Shared publicly  - 
 
Should the Simpsons just call it a day without Mr. Burns, Principal Skinner, and Ned Flanders?
Harry Shearer, the legendary voice behind Mr. Burns, Principal Skinner, Ned Flanders, and many more indelible Simpsons characters, claims he’s been canned from the Fox series.
1
Add a comment...

Jen Yamato

Shared publicly  - 
 
My Mad Max: Fury Road review: A true action masterpiece built with practical stunts and a badass dose of lady power.
1
1
Andrew Lazo's profile photo
Add a comment...

Jen Yamato

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Seven Five is a fascinating chronicle of the flashiest dirty cops the NYPD ever saw, led by an officer who did over a decade behind bars for his crimes and can barely contain his glee at what he got away with, at least for those few years in the '80s and '90s. 
1
Add a comment...

Jen Yamato

Shared publicly  - 
 
Avengers: Age of Ultron interview: FINALLY, Jeremy Renner has a bigger role, scene-stealing one liners, and his own flavor of superhero Doritos. 
2
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
1,383 people
spblackwriter's profile photo
William Simms's profile photo
Ivan Ivanov's profile photo
Peter Derricks's profile photo
Philip Guest's profile photo
Scott Johnson's profile photo
Cindy White's profile photo
Chirurgie Esthétique's profile photo
DexterDynamoFilms's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Deadline Hollywood
Employment
  • Rotten Tomatoes
    Senior Editor
  • Movies.com
    Film Critic
  • Cinematical
    Contributing Writer
  • FEARnet
    Contributing Writer
  • Movieline
    Executive Editor
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Los Angeles, CA
Previously
El Cerrito, CA
Links
YouTube
Other profiles
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
West Coast Editor at Movieline. Karaoke lover. Claw machines are my weakness.
Introduction
                 
                 
West Coast Editor of Movieline.

Education
  • University of California, Berkeley
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Jennifer Yamato
Jen Yamato's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.