Profile

Cover photo
Steve Ward
Works at Positive Media Promotions Ltd
Attended Staffordshire University
Lived in Stoke-on-Trent
66 followers|93,128 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Steve Ward

Shared publicly  - 
 
Once the bugs have been sorted out, this could be a really nice app #pair
 
Really smart advertising

While I'm not really 100% behind what Pair (http://bit.ly/JECMa2) does (basically its a social network for two) since I basically use WhatsApp for that - I just love their website landing page or more specifically the photo on it!

What says Pair better than two people holding hands around the app/smartphone you've built. Really clever - you almost don't even need any text to guess what they do and who its for.
1
Add a comment...

Steve Ward

Shared publicly  - 
 
Klouchebag - poke fun at Klout
 
Whether you love or hate Klout, you’ll get a kick out of Klouchebag. The website went live Friday morning and pokes fun at what Klout is trying to do: gauge online users’ influence across social networks.

The lower your Klouchebag score, the less of a douchebag you are.

London native Tom Scott created the site in one day after reading a Wired article about Klout on Thursday that irritated him, he told Mashable shortly after launching Klouchebag.


If your Klouchebag score is high, don’t fret. Scott apologizes to you in advance: “Sorry. Don’t take it personally. This is about as scientific as Klout’s own measurements — which is to say, it’s pretty much a crapshoot. You’re probably a lovely person. Although you might want to cut down on the swearing a bit.”
Whether you love or hate Klout, you'll get a kick out of Klouchebag. The website measures "how much of an asshat you are on Twitter."
1
Add a comment...

Steve Ward

Shared publicly  - 
 
I finally get #instagram for android and they bring this out!... guess i need an iPhone
 
Gifture For iPhone Is Like Instagram For GIF Images – Download Now
1
Add a comment...

Steve Ward

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm looking for tips on creating an online community. Any advice you could share would be much appreciated...
1
Stephen Allen's profile photoSteve Ward's profile photo
2 comments
 
Hi Stephen, thanks for your comment. Forgive my vagueness, I have been tasked with 'doing the social media' for the company where I work. There is no community manager and we have only just started touching on social networking (via me) but I feel I am doing a pretty amateur job of it in promoting the company. The business covers marketing and design. What would be the best approach that you could recommend? 
Add a comment...

Steve Ward

Shared publicly  - 
 
#cloudprivacy
 
Because people are spreading ignorant FUD. A reasonable summary.
1
Add a comment...

Steve Ward

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sexy Christmas
1
Add a comment...

Steve Ward

Shared publicly  - 
 
Brilliant video of how we all wish paintball should be: http://vimeo.com/28817900 #awesome
1
Add a comment...

Steve Ward

Shared publicly  - 
 
Brilliant +Ford Motor Company commercial - Worst Driver pinball
 
In Paris, people will do whatever it takes to fit into a parking space. +Ford Motor Company capitalized on this opportunity to publicize Active Park Assist, a Ford Technology that helps even the worst drivers park their cars effortlessly.
1
Add a comment...

Steve Ward

Shared publicly  - 
 
style tip of the day..to consider forever: http://t.co/JRrSLInP
1
Add a comment...

Steve Ward

Shared publicly  - 
 
I defended against a #zergrush on Google Search.
1
Add a comment...

Steve Ward

Shared publicly  - 
 
#cute
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
I'm a designer
Introduction
I'm a Creative Artworker (or graphic designer - whatever job title you fancy calling it)... I work in Advertising :)
I now also work in the trophy & awards manufacturing business - clientside, as a Product Designer / Artworker.
Education
  • Staffordshire University
    Advertising & Brand Management, 2007 - 2010
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
rizazte
Work
Occupation
Graphic Designer, Brand Manager & Trophy Designer
Employment
  • Positive Media Promotions Ltd
    Graphic Designer, 2013 - present
  • Goodwill Trophy Company
    Trophy Designer / Artworker, 2011 - 2013
  • Concept Advertising & Pr
    Graphic Designer / Brand Manager, 2012 - 2013
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Stoke-on-Trent - Worcestershire - Coventry