Profile

Cover photo
Michel Guntern
Worked at TravelNotes.org
701 followers|266,678 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos
Story
Tagline
Travel Writer, Photographer and Internet Publisher
Introduction

Travel writer, photographer and Internet publisher; visited some 120 countries; founder of TravelNotes.org and Travel-Write.com.

As a freelance photo-journalist, Michel had numerous travel articles and photographs published and syndicated around the world in traditional media; before moving into the Internet medium in 1996.

TravelNotes.org was founded in 1997, to ambitiously cover every country in the world; and Travel-Write.com soon followed, to expand on the travel articles section at Travel Notes.

As next up is taking and curating Travel Videos, Michel may have to wait to publish his book.

Bragging rights
I used to write in notebooks; take photographs with 35mm transparency film; send real postcards; and still use a phone mostly for making calls.
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Other names
magun, travelnotes, Travel Notes, Kemenes
Work
Occupation
Founder of TravelNotes.org and Travel-Write.com
Employment
  • TravelNotes.org
    I employ myself by travelling, writing about travel, taking pictures of travel destinations and trying to keep the Travel Notes website updated. Call that work? I call it fun!

Stream

Michel Guntern

Travel Photos  - 
 
Wraptious - a Manchester-based, award-winning creative community and shop, supporting artists and illustrators with a small share of the profits - is looking for new artists to showcase.
2
Add a comment...
 
Young novice monk in maroon robe meditates beside candles in the afternoon sun at Mahabodhi Temple, India. Boy Buddhist In Bodh Gaya ► Day 26: January 26th, 2016 - One Photo Upload a Day. ✈ Project 366 - Daily Travel Photos. Boy Buddhist in Bodh Gaya Bodh Gaya's Mahabodhi Temple gained its ...
33
4
Add a comment...

Michel Guntern

Photo Of The Day  - 
 
Located in the centre of New Zealand's South Island, Mount Cook (Aoraki) is New Zealand's highest peak. New Zealand Mt Cook ► Day 24: January 24th, 2016 - One Photo Upload a Day. ✈ Project 366 - Daily Travel Photos. New Zealand Mt Cook For many, an image of New Zealand might include the ...
2
badri BENAKKOUCHE's profile photo
 
Merci de cette manifigue photo très adorables.
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...

Michel Guntern

Discussion  - 
 
The Sultan Omar Ali Saifuddin Mosque dominates the skyline of Bandar Seri Begawan, the capital of the Sultanate of Brunei. Brunei Mosque ► Day 21: January 21st, 2016 - One Photo Upload a Day. ✈ Project 366 - Daily Travel Photos. Brunei Mosque Built in 1958, the mosque is named after the 28th ...
4
Sahani Ghoshal's profile photo
 
Nice pic.
Add a comment...

Michel Guntern

Beautiful Earth  - 
 
Located in Wiltshire, about eight miles north of Salisbury and two miles west of Amesbury, Stonehenge was added to the UNESCO World Heritage List in 1986. Stonehenge One of the most famous landmarks in the world, we usually see these ancient monumental stones photographed in a circle; ...
28
2
Add a comment...

Michel Guntern

Travel Photos  - 
 
Visitors to Lake Titicaca can take boat trips out to the totora reed islands, where the Uros people live. Lake Titicaca Reed Boats Boats leave from Puno, on the Peruvian side of the lake. Of the forty small islands on Lake Titicaca, tourists are ferried to the main island of of Santa Maria, ...
1
Add a comment...

Michel Guntern

Travel Photos  - 
 
Commissioned by Peter the Great, the Cathedral of Saints Peter and Paul is located inside the Peter and Paul Fortress in Saint Petersburg, Russia. Peter and Paul Cathedral ► Day 27: January 27th, 2016 - One Photo Upload a Day. ✈ Project 366 - Daily Travel Photos. Peter and Paul Cathedral ...
6
Axl Aveursus's profile photo
 
Fatherland!=)
Add a comment...

Michel Guntern

Discussion  - 
 
Romantic couple enjoying a glass of champagne under a Darwin palm tree, during sunset at the Top End of Australia. Champagne Sunset in Darwin ► Day 25: January 25th, 2016 - One Photo Upload a Day. ✈ Project 366 - Daily Travel Photos. Champagne Sunset in Darwin What better way to enjoy nature's ...
10
2
Add a comment...

Michel Guntern

Travel Photos  - 
 
Guatemala is a country of volcanoes, Mayans and colourful markets. Guatemala ► Day 22: January 22nd, 2016 - One Photo Upload a Day. ✈ Project 366 - Daily Travel Photos. Guatemala This picture of two Mayan women strolling through an Indian market, with volcan San Pedro in the background, ...
8
Add a comment...

Michel Guntern

Photo sharing  - 
 
Victoria Falls in full flow; as seen from the Zimbabwean side of the Zambezi River, in southern Africa. Victoria Falls, Zimbabwe ► Day 20: January 20th, 2016 - One Photo Upload a Day. ✈ Project 366 - Daily Travel Photos. With a width of 1708 metres and height of 108 metres Victoria Falls is ...
1
Add a comment...

Michel Guntern

Discussion/ Street Blog Posts  - 
 
A young boy watches an old Uzbek woman, probably his grandmother, put a steaming hot glass of tea to her lips; in Tashkent, Uzbekistan. Tea In Tashkent The youngster holds a pot aloft and offers the woman, with a red woolen scarf over her head, another refill. It is a sunny April day, ...
4
Karolina Trapp's profile photo
 
Kindly post under the appropriate category. Thank you! 
Add a comment...

Michel Guntern

Discussion  - 
 
The Forbidden City (Imperial Palace) was home to fourteen emperors of the Ming dynasty (1368-1644) and ten emperors of the Qing dynasty (1644-1911). http://tnot.es/TravelPics
2
Add a comment...