Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Kim Patch
Works at Redstart Systems
1,059 followers|27,413 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Kim Patch

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Kim Patch
owner

Discussion  - 
 
Knowbility has an Indie Go-go campaign going that aims to make knowing about accessibility more accessible :-)

https://www.indiegogo.com/projects/online-training-to-make-sites-and-apps-accessible  #a11y
2
1
Jeff Kang's profile photo
Add a comment...

Kim Patch
owner

Discussion  - 
 
Nice thread on Quora -- great example of how awareness can be raised. The top post tells the story. Make sure to also click through to the original post by Christina.

https://www.quora.com/Accessibility/What-are-the-most-effective-ways-to-raise-awareness-about-accessibility-for-people-with-disabilities
3
Gary Bishop's profile photo
 
Why do they want to manage my contacts?
Add a comment...

Kim Patch
owner

Discussion  - 
 
Urgent Dragon NaturallySpeaking Alert:
If you use Dragon NaturallySpeaking, turn off automatic updates until further notice – there is a glitch in the system that prevents Dragon from opening after automatic updates is checked.
Details: http://www.redstartsystems.com/blog/2013/02/23/urgent-dragon-alert-automatic-check-glitch-can-prevent-dragon-from-opening/
2
2
Kim Patch's profile photoDavid Selover's profile photo
 
Update: We've gotten word that the issue with the Dragon update service has been fixed. It's safe to turn on automatic updates if you wish.

In addition, there is a service pack available for Dragon 12. We strongly recommend downloading and installing this update.

A version of Utter Command that is compatible with this update is scheduled for release next week
Add a comment...

Kim Patch

General Discussion  - 
 
 
New Microsoft phone number to report accessibility issues: (800) 936-5900
It's excellent news that Microsoft is putting a dedicated phone number out there for accessibility – let's use it!
4
Add a comment...

Kim Patch
owner

Resources: Support  - 
 
New Microsoft phone number to report accessibility issues: (800) 936-5900
It's excellent news that Microsoft is putting a dedicated phone number out there for accessibility – let's use it!
1
1
Hindie Dershowitz's profile photoKim Patch's profile photo
 
That is great news.  Thanks 
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
1,059 people
David Uy's profile photo
Pete Nalda's profile photo
naruto shippuuden tv's profile photo
Thanh Ma's profile photo
Lark B's profile photo
User Experience Design (UX)'s profile photo
Lyda Moore's profile photo
Deborah Gillespie's profile photo
Deborah Edwards-Onoro's profile photo

Kim Patch
owner

Discussion  - 
 
Take a look at the Knowbility Kickstarter campaign – a project that promises to make the web more accessible to people with disabilities and folks who are getting older…
Help us create online training to make the web accessible to people with disabilities and the elderly.
1
Add a comment...

Kim Patch

Shared publicly  - 
 
Way cool.
 
This is a little experiment with a viola and Glass. I created a song by layering short video loops, improvising melodies, then I pieced it all together into a small orchestra. #throughglass
1
Add a comment...

Kim Patch

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Urgent Dragon NaturallySpeaking Alert:
If you use Dragon NaturallySpeaking, turn off automatic updates until further notice – there is a glitch in the system that prevents Dragon from opening after automatic updates is checked.
Details: http://www.redstartsystems.com/blog/2013/02/23/urgent-dragon-alert-automatic-check-glitch-can-prevent-dragon-from-opening/
1
Add a comment...

Kim Patch
owner

Discussion  - 
 
I'd like to hear from anyone who tries out the leap at SXSW…
 
Leap Motion will be at SXSW and we want to see you there! In addition to our Saturday panel featuring co-founders Michael Buckwald and David Holz, we feature a Leap Motion Experience on March 9-11 where you can try the Leap Motion Controller for yourselves! All of Austin is invited.
1
Add a comment...

Kim Patch
owner

Discussion  - 
 
Another gesture interface – twist on this one is it taps the iPhone

http://mauzup.com/
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
1,059 people
David Uy's profile photo
Pete Nalda's profile photo
naruto shippuuden tv's profile photo
Thanh Ma's profile photo
Lark B's profile photo
User Experience Design (UX)'s profile photo
Lyda Moore's profile photo
Deborah Gillespie's profile photo
Deborah Edwards-Onoro's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Writer/editor, usability/accessibility/speech interface consultant, software developer
Skills
writing, editing, user interface design, fiddle
Employment
  • Redstart Systems
    President, 2005 - present
  • World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) Accessibility Initiative
    Invited Expert, 2009 - 2014
    Editor, User Agent Accessibility Guidelines (UAAG) Working Group, Co-facilitator, Mobile Accessibility Task Force
  • Technology Research News
    Founding Editor, 1999 - 2005
  • Freelance Writer
    Boston Globe, Computerworld, InfoWorld..., 1995 - 1999
  • PC Week
    Senior Editor (founded Internet beat), 1993 - 1994
  • Freelance Writer
    AP, Reuters, Technology Review, San Jose Mercury News..., 1991 - 1993
  • Digital Review
    Senior Editor, 1989 - 1991
  • United Press International
    Reporter (Washington DC), 1988
Story
Tagline
tech, words, music
Introduction
I care about software accessibility/efficiency/usability. 

I'm a writer/editor; Utter Command and Redstart Reports developer; invited expert for the W3C Accessibility Initiative User Agent Group; and fiddle player for the Creek River String Band
Bragging rights
Ride a unicycle, juggle, patent holder
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Kimberly Patch