Profile

Cover photo
Brandon Poe
Works at Springfield Technical Community College
Attended Wake Forest University
Lived in Hatfield, MA
989 followers|73,986 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Brandon Poe

Shared publicly  - 
 
Oh, addiction, you cruel mistress. #Starbucks
2
1
Luis Gustavo Hernandez's profile photoKarim Younes's profile photo
 
To evil empire, bad coffee Starbucks. When there are so many good coffee shops out there... :(
Add a comment...

Brandon Poe

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm writing this on a 7-inch tablet with a bluetooth keyboard. I've incorporated my phone as an integral part of my teaching so I can post recordings of lectures online and keep in touch with students by SMS. My television is smart. Our dogs even wear electronic collars.

Now I have a new device. I'm just home from having a defibrillator implanted. I was born with Ebstein's Anomaly of the tricuspid valve. It was repaired about 20 years ago. Following that surgery, some scar tissue was found on the medioinferior ventricular wall that can mimic the damage following an infarct.

Probably more than any other of my devices, I have put a lot of time into researching this one. An electrophysiology study last January has led me to this point. Followed by a second EP study, a second opinion, a third opinion, and waiting for new hardware to be available. It may have been the longest road to really look into what I need and what is best with me, but my wife and I feel very comfortable with having reached this point.

Now, I just have be sure that some of my other devices don't get too close to this new one. The one thing that might not work out is my backpack leaf blower. I think I might be getting a new device for my next birthday. Come on riding lawn mower with leaf vacuum attachment.
1
Add a comment...

Brandon Poe

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is cool. I want a copy.
 
#Brain. Human White Matter Fibers.

This is the world’s first accurate model of the wiring of the human brain. It was constructed with polyamide at 100% scale using data from the Human Connectome Project.

http://goo.gl/4pK8rf
2
1
Kyle Funk's profile photo
Add a comment...

Brandon Poe

Discussion  - 
 
Guess what came today? Thank you Easter Bunny, bok bok. Oh, I mean...
14
Sean R.'s profile photoBrandon Poe's profile photoJ Adkins's profile photo
3 comments
 
Having moved the snow out of our driveway, I had time to go by the AT&T store and switch the SIM card. I tried to do it over the phone last night, but they said I'd have to give up my unlimited data plan. And I'm waiting for screen protectors and a white back to come in the next couple of days.
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
989 people
Josh Sabboth's profile photo

Brandon Poe

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dr. Miyam Bialik, fellow neuroscientist, speaking at #NSTA14.
3
Add a comment...

Brandon Poe

Shared publicly  - 
 
Waiting for the address by Miyam Bialik to start at #NSTA Conference in Boston. #NSTAlive
1
1
Rick Pierpont's profile photo
Add a comment...
 
This was a fun diversion from the mountains of grading I have. But I was hoping some indication of whether I got everything right. I suppose a seasoned crossworder would know, fundamentally (see what I did there? ;) ).#GoogleCrossword
1
Add a comment...

Brandon Poe

Shared publicly  - 
 
A comparison of #auto-awesome effects. An animation of the snow falling outside my lab room from 10 frames and the snow effect added to just one of them.
1
Add a comment...

Brandon Poe

Shared publicly  - 
 
This looks great at $32, but with shipping to the States, it comes out to $250.
1
Add a comment...

Brandon Poe

Ginger Ladies  - 
 
Laura Spencer, probably best recognized as the Sprint employee in the zombie commercial. The funniest part of that commercial, for me, is the way she tracks the piece falling off the zombies head (his ear?).
16
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
989 people
Josh Sabboth's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Professor of Biological Sciences at Springfield Technical Community College
Employment
  • Springfield Technical Community College
    Professor, 2005 - present
  • Gann Academy
    Biology Teacher, 2003 - 2005
  • University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill
    post-doctoral researcher, 2002 - 2003
  • University of Connecticut Health Center
    post-doctoral researcher, 2000 - 2002
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Hatfield, MA - Natick, MA - Southbridge, MA - New Britain, CT - Winston-Salem, NC - Chapel Hill, NC - Galveston, TX - San Mateo, CA
Story
Tagline
"It's not easy being human, but it's hard to be cement." -The Balancing Act
Introduction
I am a neuroscientist by training, educator at heart. I have always felt most connected to my material when I was helping someone else understand it. I am always trying to find new ways to present material to students so that they can learn what they need for the career they seek.
Bragging rights
dropped out of high school and ended up with a Ph.D.
Education
  • Wake Forest University
    Neuroscience (Ph.D.), 1993 - 2000
  • University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
    Psychology (B.S.)/Biology minor, 1989 - 1993
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
ravenbrand, bhollispoe, dr_poe