Profile

Cover photo
Rich Von Alvensleben
Lived in 4011 Alvis Court, Unit #3, Rocklin, CA 95677
371 followers|10,384 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Rich Von Alvensleben

Shared publicly  - 
 
Rich Von Alvensleben - Experience is the best tool of all!
1
Add a comment...

Rich Von Alvensleben

Shared publicly  - 
 
Rich Von Alvensleben | Just posted another article http://interviewsandnews.com/rich-von-alvensleben/
1
Add a comment...

Rich Von Alvensleben

Shared publicly  - 
 
Rich Von Alvensleben - The recognition of closing the deal is almost as important as signing the papers & getting the check.
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
1 person
Have him in circles
371 people

Rich Von Alvensleben

Shared publicly  - 
 
Rich Von Alvensleben | Please visit my website: http://agatheringofexperts.com/rich-von-alvensleben/
1
Add a comment...

Rich Von Alvensleben

Shared publicly  - 
 
Rich Von Alvensleben - Financial rewards aren’t enough, a team needs to be recognized for jobs well-done.
1
Add a comment...

Rich Von Alvensleben

Shared publicly  - 
 
Rich Von Alvensleben- Praising underperformance makes praise less sincere and rewards slackers.
1
Add a comment...

Rich Von Alvensleben

Shared publicly  - 
 
Rich Von Alvensleben - When a team sees your consistency, this puts you in a position of power, they’ll work even harder to become your equal.
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
1 person
Have him in circles
371 people
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
4011 Alvis Court, Unit #3, Rocklin, CA 95677
Story
Tagline
Rich Von Alvensleben currently serves as CEO of the California Licensed General Contracting Firm, LKT, Inc. (d.b.a., One Up Construction) and Operations Manager of Von Vesting, Inc., a real estate investment firm that buys and sells distressed properties in Northern California, Arizona and Nevada.
Introduction

Rich Von Alvensleben has enjoyed a variety of careers over the years, including diving, construction, and sales. Accordingly, Rich Von Alvensleben has been able to develop a breadth of experience and help many companies to great success.

After obtaining his associate’s degree in marine technology, Rich Von Alvensleben joined the United States Antarctic Research Program, which is now known simply as the United States Antarctic Program. In this capacity, Rich Von Alvensleben served as a commercial diver, spending four months in Antarctica. Rich Von Alvensleben‘s work in Antarctica included installing corrosion markers and helping install a saltwater conversion machine. Because of the work of Rich Von Alvensleben and the rest of the team, 2,000 people had access to desalinated drinking water. In addition to his time in Antarctica, Rich Von Alvensleben also spent nearly four years working with the program stateside. Rich Von Alvensleben’ work with the program required a vigorous training program prior to his instatement.

Rich Von Alvensleben next transitioned into a career in drilling. As founder of Associated Drilling in San Francisco, Rich Von Alvensleben led the company to drill for structural and caisson foundations. Rich Von Alvensleben ’s team also drilled for streetlights while he managed projects, supervised employees, and worked bids. During Rich Von Alvensleben ’s time with Associated Drilling, the company helped restructure Bay Area properties following the 1989 earthquake that deeply impacted the entire South Bay Area region.

At the same time, circa 1989, Rich Von Alvensleben founded World Concepts LLC. Rich Von Alvensleben ’s World Concepts grew into a 3rd party marketing and sales entity that brought in approximately $100 million in revenue for a direct sales company that was named #1 on the Inc. 500 Fastest Growing Privately held companies in the United States, in 1995.

In early 2002, Rich Von Alvensleben went full time into the distressed property, redevelopment business; first as a principal of TKL Home Designs, followed by Head of Construction of the approximate $50mm/year Eldorado Holding Company, Inc.; and most recently as co-founder and Head of Operations of Von Vesting, Inc. While the names have changed, the business has not. Rich Von Alvensleben has been specializing in distressed property redevelopment— construction and property development—sourcing, purchasing, improving and re-selling properties purchased at auction, 3rd party trustee’s sale, probate, short sale, REO, etc.

A combined twenty years of experience serve Rich Von Alvensleben well in his current work as CEO and Founder of LKT, Inc. (d.b.a., OneUp Construction) and Operations Manager of Von Vesting, Inc. Rich Von Alvensleben is able to put his diverse talents to work helping clients achieve success, even within the constraints of the current economy.

When he isn’t working hard, Rich Von Alvensleben enjoys snowmobiling, hiking, camping, and other outdoor activities. Rich Von Alvensleben is active in the community, volunteering and sponsoring the athletic teams of his local high school. Rich Von Alvensleben lives near Sacramento, California with his wife and children.

Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Richard Von Alvensleben, Rich Von Alvensleben, Rich Von , Alvensleben