Profile

Cover photo
Regina Buenaobra
Works at ArenaNet
Attended London School of Economics
200,797 views
AboutPostsPhotos

Stream

Regina Buenaobra

Shared publicly  - 
 
JNCOs are coming back from the 90s. XD
With financial backing from China’s Guotai Litian, the popular '90s brand JNCO is set to make a comeback, having returned from the shadows of forgotten fads during last week's Liberty Fairs in New Yor...
2

Regina Buenaobra

Shared publicly  - 
 
If you like games and books, this might be up your alley. A friend of mine and former ArenaNet dev is kickstarting his new card game. Check it out. 
Matthew Moore is raising funds for Bring Your Own Book, the game of borrowed phrases on Kickstarter! Search through books for text to take way out of context.
1
Robyn Fleming's profile photo
 
Oh, that looks like so much fun! I bet my parents would love it, too. Perhaps I've found next year's Christmas gift...

Regina Buenaobra

Shared publicly  - 
 
"The decision to cause a full-blown, multi-state pandemic of a virus that was effectively eliminated from the national population generations ago is my choice alone, and regardless of your personal convictions, that right should never be taken away from a child’s parent. Never."
4

Regina Buenaobra

Shared publicly  - 
 
Guild Wars 2 is 75% off this weekend. By Ogden's Hammer! What savings!

Also we have a thing at the PAX South Main Theater (and live on the Guild Wars 2 Twitch channel) on Saturday hosted by one of our voice actors, Jennifer Hale!
 
We're going to PAX South and we've got information for you... but that's not all! There's also a huge #GuildWars2  sale, and everyone gets double XP! You can find all the details here: https://www.guildwars2.com/en/news/this-weekend-guild-wars-2-at-pax-south-an-unprecedented-sale-and-double-xp-for-all/ This weekend is going to be #GW2HoT  ~Stéphane
12 comments on original post
7

Regina Buenaobra

Shared publicly  - 
 
Wow, I'd rather watch this. 
Hermione Granger and the Goddamn Patriarchy.
3

Regina Buenaobra

Shared publicly  - 
 
On the internet, evidence doesn't always matter — and now there's evidence for that. A study published this week shows that men on the internet find it difficult to believe that sexism is a problem...
3
4
2
Richard Greene's profile photoJodie Wren's profile photo
 
Jon Stewart Accurately Sums up The Whole Anti-Vaccine Issue: http://youtu.be/lGeSOZpYxwg
3

Regina Buenaobra

Shared publicly  - 
 
Awesome. 
Well, this is just brilliant. Racist adverts promoting hatred against Muslims are currently being run on buses in San Francisco - but someone has started covering them up with anti-hatred messages from Marvel's première Muslim superhero, Ms. Marvel.
4
4
Amber Yust's profile photoDavid Formosa's profile photoAndrew Pam's profile photoAndrew Oplinger's profile photo
 
Awesome. :-)

Regina Buenaobra

Shared publicly  - 
 
Yes, we're going to release an expansion!
 
We just announced the first ever expansion for #GuildWars2. Guild Wars 2: Heart of Thorns! You can read about all the main features of the upcoming expansion on the official https://heartofthorns.guildwars2.com/en #GW2HoT ~DO
49 comments on original post
9
2
Petr Prokop's profile photoDan Campbell's profile photo

Regina Buenaobra

Shared publicly  - 
 
Li Shang was robbed.
 
Found through a plus share... I am thoroughly amused... 
7 comments on original post
6
Filamena Young's profile photo
 
You're totally right.

Regina Buenaobra

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Bridging the Gender Gap in Technology
+globalfundforwomen CEO, Dr Musimbi Kanyoro, explains the online multimedia project IGNITE: Women Fuelling Science and Technology. Dr Kanyoro notes that by the end of 2013, "only 40% of the world’s population has access to the Internet.... with an estimated 200 million fewer women than men online in 2014." This gender gap could grow by 350 million within three years if left unchecked.

Dr Kanyoro argues that the gender gap in technology matters because it lessen's women's access and participation in education and public life. Her organisation is working to change the idea that women are only “consumers” of tech. Women are also creators and innovators:

"By limiting the participation of women and girls in science and technology, we too often limit ourselves to only half of the world’s ideas. Bringing women online and embracing their leadership and ideas will not only help bring gender parity, it will have a global economic impact. Recent studies have estimated that 600 million additional women and girls online could boost GDP by up to USD $18 million."

IGNITE is running the #BeTheSpark campaign for tech women and girls to share their stories. They also have profiles on historical and contemporary women in STEM. Teachers and others can access an online toolkit to promote women in tech. http://buff.ly/1xvVY3W

Quote: http://buff.ly/1xvVY3X Image: http://buff.ly/1xvVY3Y #stemwomen #womenintech
3 comments on original post
1
Story
Tagline
I work in the videogame industry.
Introduction
This is a personal Google+ account, not a corporate or business account. If you're interested in Guild Wars 2, head over to the official Guild Wars 2 Google+ page.
Education
  • London School of Economics
  • University of St Andrews
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to
Links
Work
Occupation
Community and Content Marketing Manager
Employment
  • ArenaNet
    Content Marketing Team Lead, present
Basic Information
Other names
Brinstar