Profile

Cover photo
Thomas LeGro
Works at The Washington Post
Attended George Mason University
Lived in Arlington, Va.
169 followers|16,722 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Thomas LeGro

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Thomas LeGro

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Thomas LeGro

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Thomas LeGro

Shared publicly  - 
 
if it seems like i have spammed your stream with a slew of weird trailers, i apologize. i'm just getting the hang of google+ again; i haven't been here in a while. but the good news is my friend aaron and i are exchanging weird movies trailers. enjoy. tumblr coming soon, as well.
1
Add a comment...

Thomas LeGro

Shared publicly  - 
 
Thomas LeGro originally shared:
 
This reminds me of "Sisters." The set-up intro in this trailer is AMAZING.
1
Add a comment...

Thomas LeGro

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Right now, Generation X just wants a beer and to be left alone. It just wants to sit here quietly and think for a minute. Can you just do that, okay?"
2
1
Brian Ragle's profile photo
 
Amen. (I was born in 1975, so I am legitimately Gen X regardless of which measure someone is using.)
Add a comment...

Thomas LeGro

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Thomas LeGro

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Thomas LeGro

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Thomas LeGro

Shared publicly  - 
 
Thomas LeGro originally shared:
 
that "Beyond the Black Rainbow" trailer made me want to start exchanging weird trailers with you. let's begin.

there's a retrospective of his work at BAM next month. not that i can go.
1
Add a comment...

Thomas LeGro

Shared publicly  - 
 
Thomas LeGro originally shared:
 
that "Beyond the Black Rainbow" trailer made me want to start exchanging weird trailers with you. let's begin.

there's a retrospective of his work at BAM next month. not that i can go.
1
1
Thomas LeGro's profile photo
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
169 people
Anne Strother's profile photo
Shawn Rainey's profile photo
Teresa Gorman's profile photo
Aaron Kimbrell's profile photo
movie trailers's profile photo
iulian cosma's profile photo
Christopher Guethe's profile photo
Leah Clapman's profile photo
taimur fiaz's profile photo
Work
Occupation
I'm a web producer for video at The Washington Post and Post TV.
Employment
  • The Washington Post
    Web Producer, 2013 - present
  • PBS NewsHour
    Reporter-Producer, 2006 - 2013
  • The Washington Post
    Copy Editor and various, 2000 - 2006
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Arlington, Va. - Washington, D.C.
Links
Contributor to
Story
Bragging rights
I'd probably beat you at Mrs. Pac-Man.
Education
  • George Mason University
    Creative Writing (I'm a poet!), 1998 - 2000
  • George Mason University
    English, 1994 - 1998
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
Tom, Tommy, Thom, Tombo, T-Bone, Stinky, Boo