Profile

Cover photo
Gabi Helfert
Lives in Rotterdam, Netherlands
9,492 followers|369,658 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube
People
Have her in circles
9,492 people
Jayan Alexander's profile photo
Santiago Manso's profile photo
Mark Sanche's profile photo
André Distel's profile photo
D Wilson's profile photo
Ronald Frederick's profile photo
Colin Chisholm's profile photo
Kirk Shorte's profile photo
luis frencisco garcia sanchez's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Policy Advisor
Skills
Project management, photography, social media, web editing, research, blogging, process management, quality management, vegan cooking
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Relationship
Married
Other names
cybergabi
Story
Tagline
I am the passenger.
Introduction
The Internet is the first thing that humanity has built that humanity doesn’t understand, the largest experiment in anarchy that we have ever had. (Eric Schmidt)

Two wrongs don't make it right. But three left turns do. (Jim Hightower)

And those who were seen dancing were thought to be insane by those who could not hear the music. (Friedrich Nietzsche)

My process is random. I fight the urge to pre-visualize; I'm struck by the accidental image. I need to experience deeply what is here, right now. The camera enables me to vanish into moments before they are gone. (Andi Schreiber)

I am a humanist, which means, in part, that I have tried to behave decently without any expectation of rewards or punishment after I'm dead. (Kurt Vonnegut)

Bragging rights
I survived the 2004 tsunami in Sri Lanka.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Rotterdam, Netherlands
Previously
Frankfurt, Germany - Karlsruhe, Germany - Mannheim, Germany - Heppenheim, Germany - Madison, Wisconsin

Stream

Gabi Helfert

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Smashing video!

Gabi Helfert

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Hilarious. Shows the ridiculousness of trying to defend the consumption of animals. 

Gabi Helfert

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Happy to live in Rotterdam! And I love the voiceover voice choice!

Gabi Helfert

Shared publicly  - 
 
It's long, but it was necessary. 
Airplane disasters are always terrible. Different from ground accidents, they almost certainly lead to the death of many, if not all passengers, because gravity, a lack of pressure in high altitudes, and the huge amounts of fuel everyone is sitting on are three huge risk accelerators when ...
3
Add a comment...

Gabi Helfert

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
He's not only strong and compassionate, he's also got brains (graduated in psychology, which, contrary to popular belief, is a massively scientific education). He's one of the good guys.

Gabi Helfert

Shared publicly  - 
 
"In 2009 researchers from the Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency published their projections of the greenhouse gas consequences if humanity came to eat less meat, no meat, or no animal products at all. The researchers predicted that universal veganism would reduce agriculture-related carbon emissions by 17 percent, methane emissions by 24 percent, and nitrous oxide emissions by 21 percent by 2050. Universal vegetarianism would result in similarly impressive reductions in greenhouse gas emissions. What’s more, the Dutch researchers found that worldwide vegetarianism or veganism would achieve these gains at a much lower cost than a purely energy-focused intervention involving carbon taxes and renewable energy technology. The upshot: Universal eschewal of meat wouldn’t single-handedly stave off global warming, but it would go a long way toward mitigating climate change."  #vegan   #climatechange   #emissions   #renewableenergy   #food   #sustainability  
The meat industry is one of the top contributors to climate change, directly and indirectly producing about 14.5 percent of the world’s anthropogenic greenhouse gas emissions, and global meat consumption is on the rise. People generally like eating meat—when poor people start making more money, they almost invariably start buying...
2
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
9,492 people
Jayan Alexander's profile photo
Santiago Manso's profile photo
Mark Sanche's profile photo
André Distel's profile photo
D Wilson's profile photo
Ronald Frederick's profile photo
Colin Chisholm's profile photo
Kirk Shorte's profile photo
luis frencisco garcia sanchez's profile photo

Gabi Helfert

Shared publicly  - 
 
Interesting new research at our school on emotional contagion in group decision making - and its potentially disastrous effects. (And thumbs up to +Ramses Singeling for a very convincing premiere piece!)
1
Add a comment...

Gabi Helfert

Shared publicly  - 
 
I finally managed to upload a few of my photos from a visit to Barcelona in 2014. Here's a selection of the vertical ones. http://gabihelfert.com/barcelona-vertical
2
Add a comment...

Gabi Helfert

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hope you're all having a great time!
8
tracy ducasse's profile photo
 
merry holidays to you all too~
Add a comment...

Gabi Helfert

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Maybe the charities should concentrate on providing free haircuts, showers, and suits instead of meals?

Gabi Helfert

Shared publicly  - 
 
How to improve the quality of the outcomes from your brainstorming sessions. #innovation #ideas #management
1
Add a comment...