Profile

Cover photo
Charlie Harris
Works at Self Employed
Lived in Greenwich Village, NY
829 followers|15,607 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Charlie Harris

Shared publicly  - 
 
http://www.businessweek.com/articles/2013-10-15/mcdonalds-low-wages-come-with-a-7-billion-side-of-welfare#r=discussed  *The GOP complains about people scamming the social services but I don't hear them talking about subsidizing McDonald's and Wal-Mart to the tune of seven billion dollars; do you?*
1
Add a comment...

Charlie Harris

Shared publicly  - 
 
http://act.credoaction.com/sign/boehner_pacifier/   

John Boehner can do two things with the thousands of pacifiers we hope to send him:

1. He can see them as a message from an overwhelming number of Americans that it's time for him to act like an adult, and stand up to the irresponsible and childish behavior among his party that is putting our nation in serious jeopardy.

2. He can hand them out to the members of his party, as a message that members of Congress must stop acting like spoiled brats. Their actions have consequences, and the longer they keep the government shut down at the hands of their petulant and reckless tantrum, the greater those consequences become -- both for their jobs and for our nation.
2
1
C. Ryding-Becker's profile photoCharlie Harris's profile photoDirk Sorensby's profile photo
4 comments
 
Wow!  What bold bigotry!  All Democrats walk in a straight line (at least the one I saw did!)  I own and operate a business and one of my rules is NO BIGOTS ALLOWED.  If you can make a blanket statement about ALL Democrats while pretending that you have some secret knowledge that someone like myself, who reads five newspapers per day, isn't privy to....Damn!  Your superiority must make you feel so special.  And I'm so happy to have blocked you and not have to listen to you make such entitled proclamations.  I hope you have a good life, you and your mirror.
Add a comment...

Charlie Harris

Shared publicly  - 
 
http://www.usatoday.com/story/news/nation/2013/10/07/truckers-to-block-beltway-arrest-congressmen/2940205/  "the stage is now set for what we now consider the last peaceful defensive stand in a war that has been declared by Wall Street, Washington, and the White House upon the American people."  smh
1
Add a comment...

Charlie Harris

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
214 people
Have him in circles
829 people
Ted Prezelski's profile photo
 
http://www.sanders.senate.gov/newsroom/video-audio/whats-going-on-here?utm_source=berniebuzz&utm_medium=email&utm_content=Headline+IMG+featured&utm_campaign=National+Bernie+Buzz+10-13  *Yesterday, the Republicans were demanding that in order to reopen the government and pay our debts the Affordable Care Act had to be repealed. Today, they are demanding concessions on Social Security, Medicare and other programs.*
1
Add a comment...

Charlie Harris

Shared publicly  - 
 
Tell college and university presidents: Stop protecting rapists on campus

At Yale University and a disturbing number of colleges and universities across the country, they don’t even call it “rape.” Rape is officially referred to as "nonconsensual sex" and campus perpetrators of sexual assault often face written reprimand rather than expulsion or more severe penalties, if any action is taken at all.
2
1
Charlie Harris's profile photoDan Cole's profile photo
 
It's apparently been decided that rape is something to ignore if it interferes with the flow of money (tuition), if it interferes with charitable donations (pedophile priests), if it interferes with reputation (the military) or any combination thereof, as with politicians, (remember Anita Hill?), those who play professional sports, corporate figureheads or celebrities.
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
214 people
Have him in circles
829 people
Ted Prezelski's profile photo
Work
Occupation
I own and operate a brick and mortar comic book retail business.
Employment
  • Self Employed
    Owner-Operator, 2002 - present
  • Charlie's Comic Books
    one man band
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
People on the east coast call me 'Chuck'; everyone else calls me 'Charlie'
Story
Tagline
The two greatest things I've learned are to be able to read for enjoyment and to play musical instruments.
Introduction
Grew up in New York State, have lived in Arizona since the mid seventies.  Passionate about books and music.
Bragging rights
Born in 1953, have lived in interesting times and, remarkably survived.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Greenwich Village, NY - Poughquag, NY - Tucson, AZ - Tempe, AZ - Eugene, OR - Lincoln City, OR - Grand Canyon City, AZ