Profile

Cover photo
Oonah Joslin
Attended Ballymena Academy
29,549 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Oonah Joslin

Shared publicly  - 
 
How  to deal with an ageing population? Dismantle their health care and kill 'em off! EASY.
Nothing is more gut-wrenching than watching a close friend dying in front of you. And I mean beyond close: a friend who brought you into the world, helped raise you, and was there whenever you were most desperately in need. So, spare a moment for our National Health Service. Time of death: midnight, 1st April 2013. Cause of death: murder.
1

Oonah Joslin

Shared publicly  - 
 
It's been such lovely weather this week that we have been out and about rather a lot in our usual haunts but the thing with our usual haunts is that they are mostly gardens and gardens change. There's always something new. Ye...
1

Oonah Joslin

Shared publicly  - 
 

Feast for the eyes
There was nowhere you could look today at Cragside where there was not a riot of colour! And for a change it was a glorious day!! So FEAST your eyes on this. I really feel sorry everyone can't see it for themself. If you live...
1

Oonah Joslin

Shared publicly  - 
 
Our penultimate poem
1

Oonah Joslin

Shared publicly  - 
 

If you read nothing elase read this
1

Oonah Joslin

Shared publicly  - 
 
Poetry from Jim Benton (Fort Worth, Texas) and Sy Roth (Mount Sinai, New York.)
1

Oonah Joslin

Shared publicly  - 
 
Our last poem. Sad day. Thank you x
1
 

Like chocolate? Love this recipe!
1

Oonah Joslin

Shared publicly  - 
 
A real find!
Craster is famous for its kippers. They are simply the best kippers in the world. But the other day after our walk, (and Dunstanburgh and back certainly does stretch your legs,) we were tempted by the irresistible smell of ba...
1

Oonah Joslin

Shared publicly  - 
 

Let's face it -- anyone who wants to kill robins is a bastard
Some of Britain's most familiar species, such as the robin and starling, could end up in the firing line under new measures to allow destruction of nests and eggs if they present a danger
1
Work
Occupation
Managing Editor Every Day Poets
Employment
  • Teacher
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
nee Kyle
Story
Tagline
Poet, Writer and Managing Editor of Every Day Poets
Introduction
Born in Ballymena Co Antrim 
Bragging rights
BA French & Education. Three times winner of MicroHorror Competition and twice honoree of Binnacle Shorts
Education
  • Ballymena Academy
    French/English, 1966 - 1973
Links
It's a great place -- lovely ambience. Good food. I needed a low fat option and though there were vegan options, those are not necessarily low in fat. But they obliged me with a vegan salad with the dressing brought in a small bowl on the side and I ate the salad naked -- it was delicious! We ate an almond meringue between two -- HUGE thing! and equally gorgeous!! Nice place.
Public - 6 months ago
reviewed 6 months ago
It wasn't the food so much as the attitude. I need a low fat option because of a medical condition but I was friends who didn't. I asked what I could have a rather dismissively the waiter said, 'Steamed chicken'. Then after explaining at length what I required, they brought my salad smothered in OLIVE OIL. I said, Erm this salad has oil on it and the waiter said, 'But it's good oil -- olive oil.' You know the bit about the customer being right? Where'd that go? Another Italian place we went to later in our trip could not have been more helpful. I ended up eating the soup and the grilled steak but no salad and no dessert. I have to say the others in my party were not that impressed either!
• • •
Public - 7 months ago
reviewed 7 months ago
2 reviews
Map
Map
Map