Profile

Cover photo
Valerie Harrison
Attended Wildern Secondary School
Lived in Southampton, Hampshire
3,075 followers|1,461,788 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1's

Stream

Have her in circles
3,075 people
Cris Sierra's profile photo
Phing Phing's profile photo

Valerie Harrison

commented on a post on Blogger.
Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Valerie Harrison

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Valerie Harrison

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
3,075 people
Cris Sierra's profile photo
Phing Phing's profile photo
Work
Occupation
I own Wildforms, Gardening for Wildlife
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Southampton, Hampshire - Bampton, Devon - Wigmore, Herefordshire - Stranraer, Dumfries & Galloway
Story
Tagline
Passionate about wildlife and the countryside
Introduction
I have a passion for wildlife and conservation and record all wildlife in my local area. I am a keen walker and photographer, (please see my blog). I live in beautiful Dumfries and Galloway, SW Scotland. I am a member of the West Galloway Scottish Ornithological Club. I do moth trapping, help with bird ringing, do BTO bird and other surveys and even newt swabbing! My garden is wild and full of wonderful wildlife including Red Squirrels, Hares, Rabbits, moths, butterflies, frogs, newts, lizards, loads of insects and a large variety of birds.
Bragging rights
Despite not being very confident or having any serious qualifications, I have built up my own business from scratch.
Education
  • Wildern Secondary School
    1970 - 1975
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Looking for
Networking
Relationship
Married
Other names
Pratt
Valerie Harrison's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Creative Nature Blog: Natterjack and Common Toads at Mersehead
blog.creativenaturemedia.co.uk

After the devastation of the dunes at RSPB Mersehead a few months ago it was looking uncertain as to whether the Natterjack Toad population

RSPB Mersehead–1st December 2013
wildforms.blogspot.com

Another trip to the beautiful RSPB Mersehead (before the tidal surge) Over the gate, looking towards Criffel 11 Spot Ladybird Rainbow Lane A

Sweetheart Abbey, New Abbey Corn Mill & Caerlaverock Castle–30th Nov...
wildforms.blogspot.com

St Andrews Day and that meant free entry to several Historic Scotland properties, which we booked online beforehand. A great opportunity to

Creative Nature Blog: Mersehead Sands and Southwick Water Estuary
blog.creativenaturemedia.co.uk

A few shots taken at the estuary of Southwick Water on Mersehead Sands. Bank built up with cockle shells. Layers of silt. Composite shot of

RSPB Mersehead–24th November 2013
wildforms.blogspot.com

A walk around RSPB Mersehead (before the floods!) Bluetit outside the Visitor Centre Tree Sparrow Coaltit Goldfinch Barnacle Geese Fieldfare

Unquiet Earth
unquietearth.bandcamp.com

Unquiet Earth is an exciting new experimental progressive rock project from multi-instrumentalist Mike Harrison.

A Week at RSPB Mersehead–2nd-10th November 2013
wildforms.blogspot.com

A very busy week as our son and his girlfriend were moving into one of the reserve cottages and we were staying in one of the holiday cottag

Ballantrae–12th October 2013
wildforms.blogspot.com

We set off in the car for a walk at Wigtown but by the time we reached Stranraer we realised we were going in the wrong direction as the wea

Maidens to Culzean–5th October 2013
wildforms.blogspot.com

A short walk and chill out after a shopping trip to Ayr, from Maidens beach to Culzean. Ruby Tiger caterpillar Toadstool Red Admiral Maidens

Knockman Wood to Garlies Castle–28th September 2013
wildforms.blogspot.com

We have been to Knockman Wood many times, its one of my favourite places, but have no walked to Garlies Castle before so we thought we would

Three Lochs–14th September 2013
wildforms.blogspot.com

A visit to the Three Lochs Estate, near Glenluce. Scots Pines Bracket fungi Loch Heron Broom Moth caterpillar Lily pads Loch Heron Broom Mot

Dumfries & Galloway EAFS–31st August 2013
wildforms.blogspot.com

Off to the Galloway Forest Pack to see part of the Environmental Arts Festival Scotland. The Grey Mares Tail on the Queens Way had an additi

Creative Nature Blog: Sparrowhawk
blog.creativenaturemedia.co.uk

Sparrowhawk in the garden yesterday, right outside my bedroom window! Posted by Mike Harrison at 15:40 · Email ThisBlogThis!Share to Twitter

Profile Sales Improvement Services Ltd
plus.google.com

Sales process and performance improvement for small to medium businesses

Above Chapel Finian–24th August 2013
wildforms.blogspot.com

A sunny day so we decided to take the zigzag path above Chapel Finian to look for butterflies and get some good views. Small Copper butterfl

Loch Ryan Shore–10th August 2013
wildforms.blogspot.com

A local walk near The Wig to do a butterfly survey, the sun was shining so we weren’t disappointed! Small Tortoiseshell Small White Small Co

Torrs Warren–3rd August 2013
wildforms.blogspot.com

A local walk at one of our favourite spots, Torrs Warren. A great circular walk through different habitats, so plenty of wildlife. Common Da

Stairhaven Coast Path–27th July 2013
wildforms.blogspot.com

Very hot so we decided not to travel too far today, I nice coastal walk seemed ideal so we headed for Stairhaven. Loch Ryan on the way Stair

Rockpooling at Killantringan–20th July 2013
wildforms.blogspot.com

A hot sunny day so decided not to go far, just a quick hop down the road. One of our nearest beaches and one of the most beautiful in the ar

Carstramont & Upper Rusko Woods–13th July 2013
wildforms.blogspot.com

Very hot weather so decided on a walk in the woods with a bit of shade. We had not visited Carstramont Woods before so decided to go there.