Profile

Cover photo
Horace Abenga
Worked at Actuarial Services (East Africa)
Attended The University of Nairobi
Lives in Nairobi
187 followers|18,035 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Horace Abenga

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Horace Abenga

Shared publicly  - 
7
Add a comment...

Horace Abenga

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Ever since Doctor Frankenstein opened up that butcher shop down the street, the local shops have been getting strangely specific with their advertising. I'm pretty sure that most towns don't have to specify that their pork is natural, and most townsfolk don't live in dread of Unnatural Pork. 
143 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Horace Abenga

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Some say wearable tech is old news to him. His watch lets him know how fast he's walking
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Horace Abenga

Shared publicly  - 
 
Interesting article.
1
Add a comment...

Horace Abenga

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Horace Abenga

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Horace Abenga

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
We are proud to announce the release of GNOME 3.14, the latest version of GNOME 3. The new release is the result of six months’ work by the GNOME project, and includes 28,859 changes by 871 contributors.

GNOME 3.14 includes exciting new features, bug fixes, and an enhanced application development platform. Major new features include automatic handling for captive portals, network-aware sharing, Google photos support, and touchscreen gestures.

Jeff Fortin, GNOME Foundation President: “With multitouch and gestures support coming to GTK+, as well as maturing support for the next-generation Wayland display protocol, GNOME is paving the way for the future of the Free Software desktop and mobile ecosystem at large. It is great to see that applications have undergone, as always, a great amount of refinement.”

As always, more details can be found in the release notes.

Huge thanks to everyone who contributed - none of this would have been possible without your hard work and dedication.
3.14 is the latest GNOME release, and the result of six months' work by the GNOME project. It includes new features and a large number of smaller improvements and enhancements. The release contains 28859 changes by approximately 871 contributors. New features and improvements being introduced in ...
43 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Horace Abenga

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
i love simple, fresh perspectives on everyday data like this!  "Population by Longitude and Latitude"  h/t +GOOD http://goo.gl/RpGNbM
5 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Horace Abenga

Shared publicly  - 
 
Ha! Ha! Ha!
 
Sometimes LinkedIn does funny things

#linustorvalds   #git   #linkedin
12 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
System Engineer @ Gro
Education
  • The University of Nairobi
    Actuarial Science, 2004 - 2008
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Ndubi
Collections Horace is following
View all
Work
Occupation
Actuarial Analyst & Applications Developer
Employment
  • Actuarial Services (East Africa)
    Applications Developer, 2008 - 2016
  • Strathmore University
    Student Assistant, 2003 - 2004
  • Gro Intelligence
    System Engineer, 2016 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Nairobi
Previously
Kisii