Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Scrapbook photo 2
Scrapbook photo 3
Scrapbook photo 4
Scrapbook photo 5
Wilma Tempel
Works at Interim Incorporated
Attended Carmel High School
Lived in Carmel Valley Village, California
45 followers|2,330 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Wilma Tempel

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is great! I thought someone might enjoy it besides me.
 
Overwhelmed? Author Donna Gephart posts, reminding us to TURN OFF OUR BRAINS and remember to BREATHE.

http://thebookshelfmuse.blogspot.com/2012/03/stop-this-hamster-wheel-i-want-to-get.html #writing #findingpeace #balance
1
Add a comment...

Wilma Tempel

Shared publicly  - 
 
Looking to learn more about publishing while getting feedback on my small project that has been hanging around need some some attention -- and I've been neglecting it but shouldn't. It's mostly because of not knowing if it is sufficient quality, plus if I should invest in a few things before I would get started -- and if so, what? Specifically to literary magazine, indie author news or anyone else? Thoughts or comments? If needed, I can post a link to a preview on Amazon....
1
Add a comment...

Wilma Tempel

Shared publicly  - 
1
rejean gauthier's profile photo
 
don t brake the peace plan whit israel. you have the egyptian people to take care of,the poor,the homeless,the jobless,the sick the list goes on and on .get back on trak don t go down the bloody road of war!!
Add a comment...

Wilma Tempel

Shared publicly  - 
 
*sigh
 
EgyptSadness Rains Down.
#Israel #Gaza #Egypt #Zohairal-Qaisi #airstrikes #
1
Add a comment...

Wilma Tempel

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Wilma Tempel

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
45 people
Eric Hall's profile photo
Mibs McCarthy's profile photo

Wilma Tempel

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Wilma Tempel

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Wilma Tempel

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Wilma Tempel

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Wilma Tempel

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
45 people
Eric Hall's profile photo
Mibs McCarthy's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Right now, I am not employed but spend my time visiting my son, attending support groups, exercising, and volunteering.
Employment
  • Interim Incorporated
    Newsletter Editor (Our Voices Volunteer), 2011 - present
  • Interim Incorporated
    Administrative Assistant (Omni Resource Center Volunteer), 2011 - present
  • University of California, Santa Cruz
    Assistant Coordinator - Classroom Connection, 2000 - 2001
  • University of California, Santa Cruz
    Special Education Intern, Live Oak Elementary School, 2003 - 2004
  • Gateway Center of Monterey County
    Supportive and Independent Living Provider, 2005 - 2006
  • Easter Seals of Central California
    Respite Care Provider, 2006 - 2006
  • Chartwell School
    Teacher, Boys and Girls Club of Seaside, 2006 - 2006
  • Monterey Peninsula Unified School District
    Classroom Volunteer, Resource Specialist Assistant -- JC Crumptom Elementary, 2007 - 2008
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Carmel Valley Village, California - Santa Cruz, California - Monterey, California - Seaside, California - Modesto, California - Marina, California - Salinas, California
Story
Tagline
Just your everyday person with an overactive internal dialogue
Introduction
Apparently, I'm supposed to put a little blurb about myself to make sure you've found the right Wilma.  I don't know how many Wilmas there are out there.  I've encountered a few.  I've even encountered one other Wilma Tempel (even though the legal documents need to be corrected still after my marriage, eh).  Even so, I'm the only one of this Wilma that I know of.

So who's me?

I've had one child, have one mother, graduated from one university, and I have one husband (thank goodness).  I have interests in wellness in all respects, Unitarian Universalism (religion, difficult topic for many), art, music, martial arts, and literature (and more!).  I speak a little Spanish.  I speak even less French (probably forgotten most of it).  I used to know finger spelling, but I wish I actually knew enough American Sign Language to communicate with my profoundly deaf second cousin (who lives near Chicago and I've only met once).

I love healthy food, some less healthy food.  I love animals.  I also love children.  

I used to want to be a teacher.  That fell through.  Life can take you different directions, but it may be a different thing entirely if it is you who take your life in certain directions in particular.  
Bragging rights
Graduated high school, college, and nearly finished grad school...hoping to finish one day with some sort of credential and/or master's degree, published a children's book
Education
  • Carmel High School
    High School, 1996 - 2000
  • University of California, Santa Cruz
    Psychology, 2000 - 2005
  • California State University, Monterey Bay
    Special Education - Mild/Moderate, 2006 - 2008
  • University of the Rockies
    Psychology - Mediation and Conflict Resolution, 2011 - 2011
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Wilma Smith