Profile

Cover photo
Maria Brown
Works at Syracuse University
Attended Syracuse University
Lives in Syracuse
21,512 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Maria Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
Social Support and Sexual Minority Women with Breast Cancer
I am conducting a research
study on social support and sexual minority women (lesbian, bisexual,
queer, women who have sex with women, trans men and women, etc.) who
have had breast cancer. A full description of the study is available below. If this surv...
1
Add a comment...

Maria Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 

Are you interested in sharing your knowledge about the housing experiences and lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, queer, or questioning (LGBTQ) youth in the Central New York area?

Our names are Maria Brown and Deb Coolhart and we are professors at Syracuse University. We are conducting research exploring the housing experiences of lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, queer, and questioning (LGBTQ) youth. By learning more about the experiences of LGBTQ youth, we hope to learn more about how to develop effective housing services for LGBTQ youth.

Participation in this study involves completing an online survey which will take approximately 20 minutes. For participating in the survey, you will be given the choice of entering in a raffle for a $10 Dunkin Donuts e-gift card.

If you are interested in participating in this research, please click on the following link.

If you have any questions, concerns, complaints about the research, contact the faculty investigator, Dr. Deb Coolhart, at 315-443-1232 or dcoole@syr.edu. If you have any questions about your rights as a research participant, you have questions, concerns, or complaints that you wish to address to someone other than the investigator, or if you cannot reach the investigator, contact the Syracuse University Institutional Review Board at 315-443-3013.
1
Add a comment...

Maria Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
How often do you feel your own heart beating?
I would guess, not very often. As long as things are working like they're supposed to, most of us can't even feel our heartbeat - unless we are intentionally taking our pulse or something. But most of us won't even do that unless we are monitoring our heart...
1
Add a comment...

Maria Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
Turns out there IS hope for the bereaved...
I'm watching a film, where the lead character's father has died. The film follows Oliver after his father's death. During the early months, Oliver has all of these moments in his interactions with other people, with the world, that remind him of his father'...
I'm watching a film, where the lead character's father has died. The film follows Oliver after his father's death. During the early months, Oliver has all of these moments in his interactions with other people, with the world...
1
Add a comment...

Maria Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
My Dad, the 60's and Mad Men
My Dad, God rest his soul, was a 1960's man until the day he died in 2010.  He always wore a suit jacket and trousers, always wore a tie, and a short-sleeved white undershirt under a button-down dress shirt. He always wore an overcoat. He had the same hairc...
My Dad, God rest his soul, was a 1960's man until the day he died in 2010.  He always wore a suit jacket and trousers, always wore a tie, and a short-sleeved white undershirt under a button-down dress shirt. He always wore an...
1
Add a comment...

Maria Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
Yeah I said crap
On the way into work this morning, I head two radio spots in a row for Dunkin Donuts.  I'm paraphrasing here, but you will get the gist of what happened: Spot 1: Man: what are you doing? Woman: blowing on my hot chocolate to ...
1
Add a comment...

Maria Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 

I am recruiting adult women of all ages and from all walks of life, who identify as a member of a sexual minority (lesbian, bisexual, transgender, queer, or women who have sex with women) to participate in an online survey, to share their breast cancer experiences, and how their life has been affected by having breast cancer.

A full description of the study is available through the link.

Please share this survey link with your networks.

Thank you,
Maria T Brown
Syracuse University Aging Studies Institute
1
Add a comment...

Maria Brown

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Maria Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
My Dad, God rest his soul, was a 1960's man until the day he died in 2010.  He always wore a suit jacket and trousers, always wore a tie, and a short-sleeved white undershirt under a button-down dress shirt. He always wore an...
1
Add a comment...

Maria Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
Rape in the military - they are estimating that 53% of cases involve male victims...
There's a new article in the New York Times this morning about sexual assault in the military.  Before the homophobes in Congress try to twist this issue into being about how lifting the ban on homosexuality being a mistake, ...
1
Add a comment...

Maria Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dad would be 86 today...
1
Add a comment...
People
Education
  • Syracuse University
    2010
  • Ithaca College
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
mariabgood
Work
Occupation
Aging Research
Employment
  • Syracuse University
    Professor of Practice, Social Work, present
  • Syracuse University
  • Claritas, Inc.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Syracuse
Previously
Ithaca, NY - Syracuse, NY
Links
Contributor to