Profile

Cover photo
Dasith Wijesiriwardena
Works at Luxton Plant
Attended Swinburne University of Technology
Lives in Melbourne
119 followers|50,000 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Dasith Wijesiriwardena

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Oh yes.
Snapdragon 820 GPU outperforms Apple's A9 chipset http://buff.ly/20ZdprI · Embedded image. 4:36 AM - 17 Nov 2015. 6 Retweets7 Likes. Reply to @tech2eets · Home · Sign up · Log in · Search · About. Not on Twitter? Sign up, tune into the things you care about, and get updates as they happen.
15 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Dasith Wijesiriwardena

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Official Android 6.0 "M" name to be Muffin http://www.amongtech.com/official-android-6-0-name-is-muffin/
The Android 6.0 Name stands for "Muffin". Google finally leaked out the official Android 6.0 M Name stands for Muffin leaving out Milky Bar, Mars and M&M
21 comments on original post
2
Add a comment...

Dasith Wijesiriwardena

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
"A gentleman is one who puts more into the world than he takes out." 10 Life Lessons from George Bernard Shaw: http://bit.ly/1rGzfLU
George Bernard Shaw (26 July 1856 – 2 November 1950) was an Irish playwright, essayist, novelist, short story writer, active member of the Fabian Society and a co-founder of the London School of Economics who received the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1925.  George Bernard Shaw quotes taken from his plays and other written works are some of the wittiest and thought inspiring observations on society made in the last 150 years.  ...continue...
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Dasith Wijesiriwardena

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Always code as if the guy who ends up maintaining your code will be a violent psychopath who knows where you live. #Programming #Quote
120 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Dasith Wijesiriwardena

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
"How does a student from a country in which a third of the population is nomadic, living in round white felt tents called gers on the vast steppe, ace an M.I.T. course even though nothing like this is typically taught in Mongolian schools?"
How a kid from Mongolia found his way to M.I.T.
View original post
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
121 people
Have him in circles
119 people
Jude Dillon's profile photo
Dinusha Pathirana's profile photo
dhanushka pradeep's profile photo
Chammi Kumarapathirage's profile photo
Jeevaka Nuwan Fernando's profile photo
Harsha Prabath's profile photo
shahzad jaanj's profile photo
B UPUL N PEIRIS's profile photo
Dilani Jayasinghe's profile photo

Dasith Wijesiriwardena

commented on a post on Blogger.
Shared publicly  - 
 
At all the people complaining. Do you guys just cry foul at everything without knowing facts or seriously have some entitlement issues? The arm chair pundits needs to get their facts straight before frothing.

NPAPI has been the cause of MANY security breaches and malware in the past. All the major players including Google, Apple and Microsoft have agreed on a new "bytecode for the web" system. NPAPI and Java applets need to die.

You guys are taking your rage our at the wrong people. Go complain to the people still making plugins using NPAPI. They are risking your security.
1
Pavith Dassanayake's profile photo

Dasith Wijesiriwardena

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
The Flash: Dr Harrison Wells and The Reverse Flash EXPLAINED!
We have believed that Reverse Flash is a bad guy, but is there another answer to The Flash's biggest riddle?
1
Add a comment...

Dasith Wijesiriwardena

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
The Nexus 5 on Lollipop, is once again, one of the best one handed phones available

So far, I've run Lollipop on the Moto X '14, OnePlus One, Nexus 7 & 10 and of course, the Nexus 5. To me, there will always be something desirable about a device I can operate with one hand. I sure hope Google supplies more inventory and continues to sell one of the best devices available... For $349, free and clear.

Obviously, this is my opinion and I still think my X is the best device I've ever owned.. Or currently own but the Nexus 5 isn't far behind and it's a year old.

Edit: The wallpaper.. https://plus.google.com/101459856886344167523/posts/ftJJbKswxNr

Please read the comment in the post linked. I want to make sure +Josh Oleksyn​​ gets the credit due for his amazing work.
370 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
121 people
Have him in circles
119 people
Jude Dillon's profile photo
Dinusha Pathirana's profile photo
dhanushka pradeep's profile photo
Chammi Kumarapathirage's profile photo
Jeevaka Nuwan Fernando's profile photo
Harsha Prabath's profile photo
shahzad jaanj's profile photo
B UPUL N PEIRIS's profile photo
Dilani Jayasinghe's profile photo
Education
  • Swinburne University of Technology
    MSc, 2008 - 2009
  • Swinburne University of Technology
    BSc, 2007 - 2008
  • Sri Lanka Institute Of Information Technology
    BSc, 2005 - 2007
  • D.S.Senenayke College
    A/L, 1996 - 2003
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Sean
Work
Occupation
System Analyst
Employment
  • Luxton Plant
    System Analyst, 2009 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Melbourne
Previously
colombo - melbourne
2 reviews