Profile cover photo
Profile photo
IVC Immigrant Visa Center, Inc.
42 followers -
Be more proactive with your career
Be more proactive with your career

42 followers
About
Communities and Collections
View all
Posts

Post has attachment
When temperature increases, so do people's tempers. Cool off by visiting countries with cooler climates such as Australia and New Zealand and enjoy autumn weather.
Photo

Post has attachment
New Zealand First Kicks Off with Changes in the Skilled Migrant Category
It's New Zealand first as the country implements changes in its permanent migration program. The first crucial step toward refining its' immigration protocol was made last year as Immigration New Zealand increased the minimum migration points to file an application, from 140 to 160.
Changes this year include applicants having to meet an annual salary threshold to be considered for immigration and giving additional points for applicants who are between 30 and 39 year old.
Photo

Post has attachment
Is it time to let go of the American dream?

Some people think so citing proposed bills in Congress and the latest Executive Orders. Others hang on, believing that pending immigration reforms will be at least fair.

We've curated 12 bills that in our opinion, may usher in the biggest changes by this administration: https://www.visacenter.org/page/774/top-12-us-migration-related-bills-for-2017-2018-of-the-trump-congress
Photo

Post has attachment
New stay back options for international students depending on their program level. Master's and PhD program graduates can remain in Ireland for 24 MONTHS post graduation. International student graduates of Level 8 programs can apply to remain for 12 months while Level 7 graduates can stay for 6 months to find a job in the country.
Photo

Post has attachment
Though the cut-off CRS points was much lower in the last selection round from the Express Entry pool, it was still in the mid-400's. What's can be done to increase one's immigration points?
First off, score higher in the English or French language exams. Second, take further studies either in your own country or (if you possess the financial resources) in Canada.
Most of all, don't put off your migration plans. The younger you are when you apply (say 33), the more points you get for the age factor.
Photo

Post has attachment
We're watching out for 12 immigration-related Bills currently filed with US Congress. These bills range from a proposal to terminate the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program (job creation) to redefining the "Nuclear Family."

You can check these on your own at www.congress.gov.

Post has attachment
Was so surprised yesterday to read that the professions Registered Nurse and Ship Officers have been removed from New Zealand's Long Term Skills Shortage List. The entire list can be checked here http://skillshortages.immigration.govt.nz/long-term-skill-shortage-list.pdf
Photo

Post has attachment
Several clients who were planning to study in the United States were second guessing their decision. In an effort to ease their concerns (and others as well), we decide to update an older piece: 6 Top FAQ Topics about the Standard Optional Practical Training program.
Studying in the US and getting the most out of the experience is possible as long as it's done legally.

Post has attachment
If you intend to study in New Zealand, you should check whether you have to sit for an internationally recognized English language exam. See for yourself, the minimum score you would need to successfully apply for admission to your program of study.

Post has attachment
To accomplish the goal of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada or IRCC to process qualified and complete applications in six months or less, the Government of Canada created and implemented an integrated, online management system for their economic immigration programs. This is the Express Entry System.

Express Entry is the electronic application system that has been in use since January 2015, by the Canada government to manage applications for permanent residency. Unlike in the previous years, candidates who are most likely to succeed in Canada (thereby contributing positively to the economy) are given preference rather than selecting candidates on a first-come-first-serve basis.

Remember, you would have to enter the Express Entry pool if you are applying for permanent residency to Canada through either the Federal Skilled Worker Class (FSWC), Federal Skilled Trades Class (FSTC), or Canadian Experience Class (CEC).
Wait while more posts are being loaded