Profile

Cover photo
Chris Braak
483 followers|32,856 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Chris Braak

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hahahaha this is where I am right now. The women are off securing poultry for me to eat.
4
Sally Smith's profile photoEric Terrell's profile photo
5 comments
 
Sally I have made a new post to reply. No need to endlessly clutter things up here.
Add a comment...

Chris Braak

Shared publicly  - 
 
My friend Casey wrote a pretty intense article for XO Jane, you should probably read it.
(Fun fact: Every patient on an eating disorder unit farts. Constantly. Everywhere. It’s a symptom of re-feeding. And it is HILARIOUS.)
5
Matthew Jones's profile photo
 
Thank you for sharing!
Add a comment...

Chris Braak

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hey, all you suckers! Come see this play I'm in! I've heard it's a pretty good script.
1
Add a comment...

Chris Braak

Shared publicly  - 
 
Cautiously optimistic that I've found an artist for one of my (many) new comics titles. She sent me pics of sketches today, and I have been kind of hopping up and down on my toes ever since.
3
Add a comment...

Chris Braak

Shared publicly  - 
 
Reviewing the hell out of comics now.
The First Law of Mad Science written by Mike Isenberg and Oliver Mertz art by Daniel Lapham Mike Isenberg is a friend of mine, and that always makes for a leery proposition when it comes t......
1
Add a comment...

Chris Braak

Shared publicly  - 
 
Comic pitch is done. If only I had someone to send it to.

Also, first issue script is done!

Same problem, though.
1
Add a comment...

Chris Braak

Shared publicly  - 
 
Presented without comment...BECAUSE WHAT MORE COMMENT IS NEEDED?
Yesterday, two new comic books from the 'New 52' relaunch of DC Comics provoked some online controversy: Catwoman and Red Hood and the Outlaws. Th
4
2
Jeff Holland's profile photoErin Snyder's profile photoCarrie Baize's profile photoDave Braak's profile photo
6 comments
 
@Holland: Agreed. I'd like the costume overall if, you know, she were wearing pants or a skirt or something.
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
483 people
Matthew Wheatley's profile photo
Ren Cummins's profile photo
Kathryn Wilson's profile photo
clona jude's profile photo
Kinzie Rose (KR)'s profile photo
Sandy L.'s profile photo
Lou Yuhasz's profile photo
Jesse Stay's profile photo
Isabel Portilla's profile photo

Chris Braak

Shared publicly  - 
 
Behold, suckers! My interview with @theisb about DRACULA THE UNCONQUERED!
4
Chris Braak's profile photoDeborah Braak's profile photo
3 comments
 
You just have to come up with good questions. Nothing worse than an interview with stupid questions!
Add a comment...

Chris Braak

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hey you jerks. Come see this play I'm in.
1
Sally Smith's profile photoTroy MacEachern's profile photoDrew White's profile photoChris Braak's profile photo
9 comments
 
Macduff. Not all of us are in tartan, but a lot. There's only two performances left, though!
Add a comment...

Chris Braak

Shared publicly  - 
 
The evolution and construction of the set for MACBETH.
1
Add a comment...

Chris Braak

Shared publicly  - 
 
Oh, new post about female characters and writing and feminism. It is pretty long, probably too long for any of YOU to read.

Due to your weakness and general state of being inferior to ME.
3
Sally Smith's profile photoChris Braak's profile photoHank Hu's profile photo
5 comments
Hank Hu
 
Huh?
Add a comment...

Chris Braak

Shared publicly  - 
 
DOUBLE SHARED.
Chris Braak originally shared:
 
More reviews of DC comics. I don't think this is one I'm going to keep reading.
View original post
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
483 people
Matthew Wheatley's profile photo
Ren Cummins's profile photo
Kathryn Wilson's profile photo
clona jude's profile photo
Kinzie Rose (KR)'s profile photo
Sandy L.'s profile photo
Lou Yuhasz's profile photo
Jesse Stay's profile photo
Isabel Portilla's profile photo
Work
Occupation
I am a successful volcano, and a largely unsuccessful professional writer.
Story
Tagline
Lunae Rex Imperator
Introduction
I was born in a log cabin that I built myself, invented the Calculus in the 18th century, and then fled from Hong Kong after killing a man in a street fight. I am the hereditary Emperor of the Moon, and would be ruling there now if it hadn't been taken over by moon-Bolsheviks.
 
I may have written some novels -- The Translated Man, for instance, and Mr. Stitch. And some plays (like The Life of John Henry, Empress of the Moon, and Red Emma). Also I established the first generally-accepted Hierarchy of Monsters at Threat Quality Press (which is the Most Important Blog of Our Time).
Bragging rights
I have the right to brag about a lot of things, but I won't, because I am a better person than you.
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Volguus Zildrohar, The Traveler, Lord of the Sebouillia.