Profile

Cover photo
Michael Long
Works at Panera Bread
26,324 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1's

Stream

Michael Long

Shared publicly  - 
1

Michael Long

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
this (indeed gorgeous) theme works with Freya
This GTK theme is fantastic, but installing it isn't.
47 comments on original post
1

Michael Long

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Hey sleepyhead. Wake up strong with Passion Pit’s brand-new album. http://goo.gl/66McMH
33 comments on original post
1

Michael Long

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Resized These Wallpapers for use in Linux Desktops

Made these wallpapers from Minimal Pro app  ( Android  )

Special Thanks to +Josh Oleksyn  for Most of the Wallpaper designs. I edit the colours to my liking.

Hope you enjoy! Cheers, Jesse
1 comment on original post
1

Michael Long

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Hey, russian community compiled packages Trasnsmission with GTK3 +, you can install them now.
 ·  Translate
[[MORE]]Силами пользователя русскоязычного форума Kano были собраны пакеты торрент-клиента Transmission с использованием GTK 3.14. Из минусов можно выделить неактивное меню в трее, других багов пока...
11 comments on original post
1

Michael Long

Shared publicly  - 
1

Michael Long

Shared publicly  - 
1

Michael Long

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Conky setup

A few days ago, I decided to create a collection of Conky setups which would contain various Conky configurations that I have either built from scratch or as a derivative work. The first configuration to be added to the collection is Sinuous Conky, a minimalist serpentine of semi-circles which display CPU usage, RAM usage, CPU temperature, and battery percentage. 

Instructions on how to install this configuration can be found at the following link:

https://github.com/JohnPersano/Conky-Collection/tree/master/Sinuous-Conky

Please backup any existing .conkyrc and .lua files before installing

I have tested the install script under various conditions, however I would advise users to take a peek at the code before using it as I have never written a bash script before. If you decide to use the script, please let me know if/how it works for you.

Enjoy!
1 comment on original post
1

Michael Long

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
I would like share my video about how to install transmission gtk 3.14 .
View original post
1

Michael Long

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
I made a Microsoft Office Installer using midori's Launcher feature, if anyone's interested, you can download it here http://1drv.ms/1Q5pqGt. Warning this is only tested and probably only works on freya.
24 comments on original post
1

Michael Long

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Just thought I'd let people know that I've forked XGTK (called it eXGTK) and will be fixing it for Freya. https://github.com/crutchcorn/eXGTK/ So far I have not made any changes over XGTK but I have been listing issues to myself so the changes will come. If anyone has issues with me forking please contact me ASAP and I will take care of the problem. Feel free to raise issues with the GTK theme in my Issues tab.
eXGTK - A fork of XGTK to fix the issues in Freya
4 comments on original post
1
Work
Occupation
I am paid to make sandwiches, bro.
Skills
I'm good with a bow-staff. No, that's a lie. Honestly, I'm not sure what a bow-staff is.
Employment
  • Panera Bread
    Associate Trainer, present
Links
Other profiles
Story
Tagline
Computer Engineering Student at UWF
Introduction
I don't go by very many names.  In fact, I only go by one:  Michael Long.  Or mikl lung.  Or Jimmy.  Or DOPIUM.  Or hotsaucejalapeno.  Or whatever you feel like calling me.  I am a mystery, wrapped inside a blanket and that's it.  I do not enjoy enigmas, though if I ever met one my opinion of them would remain the same.  I wish I was Leanna's Twitter feed.  It's great.  Gr8.  No, gr8 is not enough.  It's gr9. If you're reading this, it's not too late - you're just on the internet.  I enjoy science and music and music science and computers and computer science.  Why is this text leaning?  Because it's italicized.  I thought that was obvious...
Bragging rights
survived home school, have 0 kids (raised them all by myself)
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
January 20
Relationship
Single
Other names
mikl lung, Jimmy, DOPIUM, hotsaucejalapeno
Michael Long's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Tumblr Themes, Photo Effects, Twitter Backgrounds, Facebook Covers
www.snazzyspace.com

Forget the rest because we have the best layouts and themes including Vintage Layouts, Flashing Layouts, Photo effects, Page Graphics and so

Download Free Multiband distortion plug-in: TriDirt by Noizware
www.vst4free.com

TriDirt is a free Multiband distortion plug-in developed by Noizware