Profile cover photo
Profile photo
Glycerin Refine
1 follower -
Glycerin Refinery Equipment - Manufacturers and Suppliers
Glycerin Refinery Equipment - Manufacturers and Suppliers

1 follower
About
Posts

Post has attachment
445555  
44555
44555
glycerinrefine.wordpress.com
Add a comment...

Post has attachment
The solubility of mono-fatty acid glycerides depends not only on the content of diesters in mono-fatty acid glycerides, but also on the type of fatty acid groups (saturated or unsaturated). Monolipid and double-fat glycerides exist in a variety of…
Application of monofatty acid glycerides
Application of monofatty acid glycerides
glycerinrefine.wordpress.com
Add a comment...

Post has attachment
Glycerol is widely used as a moisturizing ingredient. Combined with the cream products available on the market, its essential components are glycerol. The esters of glycerol and fatty acids become glycerol esters, which are widely found in animals and…
Add a comment...

Post has attachment
Glycerin, or glycerol, is a colorless and odorless syrup that tastes sweet and is a byproduct of saponification – the process of making soap – of natural fats, such as vegetable oil. You can make glycerin yourself using heat and some lye, which can then be used to make things like soap or skin moisturizer.


Protect Yourself First


Take precautionary measures by protecting yourself from the harmful chemicals you will be subjected to such as the lye, which is corrosive.

#Glycerin

https://www.glycerinrefine.com/blog/how-to-make-glycerin-from-vegetable-oil.html
Photo
Add a comment...

Upon first inspection, glycerol and mineral oil appear to be identical (or at least very similar) compounds: They're both colorless, (mostly) odorless, and have mild lubricating properties that make them feel slippery when rubbed between the thumb and index finger. Chemically, however, they are very different compounds.

#glycerol

https://www.glycerinrefine.com/blog/glycerol-vs-mineral-oil.html
Add a comment...

Today, let's talk about the ins and outs of nitroglycerin, usage and dosage, preparation methods and precautions.

Nitroglycerin was very noticeable when it was first invented. Nitroglycerin is also a type of glycerin, not a drug, but an explosive. Just as warfarin is not an anticoagulant but a rat drug, Viagra is not a cure at first... but it is also true for coronary heart disease.

#nitroglycerinusage

https://www.glycerinrefine.com/blog/one-get-nitroglycerin-usage.html
Add a comment...

Post has attachment
The chemical substance glycerol, Ch2oh, Choh, Ch2oh or glycerine as it is commonly known in commerce, is a colourless, odourless, viscid liquid having a sweet taste and a neutral reaction.

It is soluble in water in all proportions with evolution of heat, it is strongly hygroscopic and on exposure to the air as much as 50 per cent of its own weight of water is absorbed. It has powerful solvent properties, combining in this respect those of water and alcohol.

15°

Its sp. gr. at 15o/15o C.=1.

#DistillationOfGlycerine

https://www.glycerinrefine.com/blog/the-distillation-of-glycerine.html
Photo
Add a comment...

Post has attachment
Crude glycerin distillation
The boiling point of glycerin at atmospheric pressure is 290 ℃, and at 204 ℃ it begins to decompose and polymerize, so  crude glycerol distillation  needs to be carried out under decompression. For example, under the pressure of 20mmHg, the boiling point of...
Add a comment...

Post has attachment
The boiling point of glycerin at atmospheric pressure is 290 ℃, and at 204 ℃ it begins to decompose and polymerize, so crude glycerol distillation needs to be carried out under decompression. For example, under the pressure of 20mmHg, the boiling point of…
Crude glycerin distillation
Crude glycerin distillation
glycerinrefine.wordpress.com
Add a comment...

Post has attachment
Vegetable Glycerin Vegetable glycerin is a colorless and odorless liquid. It’s produced from vegetable oils (plant oils, palm oils or coconut oils). It is widely used in cosmetic products, foods and as a replacement for alcohol in herbal and botanical…
Add a comment...
Wait while more posts are being loaded